Kimberley Swimming Club swimmers are the 2013 Champions of the Leicester Diddy League

Share this page

22nd June 2013

Saturday the 22nd of June saw the youngsters from Kimberley travel to Braunstone for the final of the Leicester Diddy League.

Going into the final round Kimberley were in fourth place in the league with all to swim for. On the night all the swimmers swam brilliantly leading the gala from event number 9 onwards. With 16 first place swims as well as 11 second places for the first time Kimberley took the Championship Trophy, so well done to all the swimmers that competed through the three rounds.
 

Final results

Kimberley 211
Leicester Penguins 187
Swadlincote 170
Kettering 160
Melton Mowbray 144
Loughborough 131
 
First places went to –

Jimi Knowles 25m Free,
Matthew Shipley 25m Free, 25m Fly & 50m Free,
Joseph Kingsland 25m Breast (10 and 11/u)
Ted Goonan-Dunne 25m Free

Relay teams of-

Lily Orme, Jessica Shephard, Imogen Spouge and Lauren Shipley (9yr free)
Jessica Shephard, Chloe Cheetham, Erin Dixon and Lauren Shipley (9yr medley)
Katie Walker, Eve Mcgrenaghan, Emily Bettridge, Eleanor Aboutorab (10yr medley relay)

Dylan Wharton, Joseph Kingsland, Jimi Knowles and Bradley Francis (10/u medley and free)
Joseph Kingsland, Jimi Knowles, Bradley Francis and Matthew Shipley (11/u free)

Lauren Shipley, Will Moore, Anya Deegan, Joseph Kingsland, Tanishia Howell, Matthew Shipley, Charly Pink and Josh Shipman (8x25m Breast)

Josh Skinner, Joseph Kingsland, Matthew Shipley and Jimi Knowles (11/u medley) and a brilliant cannon swim from -  Imogen Spouge, Ted Goonan-Dunne, Abbey Close, Jimi Knowles, Chloe Bis, Matthew Shipley, Katie Horner and Aiden Williamson to win by over half a length.
 
Over all three rounds the girls 9yr relay teams made up of Chloe Cheetham, Jessica Shephard, Lauren Shipley, Lilly Orme, Imogen Spouge, Erin Dixon remained unbeaten in both the free and medley relays as did the boys 10/u Dylan Wharton, Bradley Francis, Joseph Kingsland and Jimi Knowles and the mixed 9-12yr  8x25m Breaststroke team, Lauren Shipley, Will Moore, Alex Cooke, Anya Deegan, Joseph Kingsland, Tanishia Howell, Bradley Francis, Matthew Shipley, Katie Horner, Charly Pink and Josh Shipman.
 
Individually Jimi Knowles 25m Free and Joseph Kingsland 25m Breast remained unbeaten over the three rounds.
 
On the night personal bests were achieved by Tom Ellis, Matthew Shipley (3) Katie Walker, Aiden Williamson, Josh Shipman, Tanishia Howell, Katie Horner (2) and Chloe Bis.

Useful?

Tweets cannot be displayed at this time.