Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Dailley dazzles on day three

26 July 2013

Last night’s triple medalist, Sam Dailley, showed his depth of talent tonight in the final of the Boys 11/12yrs 400 Freestyle final to claim his fifth podium position of the meet so far.

The Plymouth Leander swimmer kicked in at the 250m mark to pull away from the rest of the field, touching in 4:24.39 - bettering his nine second personal best from this morning’s heats.

Jacob Butterfield (City of Leeds) swam a gutsy final length, clocking 4:25.80 for silver ahead of Derventio Excel swimmer Matthew George (4:26.00) who took bronze.

Hillingdon’s George Taplin looked strong in the 13yrs final to take the win in a time of 4:11.52 – a new lifetime best.

Hatfield’s Nathan Hughes and City of Birminghamswimmer Benjamin Stanford (4:15.09) tousled for the silver medal, with Hughes touching just ahead of his rival in a time of 4:13.58.

Taplin also struck gold in the Boys 200 Backstroke final, touching in 2:13.48 ahead of Gloucester swimmer Matthew Munden (2:14.48) and Nova Centurion’s William Gayne (2:16.27) who claimed silver and bronze respectively.

East Kilbride swimmer Angus Barr (4:02.89) took the 14yrs title ahead of Doncaster Dartes’ Jarvis Parkinson (4:06.10) and City of Sheffield swimmer Samuel Budd (4:06.93) who took second and third place.

In the Girls 14yrs 200 Freestyle final, Chelsea and Westminster’s Georgia Boyle took the race out from the start putting clear water between herself and the rest of the field, clocking a new personal best time of 2:03.66 for gold.

City of Sheffield’s Darcy Deakin produced an exception final 50m from the outside lanes to come through for silver in a best time of 2:06.08, followed just fingertips behind by Wirral Metro’s Isobel Thwaite (2:06.11).

Coates (2:19.34) later took on the final of the 200 Butterfly, settling for bronze behind Middlesborough swimmer Emma Cassell (2:19.15) and Nova Centurion’s Rosie Rudin (2:19.28) who secured gold and silver respectively.

Holly Hibbott took her fourth victory of the competition in the Girls 13yrs 200 Freestyle, powering away to take the win in an impressive time of 2:04.16.

Ipswich swimmer Rebecca Sherwin comfortably secured the silver medal with her personal best time of 2:07.46, with Gateshead and Whickham’s Carissa Armijo (2:09.10) sealing the remaining podium spot.

Hibbott (2:18.34) took to the pool only a few races later in the final of the Girls 200 Butterfly, touching in silver medal position just behind City of Leeds swimmer Amelia Clynes (2:17.47) who secured the gold.

The bronze medal went to Clynes’ teammate Abigail Burton who fought hard in the final 5m to clock 2:19.75.

The Boys 11/12yrs 200 Backstroke event saw Guildford City’s Max Jameson smash his personal best to take the final in a time of 2:18.74 – three seconds clear of his closest rival.

The silver medal went to Chelmsford’s Charlie Boden (2:21.26) over Leicester Penguin’s Alasdair Wicks (2:22.83) who sealed third place.

Barnet Copthall swimmer Frederick Cornwell pulled away from the field in the 14yrs age group event to claim the gold in 2:08.02, ahead of Taunton Deane’s Brodie Williams (2:08.94) and Newcastle swimmer James McFadzen (2:10.91).

Jessica Manning (City of Leeds) took the Girls 200 Butterfly final out at a quick pace from the gun, battling hard with Leicester Penguins swimmer Nicole Evans throughout the race.

Manning eventually got the better Evans coming home in a time of 2:23.02 to secure the top spot on the podium, with Evans settling for silver in 2:23.20.

Fellow Leeds swimmer Layla Black fought hard to touch in bronze medal position in 2:25.79.

In a tantalisingly close final of the Boys 4 x 200 Freestyle relay, the team from Stockport Metro come out on top collectively swimming to a time of 8:06.81.

Nova Centurion A (8:10.39) battled hard all the way with the Stockport quartet to eventually touch in silver medal position ahead of City of Derby who clocked 8:16.44 for third place.

 

Make a Splash with Swim Britain Check out the Speedo Hero Series IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Get 50% off a weekend break with IHG this Spring. Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news