Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Fullalove flies on Day Five in Sheffield

3 August 2013

City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Jessica Fullalove added more medals to her count with gold and bronze on day five of the ASA National Youth Championship at Ponds Forge.

Fullalove stormed to victory in the penultimate individual final of the evening, touching first in the Women’s 17/18yrs 200m Backstroke in a time of 2.12.97.

The 17yr old, who trains with Manchester Aquatics coach Mark Rose, held off Nova Centurion’s Natasha Hofton (2:13.04) and Loughborough University’s Sophie Smith (2:13.19) to secure gold.

Fullalove (29.43) then climbed out of the pool only to jump straight into her next race, the final of the Women’s 19yrs+ 50m Backstroke, taking yet another medal and adding bronze to her collection.

Manchester teammate Jessica Lloyd (29.00) clinched the win over City of Salford swimmer Jaegar Turner (29.24).

The Women’s 15/16yrs 200m Butterfly final saw Guildford City swimmer Emma Day claim gold in a tightly contested battle for the medals.

Day, who silver in the event at this year’s European Junior Championships, posted a time of 2:11.95 to beat Blackpool Aquatics swimmer Shauntelle Austin (2:13.04).

City of Sheffield’s Isobel Grant, who won the 100m Butterfly earlier in the week, took bronze in a time of 2:14.15.

Romford Town’s Elena Sheridan showed control in the final of the Women’s 17/18yrs 200m Butterfly, powering down the final length to claim the win in a time of 2:10.83 – just shy of her personal best.

Danielle Lowe(Bebington), who took bronze in the 200m Breaststroke yesterday, went one better claiming silver in a time of 2:11.29.

The bronze medal went to City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Georgia Barton (2:11.76).

Suleman Butt(Perth City) set a new Scottish Age Group record to take the title in the final of the 15/16yrs 100m Freestyle in a time of 51.75.

Hatfield swimmer Martyn Walton (51.76) and North Ayreshire’s Jordan Hughes (3:53.37) claimed the second and third podium spots.

In the 17/18yrs 100m Freestyle Jack Smith (Plymouth Leander) stormed away from the rest of the field posting a solid time of 50.70 to beat Doncaster Dartes swimmer Max Litchfield (50.93) and Nova Centurion’sKarl Margon (51.07).

Kathryn Johnstonewon her third medal of the meet in the 19yrs+ 100m Breaststroke, finishing in 1:09.66 ahead of Bath University’s Stacey Tadd (1:09.74).

Lasat year’s winner Rachael Wilson (Derwentside) took third place in 1:10.10.

Warrender Baths swimmer Craig Benson did the double in the breaststroke events adding the Men’s 19yrs+ 200m Breaststroke title to the 100m gold he won earlier in the week.

With an impressive new lifetime best of 2:10.63, Benson fought hard to win gold ahead of City of Sheffield swimmer Lewis Coleman (2:14.05).

Edinburgh University’s Calum Tait clinched the bronze medal in a time of 2:14.29.

In a nail-biting Women’s 15/16yrs 400m Freestyle final, Ellena Jones (Swim Swansea) powered home in a time of 4:15.42 to top the podium positions.

Jones held off tough competition from Royal Wolverhampton School swimmer Alice Dearing (4:18.18) and Kingston upon Hull swimmer Grace Dennis (4:18.79)who fought hard to place second and third respectively.

Kingston upon Hull swimmer Rachael Williamson (4:14.72) held off Hatfield’s Shauna Lee (4:16.53) to take her second gold of the meet in the final of the Women’s 17/18yrs 400m Freestyle, with St Felix School’s Ellis Jackson (4:17.05) touching in third place.

In the final of the Men’s MD 50m Butterfly, Portsmouth swimmer Alexander Goodman (36.84) scored 513 pts to take the win over City of Salford’s William Holland-Leavens (37.53 – 506 pts) and Durham City swimmer Lyndon Longhorne (47.96 – 359 pts).

Grace Harvey (S7) secured gold in the Women’s MD 50m Butterfly, posting a new personal best time of 48.70 for 334 pts.

In the Women’s 19yrs+ 400m Freestyle final, Bath University swimmer Anne Bochmann (4:12.52) overcame Swim Swansea’ s Libby Mitchell (4:13.55) and Bath teammate Rachel Williams (4:14.02) to secure gold.

In the Men’s 19yrs+ 100m Backstroke final, City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Sam Horrocks (55.18) smashed his personal best to win gold, touching just ahead of Loughborough University’s Samuel Straughan (55.24).

Plymouth Leander swimmer Joseph Patching sealed the bronze medal in a time of 55.42.

In the Women’s MD 100m Freestyle final, S9 swimmer Amy Marren (Romford Town) stole the win over Bournemouth swimmer Alice Tai (1:04.96) in 1:03.86 for 876 pts.

Co Manchester Aquatics swimmer Eleni Papadopoulos touched in bronze medal position with a time of 1:05.64 (779 pts).

In the Men’s MD 100m Freestyle final Matthew Wylie (S9) lead from the front to touch in an time of 59.43 for 806 pts.

S8 swimmer Manchester’s Sean Fraser (1:02.11) claimed second place with 757 pts, followed closely by Kelly College’s S7 swimmer Michael Jones (1:06.39) who took bronze in 749 pts.

The concluding final of the night saw the teams battle it out for the medals in the Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay.

Plymouth Leander A (3:47.38) dominated the waters, claiming their second gold of the night in what proved to be a relatively comfortable victory.

The Leander quartet of Phoebe Lenderyou, Grace Vertigans, Stephanie Bremner and Elise Biava stolethe winfrom Hatfield A (3:49.17) who came second.

City of Manchester Aquatics A (3:51.06) took the remaining podium place touching out Nova Centurion A to seal the bronze medal.

Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Get 50% off a weekend break with IHG this Spring. Check out the Speedo Hero Series Make a Splash with Swim Britain