Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Szaranek storms to victory on day two

31st July 2013

Carnegie swimmer Mark Szaranek claimed gold in style in the Men’s 17/18yrs 100m Butterfly on day two of the 2013 British Gas ASA National Youth Championships.

Szaranek, who medalled at this year’s European Junior Championships in Poznan, lead the spearhead formation from the start; stepping it up in the second 50m and powering home to a new personal best of 54.27.

Liam Knight (City of Peterborough) also produced a lifetime best performance racing to the finish in 54.57 for silver, with City of Leeds swimmer Ryan Flanagan (55.37) taking bronze.

Plymouth Leander swimmer Joseph Patching, who suffered with illness at the recent British Championships, proved he’s returned to good form in the final of the Men’s 19yrs+ 200m Backstroke.

Patching swam to a lifetime best time of 1:59.06 to take the victory in his favoured event.

University of Stirling’s Charlie Boldison (2:00.05) touched in second place ahead of City of Sunderland swimmer Jonathan Carlisle (2:01.16) who clinched the final podium place.

Rachael Kelly (Loughborough University) got off to a flying start in the Women’s 19yrs+ 100m Butterfly final, turning at the 50m mark in 27.38 and fighting hard down the final length to touch in 58.61.

Loughborough teammate Emma Wilkins (1:00.42) followed closely behind in second, with Taunton Deane’s Libby Mitchell (1:01.13) claiming the bronze.

City of Manchester Aquatics star Eleni Papadopoulos put in a dominant performance powering home to win the MD 100m Butterfly in a new National record time of 1:09.92

Romford Town’s Amy Marren (S9) swam to the silver medal in a time of 1:12.44 (781 pts), with Swansea swimmer Gemma Almond following closely in her wake to touch in 1:10.27 (770 pts) for the bronze.

Marren (30.41 – 867 pts) also swam just outside her personal best to take the gold in the final of the Women’s MD 50m Freestyle, ahead of Wyre Forest swimmer Claire Cashmore (S9) who touched in 30.70 (843 pts) and Bournemouth’s Alice Tai (S10) in 30.46 (785 pts).

Paralympian James Clegg (S12) sealed the Men’s MD 100m Butterfly gold in a time of 1:00.24 (843 pts), ahead of Loughborough University’s James Hollis (S10) who touched in 1:00.51 (793 pts) and Dulwich Dolphins swimmer Kahoru Harazawa (S10) who took bronze in 1:01.43 (758 pts).

Duncan Scott (F.I.R.S.T.) came to the fore in the Men’s 15/16yrs 100m Butterfly final, finishing in a time of 55.43. Beckenham swimmer Luke Gunning (55.67) and Millfield’s Rio Kurihara (55.95) sealed second and third place respectively.

Bath ITC’s Lizzie Simmonds (1:00.09) held off Manchester Aquatics swimmer Rachel Lefley (1:02.17) to take her second gold of the meet in the final of the Women’s 19yrs+ 100m Backstroke, with Bath teammate Rachel Williams (1:02.50) touching in third place.

Williams (8:42.75) also won gold in the Women’s 17/18yrs 800m Freestyle earlier in the day, ahead of Warrender Baths Helen McRobers (9:06.20) and City of Newcastle swimmer Abbey Cunningham (9:09.05).

In the Women’s 17/18yrs 800m Freestyle final, Kingston upon Hull swimmer Rachael Williamson (8:46.86) overcame St Felix School’s Ellis Jackson (8:49.57) and Beckenham swimmer Lauren Walton (8:50.20) to secure gold.

In the Men’s 19yrs+ 100m Breaststroke final, Warrender Baths swimmer Craig Benson (1:00.57) swam half a second shy of his personal best to win gold in convincing style, touching one and a half seconds ahead of City of Glasgow’s Jamie Graham (1:02.01).

City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Christoper Steeples sealed the bronze medal in a time of 1:02.34.

In the final of the Men’s MD 50m Freestyle, Newquay swimmer Jonathan Fox (29.67) scored 814 pts to take the win over Manchester’s Sean Fraser (28.41 – 749 pts) and Gloucester swimmer Ryan West (27.76 – 739 pts).

Lyndon Longhorne secured his second gold of the meet in the Men’s MD 150m Individual Medley, posting a new British Record time of 3:00.48 for 529 pts.

Guildford City swimmer Emma Day (2:15.75) dominated in the Women’s 15/16yrs 200m Individual Medley final showing impressive stamina to secure the gold ahead of Cockermouth’s Lucy McKenzie (2:18.55) and City of Birmingham swimmer Emma Smith (2:18.85).

In the Women’s 17/18yrs 200m Individual Medley, Sophie Smith (Loughborough ITC) stormed away from the rest of the field posting a solid time of 2:13.24 to beat Bebington swimmer Danielle Lowe (2:13.37) and Aberdeen’s Emily Jones (2:16.93).

Lewis Coleman won City of Sheffield’s first gold of the evening in the Men’s 19yrs+ 200m Freestyle, finishing in 1:49.04 ahead of Perth City’s Stephen Milne (1:49.18) and Sheffield teammate Braxton Timm (1:49.92) who took second and third place respectively.

The final of the Women’s 15/16yrs 200m Freestyle saw Ellena Jones (Swim Swansea) put in an uncompromising performance, distancing herself from her closest rival to touch in 2:02.29.

Lincoln Vulcan’s Maya Westlake (2:02.97) and F.I.R.S.T. swimmer Rebecca Murray (2:03.19) placed in silver and bronze medal positions.

Jones also took silver in the Women’s 800m Freestyle touching in 8:52.98 just behind Kingston upon Hull swimmer Grace Dennis (8:50.16). Hatfield’s Pippa Shuttleworth finished third in 8:59.12.

In what proved to be one of the closest finals of the night, Grace Vertigans emerged victorious in the 17/18yrs 200m Freestyle recording a time just shy of the coveted sub-2 minute mark.

Vertigans (2:00.52) fought off tough competition from Hatfield rival Shauna Lee (2:00.85) and City of Manchester’s Georgia Barton (2:02.50), who took the remaining two podium spots.

Edinburgh University’s Kathryn Johnstone (31.67)clinched the win in the 19yrs+ 50m Breaststroke final ahead of City of Leeds swimmer Sophie Taylore (32.00) and Bebington’s Danielle Lowe (32.08).

In a final where just 0.6 seconds separated the medals, Sam Horrocks (24.19) touched out City of Glasgow’s Jamie Graham (24.29) and Leicester Penguins swimmer Jamie Thorpe (24.78) to secure gold in the Men’s 19yrs+ 50m Butterfly.

Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career Check out the Speedo Hero Series IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Make a Splash with Swim Britain A Vision For Rio IHG Summer Offer