Data Protection Notice

The Amateur Swimming Association (ASA) is a constituent member of British Swimming Limited (British Swimming). The other members are the Welsh Amateur Swimming Association (WASA) and the Scottish Amateur Swimming Association (SASA). The ASA has a number of subsidiary companies details of which can be found here

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides individuals with the right to know what information is held about them and how to gain access to it.  View our data protection policy here.

Why do we collect your personal data?
The ASA (which includes its subsidiaries) and British Swimming will each hold the details it holds or obtains from or about you and will use this for the following purposes:

  • for maintaining records
  • to respond to any enquiries you make
  • to administer any events in which you participate or may wish to participate and to deal with any incidents involving you
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can understand and respect your preferences
  • to create anonymised aggregated information about members and swimmers to enable us to secure funding
  • to contact you about swimming events, offers and opportunities available from the ASA or British Swimming or any commercial partner of either of them by post, email, online or phone (where you have indicated you are happy to hear about these).

Sensitive Personal Information

Sometimes we will collect and process sensitive personal data relating to you. I.e. medical declaration forms.

Recording and Photography
Images of individuals, whether in still photographs or moving film images, will often be caught by the definition of personal data in the Data Protection Act 1998. In many cases consent from the individuals will need to be obtained in order to process (capture and use) the images fairly and lawfully.

The ASA and British Swimming may record the competition events in which you participate and general images of swimmers will form part of the information we hold and use. In addition to the purposes for general information set out above, the ASA and/or British Swimming may use these recordings and images for the purposes of education and training, swimmer analysis, promotion, performance, development and selection and event analysis. If you are a swimmer and have any concerns about being photographed/filmed at our events please complete the Refusal of Consent Form provided by the relevant Events Department. If you are a Parent/Guardian/Carer who has concerns about your child being photographed/filmed, please refer to the ASA Wavepower document section 2.5, pages 84-85. If you have any other concerns in this area, please contact the ASA Legal Department.

Images
Images may be disclosed to those Regions, Sub-Regions, County Associations and Clubs for which you are a member for swimmer selection purposes. They may also be disclosed to the media for promoting swimming and the reporting of events. You should see the data protection policy for the relevant Region, Sub- Region, County Association and Club(s) for details of how your information will be used.

Other uses
Where your information may be used for additional purposes, such as medical information, you will be provided with further details of how your information will be used at the relevant time

Disclosure of your information
Details of your achievements in events will be included on the British swimming website(s) and these will be available to the general public.

In accordance with ASA Regulations, this data will include dates of birth. The reason for this is because dates of birth are used as a unique identifier. This data is also used to allow entry into competitions because different competitions require specific ages.

If you do not want your details to be visible in this way you can block them by updating your data protection choices via the online membership system www.swimmingmembers.org. Once logged into the system, update your web site visibility option. Alternatively you may contact your Membership department with your request to “hide your details.”

Important Notice
If you do choose to hide your details, they will not be visible on the Rankings Database which may affect your ability to enter events. Event organisers may in these cases require proof of age and/or of eligibility to enter. In this instance you should contact the particular organiser to check.

Regions, Sub-Regions, County Associations and Clubs that organise their own competitions may publish details on this website and if you wish to hide this information you should contact the Region/ County/Club directly.

Data use outside of the EU
If you apply for or take part in an event that takes place outside the European Union, your information will be disclosed to the relevant event organiser(s) in the host nation. These nations may not have laws as stringent as ours to protect your personal data.

WASA and SASA
As constituent members of British Swimming, WASA and SASA will be able to view your information for swimming administration purposes only.

Doping Control
If you enter swimming competitions, you may be subject to doping control as part of the ASA/British Swimming commitment to a drug free sport. At the time of sample collection, your personal data will be collected by UK Anti-Doping which undertakes the testing and administers the programme. You should see the data protection notice for UK Anti-Doping for details of how your information will be used (http://www.ukad.org.uk/privacy-policy/)

Marketing
Partners. The ASA and British Swimming each work with a number of sponsors and commercial partners (details of these can be found at http://www.swimming.org/sponsorship/) to promote swimming, raise funding for the sport and to secure opportunities for members. The ASA and British Swimming would like to contact you by post or electronically to tell you more about the offers available to you. Partners help us serve you better by telling us if you express an interest in their goods and services.

Opt outs. You have the right to refuse direct marketing and can do so by contacting www.swimmingmembers.org.

You can request your personal information
Any person who believes that the ASA is holding personal information about them can apply for a copy of this by making a Subject Access Request.
The ASA charges £10 to process each Subject Access Request. All cheques must be made payable to The ASA.

All Subject Access Requests must be made in writing to the ASA Legal Department. To ensure that your request is processed quickly, please:

Send this information to:
The ASA Legal Department
SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive
Loughborough
Leicestershire
LE11 3QF
 

We are required to respond within 40 calendar days of receipt of the request, though we will always try to respond as quickly as possible.
In some exceptional cases, we may not release the information, or the information in its entirety. This may be because the data is subject to an exemption under the Data Protection Act.

Updating your information
In the event that there is change to your personal information, for example, your contact details, please let us know as soon as possible, by contacting www.swimmingmembers.org. in order that we can keep your information up to date and accurate.

Contact us
For any questions or concerns about Data Protection email the ASA Legal Department here.

Purchase today IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Sign up to the ASA School Swimming Charter. We're taking swimming seriously, are you? Baby Swimming Lesson Guidelines - Parents