Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Abbie Wood wows on Day Five

9 August 2014

Derventio Excel swimmer Abbie Wood added more medals to her count, now at a tally of three, with another gold on day five of the ASA National Youth Championships 2014 at Ponds Forge.

Wood stormed to victory in the Women’s 15/16yrs 400m Individual Medley in a huge personal best time of 4:45.05 – a performance which now tops of the 15/16yrs FINA points tables after five days of racing.

Click here for a list of daily reports or click here for full results from Sheffield.The 15yr old, who swam at the 2014 European Junior Championships in Dordrecht, held off Nova Centurion’s Rosie Rudin (4:47.18) and City of Leeds swimmer Georgia Coates (4:48.18) to secure gold.

“At European Juniors I didn’t get the chance to swim that race again in the final as I was the third Brit, so that definitely spurred me on tonight and I just wanted to show what time I could go.

“My backstroke is my weakest stroke so I’ve really been working hard on that in training and I think it paid off today.

“I’ve got the medley relay tomorrow which I’m really looking forward to, then I’m going to have a break from the pool ready to come back at it for next season.”

The Women’s 15/16yrs 200m Butterfly final saw City of Leeds swimmer Amelia Clynes claim her second gold of the competition in a tightly contested battle for the medals.

Clynes, who broke the British Age Group record in the 100m Butterfly earlier in the week, posted a time of 2:12.31 to touch out Carnegie swimmer Tain Bruce (2:13.04).

City of Sheffield’s Isobel Grant took bronze in a time of 2:13.18.

UBC Dolphins’ Noemie Thomas showed control in the final of the Women’s 17/18yrs 200m Butterfly, powering down the final length to claim the win in a time of 2:11.05 – 1.7 seconds inside her heat time.

Emma Day (Guildford City) claimed silver in a time of 2:15.17, with the bronze medal going to City of Leeds swimmer Rebecca Mottershaw (2:15.73).

Day (4:51.47) then climbed out of the pool only to jump straight into her next race, the final of the Women’s 17/18yrs 400m Individual Medley, going one better to add gold to her growing collection of medals.

Hillingdon SC’s Alexandra Kaye (4:53.12) ducked just inside her previous best time to clinch the silver medal over Nova Centurion swimmer Amber Keegan (4:54.06).

Craig McLean (Carnegie) set a new British and Scottish Age Group record to take the title in the final of the 15/16yrs 100m Freestyle in a time of 50.53.

City of Salford’s Lewis Clough (51.36) and Hatfield swimmer Martyn Walton (51.59) claimed the second and third podium spots.

In the 17/18yrs 100m Freestyle Jordan Hughes (North Ayrshire) stormed away from the rest of the field posting a solid time of 50.82 to beat Plymouth Leander swimmer Jack Smith (501.22) and City of Birmingham’s Bradley Lynch (51.59).

Rachael Wilson (Derwentside SC) battled head to head with Bronwyn Pasloski (1:10.20) in the 19yrs+ 100m Breaststroke, finishing in 1:10.07 ahead of the Canadian.

Fellow Canadian Tianna Rissling took third place in 1:10.58.

Loughborough University swimmer Richard Spoor powered home down the final 50m in the Men’s 19yrs+ 200m Breaststroke to take the title in an impressive new lifetime best 2:14.80.

Just shy of his personal best in second, Tristan Slater (Millfield School) fought hard to secure the silver medal ahead of Island CAN swimmer Alec Page (2:16.40).

A dominant display in the Women’s 19yrs+ 400m  Individual Medley final came from Derwentside’s Jessica Thielmann, stretching out her lead in the final straight to top the podium in 4:42.26 – over 7 seconds inside her previous best.

Thielmann, who trains out in Florida, put more than four body-lengths between herself and UCSC CAN swimmer Tianna Rissling (4:55.41) and Garioch’s Orla Adams (4:56.44) who fought hard to place second and third respectively.

Warrington Warriers swimmer Kathleen Dawson (2:12.31) held off City of Milton Keynes swimmer Charlotte Evans (2:14.00) to smash through her lifetime best and take the Women’s 17/18yrs 200m Backstroke title, with City of Birmingham’s Brittany Horton (2:14.24) touching in third place.

In the final of the Men’s MC 50m Butterfly, Portsmouth swimmer Alexander Goodman (35.10) scored 593 pts to take the win over City of Salford’s William Holland-Leavens (37.34 – 513 pts) and Durham City swimmer Lyndon Longhorne (49.65 – 327 pts).

Eleanor Robinson secured gold in the Women’s Mc 50m Butterfly, posting a three second personal best time of 42.79 for 598 pts for the win over last year’s champion Hoddeson SC swimmer Grace Harvey (47.05 – 371 pts).

In the Women’s 17/18yrs 200m Backstroke final, City of Peterborough swimmer Chloe Hannam (2:12.83) overcame Carnegie s Chelsea Lawson (2:13.46) and Plymouth Leander swimmer Eliza Duffy (2:14.89) to secure gold.

In the Men’s 19yrs+ 100m Backstroke final, University of Stirling swimmer Charlie Boldison (54.26) smashed his personal best to win gold, touching ahead of Plymouth Leander’s Alistair Maclean (55.46).

City of Manchester swimmer Sam Horrocks sealed the bronze medal in a time of 55.66.

In the Women’s MC 100m Freestyle final, Keira Shepherd (Boldmere SC) stole the win over Northampton swimmer Eleanor Robinson (1:22.67) in 1:11.64 for 769 pts.

City of Oxford swimmer Rosie Bancroft touched in bronze medal position with a time of 1:08.00 (692 pts).

In the Men’s MC 100m Freestyle final Stefan Hoggan posted a time of 1:02.10 – just outside his best time - for the win over City of Newport SC’s Jonathan Eke (57.62).

City of Derby swimmer Michael Jones took the bronze medal, swimming over a second inside his lifetime best, to finish in 1:02.74.

The concluding final of the night saw the teams battle it out for the medals in the Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

Plymouth dominated the waters, with Leander A (3:46.60) claiming gold ahead of team mates Plymouth Leander B in what proved to be a relatively comfortable victory.

The Leander A quartet of Shauna Lee, Megan Bowen, Laura Stephens and Julie Meynen stole the win from Leander B (3:47.49) who touched in silver medal position to complete to Plymouth one-two.

City of Leeds (3:49.53) took the remaining podium place touching out City of Sheffield to seal the bronze medal.

Sign up to the ASA School Swimming Charter. We're taking swimming seriously, are you? Check out the Speedo Hero Series IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news