News

 1 2 3 >  Last ›

Club News Synchro

Synchro Success in Rome

M10o93H7pQ09L8X1t49cHY01Z5j4TT91fGfr

GB have been competing in the Synchronised Swimming Championships in Rome

Read More >

Club News Swimming

Greatersport Announce 2 Coaching Programmes

Greatersport have announced 2 programmes to support coaching.

Club Coach Developer Programme.
Do you want the opportunity for the coaches within your club to access mentoring support, advice and guidance on how to develop their coaching?

The Club Coach Developer Programme is aimed at supporting and developing coaches, within their own coaching environment, without having to attend workshops at other venues and times.


Talent Foundation Series (TFS)
This is aimed at high-performing coaches (level 3 and above, or aspiring L3 coaches) from ALL sports, who are coaching Greater Manchester’s most talented performers.

Successful candidates will have a keen interest in developing themselves as a coach, and be willing to share good practice with other sports attending the programme. To take away the best bits, improving their coaching and talent systems.

Read More >

Swimming

Cheshire County Masters Championships

M50o93H7pQ09L8X1t49cHY01Z5j4TT91fGfr

Cheshire County WPSA Master Championships will take place at Macclesfield Leisure Centre on 26th September 2015.

Read More >

Club News

New Funding Opportunities for Coaching Announced

Today there has been an announcement about Funding Opportunities for Coaching in the UK

Read More >

Club News Swimming

England Programmes 2015 - 2016

England Programmes have now published information about their 2015/2016 Development Programme for Athletes and Coaches including booklets and application forms.

Read More >

Swimming

Top Girl and Medals Galore for Bobcats at Rotherham

M90o93H7pQ09L8X1t49cHY01Z5j4TT91fGfr

Burnley Bobcats entered the Rotherham Metro Gala held at Ponds Forge, Sheffield over the weekend of 18/19 July 2015 and won a hoard of medals with Lily-Grace Duckworth (12) being crowned Top Girl at the end of the two day event.

Lily achieved medals in all her 12 events to win her the title of Top Girl across all age groups.  She won 7 gold medals in the 50m, 100m, 200m and 400m freestyle, 50m and 100m breaststroke and 200m backstroke, followed by 4 silver medals in the 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 100m and 200m individual medley races and bronze in the 100m backstroke. 

Read More >

Diving

2015 ASA National Skills (Diving)

M110o93H7pQ09L8X1t49cHY01Z5j4TT91fGfr

ASA North West Region Diving Management Group held the first National Skills Final at the Manchester Aquatic Centre on 18th and 19th July

Read More >

Club News

ASA CLub Conference Dates Announced

The Club Conferences are the go-to destinations for everyone involved in the smooth running of aquatics clubs.

Learn about exciting news and developments in the aquatics world, take part in essential training courses, network and grab vital 1:1 time with a member of the ASA Clubs team to discuss issues important to you and your club.

 

Read More >

Swimming

Barrow win Diddy league for first time in 10 Years

M140o93H7pQ09L8X1t49cHY01Z5j4TT91fGfr

Barrow ASC is a competitive swimming club based in Cumbria. They are one of 8 clubs in Cumbria competing in the ‘Diddy League’. Diddy League is a fantastic introduction to competitive swimming for younger children aged 9-11. The Diddy team is made up of teams of girls and boys in each age group (9, 10 & 11). In addition to team relays, we also have 50m events and a climax of ‘The Cannon’ which is made up of the fastest girl and boy from each age group.

The team is put together by our Level 1 and Level 2 Coaches Alison Sharpe and Mandy Steele.

Read More >

Swimming

North West Swimmers Selected for Commonwealth Youth Games

M160o93H7pQ09L8X1t49cHY01Z5j4TT91fGfr

The ASA (Amateur Swimming Association) has today announced the 12 swimmers who will make up the Commonwealth Games England Swimming Team heading to Samoa later this year.

Congratulations go to Lewis Clough (City of Salford) and Edward Baxter (Cockermouth) who have been selected for the England Team whilst the Isle of Man have selected Niamh Robinson (Pioneer 79); Brody Hewison (Isle of Man SC) and Alex Bregazzi (Douglas SC)

Read More >

 1 2 3 >  Last ›