Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Fleming storms to second gold of the meet

25 July 2013

Anna Fleming struck gold in empathic style for the second time in just two days at the British Gas National Age Group Championships 2013 in Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

The City of Glasgow youngster shone in the final of the Girls 11/12yrs 100m Butterfly, putting a clear margin between herself and the rest of the field to secure the win in a time of 1:05.72 – knocking two seconds off her previous best.

Jessica Manning (City of Leeds) touched in 1:06.31 for silver, with Richmond Dale’s Nina Holguin (1:06.43) taking bronze.

In the 13yrs event, City of Leeds swimmer Amelia Clynes dominated the race clocking an impressive 1:02.00 – shaving 0.8 off her personal best for gold.

Last night’s double gold medallist Holly Hibbott (Southport) secured silver in 1:03.30 followed by B.E.S.T swimmer Kirsty Armstong (1:03.58) who took bronze.

The 14yrs title went to Kelly College swimmer Chloe Barrow in a time of 1:02.40. While the battle for silver was fought out by Maidenhead’s Constance Dean (1:02.62) and Middlesborough swimmer Emma Cassell (1:02.63) who won silver and bronze respectively.

In the Boys 11/12yrs 200m butterfly, Barnet Copthall’s Felix Cheung took the victory in impressive style, clocking 2:15.69 - over four seconds under his entry time.

Plymouth Leander’s Sam Dailley posted 2:18.18 to secure the second podium position, with Northampton swimmer Daniel Savage sealing the remaining spot in 2:22.21.

Dailley later capitalised on this success adding another gold to his tally in the Boys 11/12yrs 100m Freestyle, powering to the finish to touch in 57.03 – almost two seconds clear of his previous PB.

Aquabears swimmer Matthew George (57.40) touched in second place ahead of Borough of Harrow’s Lucas Dyson-Diaz (59.24).

In the Boys 13yrs 100m Freestyle, City of Birmingham’s Benjamin Stanford (54.94) took the win over Millfield’s Oliver Manser (55.26) and Stockport Metro swimmer Dylon Arzoni (55.53).

Carnegie’s Craig McLean showed his class in the 14yrs event, taking the crown in a time of 52.53 – a 1.3 second personal best.

Soundwell swimmer William Cole swam to the silver medal in 53.19, followed closely by Doncaster Dartes’ Jarvis Parkinson (53.41) who took bronze.

Parkinson later went on to top the podium in the final of the Boys 14yrs 200 Inidividual Medley, posting 2:08.02 to claim gold ahead of Taunton Deane’s Brodie Williams (2:12.27) and Barnet Copthall swimmer Yaron Gerber (2:12.56).

Jakub Karl (Hamilton UAE) stretched out down the final 50m of the Boys 13yrs 200m Butterfly to take the win over a second ahead of his rivals in 2:14.15.

Gloucester swimmer Alexander Seymour held on to the finish to claim the silver medal , with Bicester’s Kieran Bird touching close behind in 2:15.96 for bronze.

Karl also struck gold in the final of the Boys 13yrs 200 Individual Medley clocking 2:16.37 to take the win over Hatfield’s Nathan Hughes (2:17.20) and City of Birmingham swimmer Benjamin Stanford (2:18.22).

The 14yrs 200m Butterfly crown went to Preston’s Robert Homer (2:09.54) in a time four seconds below his previous personal best. Frederick Cornwell (Barnet Copthall) touched within a fingers distance behind in 2:10.23 for second place over City of Milton Keynes swimmer Oliver Lines (2:11.53).

European Youth Olympic gold medallist Abbie Wood took to the pool in the final of the Girls 14yrs 200m Breaststroke, showing her class and powering ahead to touch first in 2:32.33.

Wood was not without competition however, as Warrender Baths swimmer Emma Chittleburgh fought her hard all the way clocking 2:33.35 for silver. Bronze went to City of Southampton’s Elizabeth Hopkins (2:35.46).

In the 11/12yrs age group, Layla Black (City of Leeds) posted a time of 2:37.79 to take the win over Guildford City’s Flora Chung (2:44.03) and Leeds teammate Sophie Hobbah (2:46.16).

Millfield’s Emma Cain dominated her age group in the final of the Girls 13yrs 200m Breaststroke, touching the wall in 2:33.20 ahead of Lincoln Vulcans swimmer Leah Roughan (2:34.49).

The bronze medal went to Guildford City’s Alicia Wilson who touched in 2:35.46.

The Boys 11/12yrs 200 Individual Medley saw Cameron Matthews (Hamilton UAE) touch first in 2:20.42, ahead of Plymouth Leander’s Sam Dailley (2:21.42) who settled for silver – his third medal of the evening.

The bronze medal went to Barnet Copthall’s Felix Cheung in a time of 2:23.76, having not long stepped out of his 200m Butterfly final.

Southport swimmer Holly Hibbott (4:20.84) secured her third gold of the competition so far in the final of the Girls 13yrs 400 Freestyle.

Hibbott touched six seconds clear of the field with closest rival Sarah Branch (Northampton) clocking 4:26.93 for second place, followed by Stockport Metro’s Madelaine Crompton (4:27.11).

In the 11/12yrs age group, Nicole Evans smashed her previous best time by 10 seconds to claim victory in a time of 4:28.70.

Jessica Manning (City of Leeds) claimed her second silver of the night holding off RTW Monson swimmer Caitlin Fearon (4:33.97) down the final length to seal her position on the podium.

City of Leeds swimmer Georgia Coates outlined her star potential in the Girls 13yrs 400 Freestyle, touching just ahead of City of Newscastle rival Georgia Darwent (4:21.90) to claim the crown in 4:21.83.

Wirral Metro swimmer Isobel Thwaite settled for the bronze medal after swimming just shy of her personal best in 4:23.90.

City of Leeds A relay quartet of Kiani Campbell-Grady (1:00.82), Jemma Aylesbury (59.32), Magdalena Cygan (59.08) and Georgia Coates (57.43) lead the way in the final of the Girls 4 x 100 Freestyle to secure the final victory of the evening.

Second place went to Derventio Excel in a time of 3:58.66, ahead of Wirral Metro who took the final podium spot in 4:00.29.

A Vision For Rio Make a Splash with Swim Britain Check out the Speedo Hero Series Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career IHG Summer Offer IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news