Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Attwood smashes record on final day

4 August 2013

Taunton Deane’s Charlie Attwood set the tone for the evening, claiming gold in the Men’s 15/16yrs 200m Breaststroke on the final day of the British Gas National Championships 2013 in Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

The 15 year old touched in a time of 2:16.08 to convincingly break the British Age Group record in the event – a time which would also have broken the 16 year old Age Group record.

Rio Kurihara (Millfield School) chased his rival down the final length but finished just short for silver in 2:17.33. Bronze went to UEA Norwich swimmer Isaac Kirby in 2:23.24.

In the Men’s 17/18yrs 200m Breaststroke final, Adam Peaty continued the record breaking trend smashing through the old British Age Group record to take victory in 2:11.07.

Plymouth Leander’s Jack Burton won the battle for the silver medal touching in a new personal best of 2:18.14, ahead of Abingdon Vale swimmer Alexander Murphy (2:18.79).

Georgina Evans (Co Liverpool) stormed away from the field in the final of the Women’s 15/16yrs 100m Breaststroke, clocking a new lifetime best of 1:08.57 to take the win over Derventio swimmer Sarah Vasey (1:11.38) and Bournemouth’s Beth Aitchison (1:11.74).

The breaststroke events continued with the Women’s 17/18yrs 100m final, which saw Co Leeds swimmer Sophie Taylor pull away down the final 25m to touch first in 1:08.93.

Danielle Lowe (Bebington) came home in a time of 1:09.53 to claim her fourth silver medal of the meet, followed closely by Hatfield’s Katie Armitage (1:10.14) for the bronze.

Lowe later went one better in the final of the Women’s 400 Individual Medley, commanding the race from the gun to take the win in 4:42.29 – just outside her personal best.

St Felix School’s Ellis Jackson secured second place in 4:49.33 with Romford Town’s Elena Sheridan taking the remaining podium position in 4:51.52.

F.I.R.S.T. swimmer Duncan Scott extended his winning streak taking gold in the Men’s 15/16yrs 400m Individual Medley in a time of 4:28.81 ahead of Havant & Waterlooville’s Oliver Jermy (4:32.26) and Doncaster Dartes swimmer Joe Litchfield (4:32.66).

Defending championMatthew Johnson (Co Sheffield) fought hard to clinch the win in the Men’s 17/18yrs 400m Individual Medley, posting a quick last 50m to hit the wall in 4:20.05.

The showdown for silver took place between Doncaster Dartes swimmer Max Litchfield (4:21.01) and Millfield’sFraser Minnican (4:22.22) – both swimmers setting new personal best times.

Ross Muir (University of Stirling) claimed the Men’s 19yrs 400m Individual Medley title in 4:19.70, ahead of Co Manchester Aquatics swimmer Thomas Paine (4:24.14) and Warrender Baths’ Fabian Whitbread (4:25.01).

After a disqualification in the final, Chloe Hannam was crowned the Women’s 15/16yrs 400m Individual Medley champion posting a time of 4:55.04 from Cockermouth’s Lucy McKenzie (4:55.77) and Swim Swansea’s Ellena Jones (4:57.13) who claimed silver and bronze respectively.

In a tantalisingly close race, Bath University claimed first and second place on the podium in the Women’s 19yrs+ 400m Individual Medley final, with Anne Bochmann (4:46.50) and Rachel Williams (4:47.58) fighting it out to the finish.

Swim Swansea’s Fern Davies came in bronze medal position in a time of 4:57.95.

Luke Greenbank completed his golden double in the backstroke events, taking the victory in the Men’s 15/16yrs 100m in a new lifetime best of 57.56, ahead of Hatfield’s Martyn Walton (58.37) and Co Aberdeen swimmer Jack Ness (58.46).

In an impressive display of back end pace, Liam Knight (Co Peterborough) put a clear two seconds between himself and the rest of the field, touching in 55.83 for the win.

Carnegie’s Mark Szaranek (57.86) stole the silver over Co Sunderland swimmer Adam Taylor (58.04) who took third place.

The sprint finals came next, starting with the Women’s 15/16yrs 50m Freestyle final which saw Co Leicester’s Harriet Cooper touch just fractions away from the sub 26 second mark in 26.02 for the gold.

Thanet’s Katie Latham followed closely behind touching in 26.26, with Co Leeds swimmer Linda Shaw posting a new best time of 26.66 to take the bronze medal.

Plymouth Leander’s Grace Vertigans swam a blisteringly quick 25.45 in the Women’s 17/18yrs 50m Freestyle final to take gold ahead of sprint rival Sian Harkin (University of Stirling) who touched just 0.3 seconds behind for 25.77.

Co Manchester Aquatics freestyler Jessica Lloyd hit the wall in 25.84 for third.

Emma Wilkins (Loughborough University) added to her bronze from the 100m winning gold in the Women’s 19yrs+ 50m Freestyle final in 25.69 – just outside her lifetime best.

Co Manchester Aquatics’ Rebecca Guy (25.96) took second place ahead of Rebecca Turner (Co Sheffield) in 26.12.

In the Men’s 15/16yrs 50m Freestyle, F.I.R.S.T. swimmer Duncan Scott produced another Scottish Age Group record breaking swim to take gold ahead of Poole’s Daniel Spears (23.79) and Co Aberdeen’s Suleman Butt (23.92).

Beau Sejour’s Miles Munro blasted down the one length ‘splash and dash’ in the Men’s 17/18yrs 50m Freestyle final to secure gold in a new personal best time of 22.88 – breaking the 23 second barrier for the first time.

Plymouth Leander’s Jack Smith, who won the 100m Freestyle title earlier in the week, settled the silver in 23.33, touching just 0.04 seconds ahead of Nova’s Karl Morgan (23.37).

The Men’s 19yrs+ 50m Freestyle battle saw Loughborough University’s Andrew Weatheritt take the win in a new personal best time of 22.88, while teammate Alex Garnett took the bronze in 22.92.

Second place went to Derventio Excel’s Kane Haggett in a time of 22.60.

The final two events of the 2013 competition saw the teams take to the pool for the last time.

First up was the Women’s 4 x 100m Medley relay which saw Plymouth Leander take their fourth medal of the evening in 4:12.10, over City of Leeds (4:15.36) and City of Leicester (4:15.52) who took silver and bronze respectively in the final female event of the meet.

Leander then stepped up again in the Men’s 4 x 100m Medley topping the evening off with two consecutive golds, taking the victory in a time of 3:49.35.

Millfield School didn’t make it easy for the Plymouth quartet however chasing them down to a nail bitingly close finish touching in 3:50.70 for silver.

City of Birmingham earned their place on the podium taking third in a time of 3:51.85.

IHG Summer Offer Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career Check out the Speedo Hero Series Make a Splash with Swim Britain A Vision For Rio