Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

More records tumble on Day Two at ASA Masters champs

After a fantastic start to the meet, our British Masters showed just what they’re made off, topping their tally from the evening before with an incredible 67 records broken on the second day of the British Gas ASA National Masters & Senior Age Group Championships 2013 in Ponds Forge.

To name but a few, the team from Birmingham Masters (280-319yrs) flew in the 400m Medley Team taking the win in a new World, European and British Masters record time of 5:59.22, and yesterdays record breaker, Amy Smith, continued her World beating trend, breaking her second hat-trick of records in the 25-29yrs 50m Butterfly (27.20).

The record-breaking streak continued in Sheffield, with the Mixed 100-119yrs 400m Medley Team from GB Police smashing through the previous European and British Masters benchmark, clocking 4:20.20 for the win.

Loughborough University’s Adam Barrett touched in 23.52 in the 18-24yrs 50m Butterfly to become the new British record holder, along with Trafford Metro’s Rachel Barton who took victory in the 65-69yrs 100m Freestyle (1:12.08).

A full list of records broken can be seen below:

 

Roll of Honour

World Masters Records

·         Alan Jackson, Elaine Bromwich, Judy Wilson, Graham Short (280-319yrs Mixed 400m Medley Team) – Birmingham Masters

·         Amy Smith (25-29yrs 50m Butterfly) – Loughborough University

European Masters Records

·         Keith Ingram, Judy Wilson, Pauline Cooke, John Tennant (280-319yrs Mixed 400m Freestyle Team) – Birmingham Masters

·         Caroline Saxby (30-34yrs 200m Freestyle) – Sedgefield

·         Ryan Long, Brian Steatham, Aimee Ramm, Victoria Standen (100-119yrs Mixed Medley Team) – GB Police

·         Alan Jackson, Elaine Bromwich, Judy Wilson, Graham Short (280-319yrs Mixed 400m Medley Team) – Birmingham Masters

·         Amy Smith (25-29yrs 50m Butterfly) – Loughborough University

·         Hayley Bettinson (50-54yrs 50m Butterfly) – Camphill Edwardians

·         Lynne Meale, Debbie Martless, Jo Johnson, Catherine Markwell (160-199yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – UEA Norwich

·         Alyson Fordham, Barbara Boxall, Madelaine Raymond, Dawn Palmer (200-239yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – Romford Town

·         Alison Gwynn, Muriel Hitchcock, Diane Ford, Jean Howard-Jones (280-319yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – Spencer

·         Nicola Latty, Jessica Wooddisse, Karen Driver, Sandra Jones (160-199yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Sub 160

·         Vicki Linton-Crook, Anne Bourne, Suszanne Linton, Hayley Bettinson (200-239yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Camphill Edwardians

·         Alison Gwynn, Jean Howard-Jones, Muriel Hitchcock, Diane Ford (280-319yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Spencer

·         John Tennant, Judy Wilson, Pauline Cooke, Alan Jackson (280-319yrs Mixed 200m Freestyle Team) – Birmingham Masters

 

British Masters Records

·         Leo Jaggs, Hannah Rogers, Megen Coppack, Andrew Weatheritt (72+ Mixed 400m Freestyle Team) – Loughborough University

·         Rachel Barton, Helen Sadler, Neville Barton, Alec Johnson (200-239yrs Mixed 400m Freestyle Team) – Trafford Metro

·         Keith Ingram, Judy Wilson, Pauline Cooke, John Tennant (280-319yrs Mixed 400m Freestyle Team) – Birmingham Masters

·         Zichen Liu (18-24yrs 200m Backstroke) – Loughborough University

·         Kathryn Willis (18-24yrs 200m Backstroke) – Loughborough University

·         Myma Taylor (80-84yrs 50m Breaststroke) – Blackpool

·         Andrew Weatheritt (18-24yrs 50m Breaststroke) – Loughborough University

·         Michael Hodgson (45-49yrs 50m Breaststroke) – Guildford

·         Aisha Thornton (18-24yrs 200m Freestyle) – Loughborough University

·         Caroline Saxby (30-34yrs 200m Freestyle) – Sedgefield

·         Karen Graham (45-49yrs 200m Freestyle) – Ilkley

·         Rachel Barton (65-69yrs 200m Freestyle) – Trafford Metro

·         David Warren (40-44yrs 200m Freestyle) – Otter

·         Mark Reynolds (50-54yrs 200m Freestyle) – Barnet Copthall

·         Kathryn Willis, Richard Spoor, Rachael Kelly, Adam Barrett (72+ Mixed Medley Team) – Loughborough University

·         Ryan Long, Brian Steatham, Aimee Ramm, Victoria Standen (100-119yrs Mixed Medley Team) – GB Police

·         Alan Jackson, Elaine Bromwich, Judy Wilson, Graham Short (280-319yrs Mixed 400m Medley Team) – Birmingham Masters

·         Amy Smith (25-29yrs 50m Butterfly) – Loughborough University

·         Hayley Bettinson (50-54yrs 50m Butterfly) – Camphill Edwardians

·         Adam Barrett (18-24yrs 50m Butterfly) – Loughborough University

·         Ben Harkin (35-39yrs 50m Butterfly) – Chesterfield

·         Matthew Breckon (18-24yrs 800m Freestyle) – Loughborough University

·         Andrew Chamberlain (40-44yrs 800m Freestyle) – Spencer

·         Aisha Thornton (18-24yrs 800m Freestyle) – Loughborough University

·         Rebecca Mulcahy, Siobhan Casey, Lauren Wray, Rebecca Cole (72+ 400m Freestyle Team) – Loughborough University

·         Lynne Meale, Debbie Martless, Jo Johnson, Catherine Markwell (160-199yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – UEA Norwich

·         Alyson Fordham, Barbara Boxall, Madelaine Raymond, Dawn Palmer (200-239yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – Romford Town

·         Alison Gwynn, Muriel Hitchcock, Diane Ford, Jean Howard-Jones (280-319yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – Spencer

·         Rachel Barton (65-69yrs 100m Freestyle) – Trafford Metro

·         Leo Jaggs, Joe Elwood, Stephen Renwick, James Dawe (72+ 400m Freestyle Team) – Loughborough University

·         Andrew Farrell, Kevin Pickard, Matthew Lambert, Jonathon Pook (100-119yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – Brighton Dolphins

·         Garry Mavin, Martyn Fresher, Stephen Mavin, Ashley Buck (160-199yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – March Marlins

·         Neil Macinnon, Ashley McEwen, Nevile Barton, Alec Johnson (240-279yrs 400m Freestyle Team) – Trafford Metro

·         Grant Turner, Amy Smith, Hannah Rogers, James Dawe (72+ Mixed 200m Freestyle Team) Loughborough University

·         Paul Clemence, Nina Williams, Phillippa Rickard, Christopher Knee (160-199yrs Mixed 200m Freestyle Team) – East Leeds

·         John Tennant, Judy Wilson, Pauline Cooke, Alan Jackson (280-319yrs Mixed 200m Freestyle Team) – Birmingham Masters

·         Paul Clemence (40-44yrs 50m Freestyle) – East Leeds

·         Katrina Alder (18-24yrs 200m Individual Medley) – Loughborough University

·         Helen Gorman (40-44yrs 200m Individual Medley) – Long Eaton

·         Zichen Liu (18-24yrs 200m Individual Medley) – Loughborough University

·         Sophie Wilson (18-24yrs 100m Breaststroke) – Loughborough University

·         Nicola Latty, Jessica Wooddisse, Karen Driver, Sandra Jones (160-199yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Sub 160

·         Vicki Linton-Crook, Anne Bourne, Suszanne Linton, Hayley Bettinson (200-239yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Camphill Edwardians

·         Alison Gwynn, Jean Howard-Jones, Muriel Hitchcock, Diane Ford (280-319yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Spencer

·         Richard Spoor (18-24yrs 100m Breaststroke) – Loughborough University

·         Michael Hodgson (45-49yrs 100m Breaststroke) – Guildford

·         Geoffrey Thwaites (65-69yrs 100m Breaststroke) – City of Cambridge

·         James Green (85-89yrs 100m Breaststroke) – Redhill and R

·         Andrew Farrell, Kevin Pickard, Paul Allen, Shaun Challis (120-159yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Brighton Dolphins

·         Nick Valentine, Kevin Smith, Julian Plumley, Neil Bowers (160-199yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – City of Newcastle

·         Alec Johnson, Robert Arnold, Nevile Barton, Richard Symons (200-239yrs 800m Freestyle Team)

·         Steven Folsom, Geoffrey Edge, David Hembrow, Andrew Hooper (240-279yrs 800m Freestyle Team) – Teddington Masters

IHG Summer Offer Check out the Speedo Hero Series Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Make a Splash with Swim Britain A Vision For Rio