Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Ruta closes Champs with World best time

10 August 2014

Plymouth Leander’s Ruta Meilutyte set the pool ablaze this evening, posting a world best time for 2014 in the Women’s 17/18yrs 100m Breaststroke on the final day of the British Gas National Championships in Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

Click here for a list of daily reports or click here for full results from Sheffield.The 17-year old Olympic champion touched in a time of 1:05.21 to convincingly take the win – putting a four second margin between herself and the rest of the field.

“I’m really happy with that swim and the time, it’s a good positive mark of where I am right now and with a few more meets coming up in the season it gives me a lot of confidence," said Meilutyte.

“Next, I’ve got the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing and then on to the European Championships in Berlin – so still a lot to do but hopefully I can go even faster there and set myself up well for next season.”

Sarah Vasey (Derventio Excel) battled it out for silver with City of Milton Keynes’ Jocelyn Ulyett (1:09.89) getting the touch in 1:09.22 – a new best time.

Meilutyte was then up again swimming a blisteringly quick 25.40 in the Women’s 17/18yrs 50m Freestyle final to take gold ahead of sprint rival Isabella Hindley (Chelsea & Westminster) who touched just 0.4 seconds behind for 25.81.

Thanet Swim Club freestyler Katie Latham hit the wall in 25.88 for third.

In the Men’s 15/16yrs 50m Freestyle final, Scotsman Craig McLean (Carnegie SC) continued his record breaking streak – having broken the British Age Group benchmark in both the heat and the semi-final - taking victory in 23.27.

Plymouth Leander’s Thomas Fannon won the battle for the silver medal equalling his new personal best time from the semi in 23.54, ahead of Ealing SC swimmer Cain Franchi-Webster (23.78).

McLean was also up in the final of the Men’s 15/16yrs 100m Backstroke, adding silver to his incredible medal count of seven across the six day meet.

Dominic Walker (City of Salford SC) took the golden prize following his 1.6 second PB performance of 57.20, with Doncaster Dartes swimmer Joe Litchfield securing the final podium position in 57.72.

The Scots were on fine form on the final night in Sheffield as Carnegie SC spoiled the Plymouth Leander party in the Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay, touching in a new Scottish Club record time of 3:46.12 for the win.

Plymouth Leander B fought back hard down the final leg but didn’t have enough in the tank settling for silver in 3:46.90 and after a strong butterfly leg from Commonwealth bronze medallist, James Guy, Millfield School (3:49.44) took bronze.

Katie Matts (City of Salford SC) stormed away from the field in the final of the Women’s 15/16yrs 100m Breaststroke, clocking a new lifetime best of 1:09.89 to take the win over Rushmoor Royals swimmer Angharad Eburne (1:10.18) and Plymouth Leander’s Alicia Parsons (1:10.81).

The breaststroke events continued with the Men’s 15/16yrs 200m final, which saw Taunton Deane swimmer Charlie Attwood pull away down the final 25m to touch first in 2:17.67 – his second gold of the meet.

Edward Baxter (Cockermouth SC) came home in a time of 2:19.77 to claim the second podium position, followed closely by Perth City’s Tobermory McKay-Champion (2:20.86) for the bronze.

In the 17/18yrs age group, a fierce showdown between City of Birmingham’s Luke Davies and Plymouth Leander’s Jack Burton (2:18.54) saw Davies get the edge in the final five metres, taking victory in 2:18.45 – just shy of his lifetime best.

Outside burner Jack Smith (Millfield School) took bronze from lane number one in a time of 2:21.08.

In a tantalisingly close race, Kyle Chishom (Borough of Kirklees) and Angus Barr (South Lanarkshire) claimed first and second place on the podium in the Men’s 15/16yrs 400m Freestyle final, the pair fighting it out to the finish touching in 3:56.00 and 3:56.95 respectively.

Thanet Swim Club’s Ben Evans came in bronze medal position in a time of 4:00.74.

Commonwealth 1500m bronze medallist Daniel Jervis was up in the 17/18 yrs age group swimming just outside his best in a 3:53.32 for the title, ahead of City of Salford’s Ben Kerry (3:56.16) and Hatfield SC’s Caleb Hughes (3:57.27).

Jessica Thielmann took the spoils in the final of the Women’s 19yrs+ 400 Freestyle, commanding the race from the gun to take the win in 4:09.50 – a new personal best.

City of Sheffield’s Eleanor Faulkner secured second place in 4:11.89 with Beckenham SC’s Lauren Walton taking the remaining podium position in 4:18.86.

Preston swimmer Kathryn Greenslade took gold in the Women’s 15/16yrs 400m Freestyle in a four second best time of 4:18.20, ahead of City of Birmingham’s Chloe Finch (4:18.39) and City of Sheffield swimmer Isobel Grant (4:19.02).

Ellena Jones (City of Swansea Aquatics) fought hard to take the win in the Women’s 17/18yrs 400m Freestyle final, putting two body lengths between herself and the rest of the field to post a time of 4:14.54.

The showdown for silver took place between City of Sheffield swimmer Jessie Westnidge (4:17.82) and City of Peterborough’s Chloe Hannahm (4:17.91) – both swimmers setting new personal best times.

Jeremy Bagshaw (Island CAN) claimed the Men’s 19yrs+ 400m Freestyle title in 3:52.44, ahead of Bath University swimmer Jay Lelliott (3:53.06) and City of Sheffield’s Max Litchfield (3:54.22).

In an impressive display of back end pace, Joseph Hulme (Plymouth Leander) battled hard fighting off the lactic acid in the closing stages of the race to touch in 56.46 for the win.

City of Sunderland’s Adam Taylor (56.76) stole the silver over Beckenham SC swimmer Kunmi Ogunfeibo (57.43) who took third place.

The sprint finals came next, and the Women’s 15/16yrs 50m Freestyle final which saw Plymouth Leander’s Julie Meynen touch well inside the 26 second mark in 25.75 for the gold.

Hatfield’s Jessica Jackson followed closely behind touching in 26.27, with City of Sunderland swimmer Freya Rayner posting a new best time of 26.30 to take the bronze medal.

Rebecca Guy (City of Manchester Aquatics) was the only swimmer to break the 26 barrier in the Women’s 19yrs+ 50m Freestyle final winning gold in 25.40 – Guy won silver in the event last year.

Hasting’s Hannah Keen (26.06) took second place ahead of Melanie Houghton (Ireland) in 26.15.

In the Men’s 17/18yrs 50m Freestyle, Millfield swimmer Daniel Speers (23.27) produced another lifetime best swim to take gold ahead of City of Birmingham’s Bradley Lynch (23.54) and Plymouth Leander’s Jack Smith (23.61).

Commonwealth gold medallist Ben Proud blasted down the one length ‘splash and dash’ in the Men’s 19yrs+ 50m Freestyle final to secure gold in 21.89 – fast becoming a consistent sub 22 sprinter.

Loughborough University’s Andrew Weatheritt, gold medallist from 2013, settled for the silver in 22.52, touching 0.4 seconds ahead of Hatfield’s Levi Lucas (22.97).

In the final few events of the night, the Women’s 4x100m Medley relay saw Plymouth Leander A close their 2014 Nationals campaign in style, taking victory by over five seconds.

The quartet of Eliza Duffy, Ruta Meilutyte, Laura Stephens and Shauna Lee stormed into the wall in a time of 4:08.96, ahead of rivals City of Leeds who claimed silver in 4:14.19.

Plymouth Leander B earned their place on the podium taking third in a time of 4:15.63.

Check out the Speedo Hero Series Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Sign up to the ASA School Swimming Charter. We're taking swimming seriously, are you? IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications A Vision For Rio