Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Breaststroke clean sweep for Black on day four

27 July 2013

City of Leeds swimmer Layla Black put on a show in the final of the Girls 11/12yrs 100 Breaststroke on day four of the British Gas ASA National Age Group Championships 2013 at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

Black, who won the 200m event earlier in the week, powered away from the rest of field to touch over two body lengths clear in 1:13.96 – a new personal best.

City of Oxford’s Maia Little took silver in a time of 1:16.30, with Wycombe District’s Josephine Searle clocking 1:16.87 for third.

Emma Cain (Millfield) took the 13yrs crown, pulling away down the final 50m to touch in 1:11.77 for the win.

Lincoln Vulcans swimmer Leah Roughan swam to a personal best time of 1:12.47 to secure second place ahead of City of Cambridge’s Kate Little (1:13.73).

In the Girls 14yrs 100 Breaststroke, Katie Matts swam an exceptional final 25m taking over two metres out of Derventio pair Abbie Wood (1:12.62) and Imogen Clark (1:13.12) to claim the gold medal.

Last night’s double gold medallist Sam Dailley capitalized on his success so far in the competition adding another gold to his mounting tally of medals in the Boys 11/12yrs 200 Freestyle.

The Plymouth Leander youngster led the race from the start showing impressive control to take the victory in a time of 2:04.05.

Derventio Excel swimmer Matthew Cross secured the silver medal in a time of 2:07.22 over Aquabears’ Matthew George who touched in 2:07.95 for third.

Dailley later took to the pool in the Boys 11/12yrs 100 Butterfly final, securing his seventh medal of the meet in 1:00.84, ahead of Barnet Copthall’s Felix Cheung (1:02.47) and Northampton’s Daniel Savage (1:03.89).

Iestyn Cole (Nofio Sir Gar) clinched the win in the Boys 13yrs 100 Butterfly, coming home in a time of 1:00.25 over Team Ipswich swimmer Dominic Scifo (1:01.27) and Ealing’s Jahrel Murphy (1:02.16) who took second and third place respectively.

Last night’s 200 Butterfly champion Oliver Lines did the golden double in the final of the Boys 14yrs 100 Butterfly final – fighting hard in the closing stages of the race to touch the wall in 58.13.

Stockport Metro’s Harry Lewis-Mitchell clinched the silver medal in 58.85 ahead of Doncaster Dartes swimmer Jarvis Parkinson (58.97) who secured bronze.

Parkinson also took the Boys 14yrs 200 Freestyle crown clocking a huge lifetime best time of 1:54.57 to seal the top spot on the podium.

South Lanarkshire’s Angus Barr and Soundwell swimmer William Cole (1:56.89) battled it out for silver, with Barr producing an exceptional final 50m to get the better of his rival in 1:55.25.

In the Boys 13yrs 200 Freestyle final, George Taplin claimed his third gold of the meet, dipping under the two minute mark for the first time in 1:59.65 to take the win ahead of City of Birmingham’s Benjamin Stanford (2:00.24) and Millfield swimmer Oliver Manser (2:01.68).

The Girls 11/12yrs 100 Backstroke final was up next, with City of Hereford’s Harriet Fountain and Plymouth Leander swimmer Tegan Drew going head to head in lanes four and five.

Fountain eventually struck gold ahead of her competitors, finishing in 1:05.77 – a new personal best time. Drew settled for silver in 1:06.20 with Basildon’s Brooke Frost sealing the remaining podium position in 1:06.82.

Rebecca Sherwin clocked 1:04.25 in the Girls 13yrs 100 Backstroke to touch over a body length ahead of the rest of the field.

Peterborough swimmer Rachel Wellings claimed a well earned silver medal in 1:06.03, ahead of Woking’s Anna Maine (1:06.21) who took bronze.

In the Girls 14yrs 100 Backstroke final, Brittany Horton smashed through her previous best time clocking 1:02.65 to top the podium in both backstroke events – Horton won gold in the 200 final on day one.

Chloe Golding (Ellesmere College) produced a gutsy first length turning first at the 50m mark, but lost the title to Horton in the final 10m to take silver in 1:03.53.

Nova Centurion’s Rosie Rudin clocked 1:04.15 for bronze.

The Boys 100 Breaststroke final saw Alexander Ireland (Bromley) go one better than his 200m Breaststroke silver on day one, touching in 1:12.45 to claim the win.

Preston swimmer Kenan Yeung couldn’t quite hold the pace of the winner but raced hard to take second place in 1:14.62, ahead of Watford SC swimmer Oliver Taverner (1:14.89).

Swim Swansea’s Lewis Fraser and Millfield’s Joshua Lawson (1:09.53) fought neck and neck down the final 50m of the 13yrs event, with Fraser clinching the finish in 1:09.13 – both swimmers dipped under the 1:10 mark for the first time.

Derventio Excel’s Joshua Horobin finished in third place in 1:12.18.

The 14yrs title went to Plymouth Leander’s Nick Glasson in an impressive time of 1:06.75 – two and a half seconds under his previous personal best time.

Abindgon Vale’s David Murphy clocked 1:08.04 ahead of South Ayreshire swimmer Cameron Muir (1:08.74) to take the silver and bronze medals respectively.

City of Leeds dominated in the 4 x 200 Freestyle team event, the quartet of Jemma Aylesbury (2:08.13), Abigail Burton (2:10.20), Magdalena Cygan (2:09.79) and individual 200m gold medallist Georgia Coates (2:04.87) stormed to the victory in a time of 8:32.99.

The teams from City of Newcastle (8:35.92) and Derventio Excel (8:36.47) put in gutsy performances after a long session to claim silver and bronze respectively.

Make a Splash with Swim Britain Get 50% off a weekend break with IHG this Spring. Check out the Speedo Hero Series Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Win a masterclass with Keri-anne Payne