Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Frederick Cornwell scoops double gold on day two in Sheffield

22 July 2011

Last year’s BAGCAT winner Frederick Cornwell scooped double gold on day two of the British Gas ASA National Age Group Championships 2011 in Sheffield.

The 12-year old, who also won 100m Backstroke gold on day one, stormed to victory in the 200m Butterfly and 200m Individual Medley at Ponds Forge.

I'm really pleased to have picked up three gold medals in the first two days - hopefully I can win a few more.

The Barnet Copthall swimmer took a comprehensive win in the 200m Fly final, leading from the gun before touching in 2:14.12 ahead of City of Derby’s Edward Martin (2:19.95) and Thanet’s Jamie O’Connor (2:24.27).

Cornwell was equally dominant in the 200m Individual Medley, building a four second lead at the half way stage before winning in 2:18.12 with Martin (2:22.76) once again picking up silver and Royal Wolverhampton’s Dylan Tomkinson (2:23.56) coming home for bronze.

“I’m really happy with my swims tonight,” said Cornwell. “To have picked up three gold medals in the first two days of the Championships is fantastic.

“Hopefully I can win a few more medals before the end of the meet.”

Jordan Hughes was the big winner in the boys 14 years age group, edging tight races to take gold in the 200m Butterfly and 100m Freestyle double

I've won this event for the last four years now so I'm looking forward to stepping up to the Youth Champs next year.

The North Ayrshire swimmer timed his 200m Fly final to perfection, turning second at the final 50m before powering home in 2:08.10 ahead of City of Coventry’s Earl Radtschenko (2:08.87) and Benjamin Kerry (2:09.68).

The blue riband 100m Freestyle final was even closer with Hughes ultimately switching on the motor in the final 50m to touch in 53.76 ahead of Oswestry Otters’ Daniel Jones (54.46) and Team Ipswich’s Regan Lloyd (55.02).

“It feels absolutely amazing to win two golds in one night,” said Hughes. “I felt really strong in the first 50m of that freestyle final and in the heats so it’s great.

“I’ve won this event for the last four years now so I’m really looking forward to stepping up into the Youth Championships next year.”

The other age group 100m Freestyle finals were won by Aberdeen’s Suleman Butt (13 years – 54.65), Carnegie’s Craig McLean (12 years – 58.45) and Croydon Amphibians’ Frederick Benians (11 years – 1:01.52).

Southport’s Holly Hibbott topped the podium twice in the 11 years age group, taking gold in the 400m Freestyle and 100m Butterfly.

International competitor Molly Gowans (4:35.09) of Hamilton UAE touched first in the 400m Freestyle and was awarded an honourary gold along with Hibbott (4:35.63) the top finisher from an ASA club.

But there was no sharing the podium in the 100m Butterfly as Hibbott won in 1:08.08 to chalk up her fourth medal of the Championships so far.

“I’m really pleased to have won two gold medals,” said Hibbott. “I’ve still got four more races to come though so hopefully I can get some more as the event goes on.”

The other 100m Butterfly gold medals went to Ealing’s Lucy Thornton (1:05.69) and City of Leicester’s Harriet West (1:03.98) in the 13 and 14 years age groups respectively.

Nova Centurion’s Rosie Rudin won her third gold of the Championships in the 12 years 400m Freestyle.

Rudin lifted the 11 years BAGCAT prize 12 months ago and is well on her way to repeating the feat in the older category after winning in 4:33.01 ahead of Nova teammate Mollie Wright (4:35.61) and City of Chester’s Isobel Thwaite (4:35.63).

Dinnanton’s Megan Bowen won the 13 years 400m Freestyle, touching in 4:23.69 ahead of Warrington Warriors’ Kathleen Dawson (4:26.89) and City of Liverpool’s Emma Grayson (4:29.58)

Meanwhile, there were 1500m Freestyle victories for Thanet’s Jamie O’Connor (16:58.99), Warrington Warriors’ David Richardson (16:48.14) and City of Manchester's Benjamin Cleaveley (16:33.27) in the 12, 13 and 14 years age groups respectively.

Emma Cain, Abbie Wood and Katie McCarthy won 200m Breaststroke gold in the three respectively age groups.

Guildford City’s Cain dominated the 11 years final to touch more than 12 seconds clear in 2:40.74, Derventio swimmer Wood took 12 years age group victory in 2:40.68 while Aquabears’ McCarthy won the 13 years final in 2:38.58.

Beckenham’s Luke Gunning (2:11.29) and Haden Hill’s Ashley Markall (2:31.61) won the 13 and 11 years 200m Butterfly finals respectively while Hatfield’s Nathan Hughes touched out Markall by 0.3 seconds to lift 200m Individual Medley gold in 2:27.62.

The other 200m Individual Medley titles were won by Hatfield’s Martyn Walton (13 years - 2:15.63) and Millfield’s Rio Kurihara (14 years - 2:10.27).

Finally, City of Leeds A won the girls 4x100m Freestyle final, finishing in 4:03.99 ahead of City of Manchester (4:07.59) and City of Salford (4:07.66)

A full list of results is available on the ASA Website, click here for details.

Picture courtesy of DE Photo

Sign up to the ASA School Swimming Charter. We're taking swimming seriously, are you? Check out the Speedo Hero Series IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news