Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Burnell dominates on day four

20th July 2012

Loughborough University and British Gas ITC swimmer Jack Burnell claimed the 1500m Freestyle title on day four of the 2012 British Gas ASA National Youth Championships in Sheffield.

Burnell, who won the bronze at this year’s Olympic trials in London, swam a near best time of 15:24.83 to secure the win despite being unrested for the event.

It's been the perfect confidence boost before going into taper for US Nationals next month; I’m excited to see what I can do.

“I was really happy with the swim,” said Burnell. “I have been swimming heart-rate sets between my races this week, so I was just going in today to set a benchmark time really.

“Swimming a time like that in hard training is the perfect confidence boost before going into taper for US Nationals next month; I’m excited to see what I can do.”

Second place went to Warrender Baths swimmer Craig Hamilton in a time of 15:29.45, with Thomas Sunter (City of Sheffield) settling for bronze in 15:29.65.

In the 15/16yrs 1500m Freestyle, Hatfield swimmer Caleb Hughes (15:40.29) clinched the win ahead of Millfield School’s Joel Knight (15:40.77) and Dulwich Dolphin’s Archie Mitchell (16:08.06).

Stephen Milne (Perth City) secured the 17/18yrs 1500m Freestyle gold in 15:35.90, followed closely by Doncaster Dartes’ Max Litchfield (15:38.59) and City of Sheffield swimmer Nicholas Grainger (15:41.13), who took silver and bronze respectively.

In the 15/16yrs 200m Freestyle, Bath University’s fastest qualifier Amelia Maughan stormed home to win in a lifetime best of 2:01.15.

Maughan’s well paced swim saw her touch just ahead of Hatfield swimmer Shauna Lee (2:01.55) and AIB Tigers’ Emily Bashforth (2:02.39).

Anne Bochmann (City of Leeds) claimed her fourth gold of the meet in the 17/18yrs 200m Freestyle in a superb time of 1.59.07, followed closely by City of Manchester’s Emma Saunders (2:01.60) and City of Newcastle swimmer Jessica Thielmann (2:02.25).

In the final of the 19yrsr+ 200m Freestyle, Stirling Swim’s Jak Scott took the race out from the start turning in an impressive split of 52.15 at the 100m mark to finish in 1:48.21.

Blackburn swimmer Joshua Walsh fought hard for the silver medal in 1:49.67, with City of Cardiff’s Thomas Greenfield (1:51.44) finishing in third.

In the first of only two MC finals of the evening, South Tyne swimmer Nicole Lough (SB14) shone in the 100m Breaststroke claiming the win in a time of 1:24.63 to earn her a score of 894 points.

City of Peterborough’s Harriet Lee (SB9) snatched second place in 1:20.49 over City of Leeds swimmer Claire Cashmore (SB8), who touched in 1:22.43.

The second of the MC finals saw Warrender Baths’ Scott Quin (SB14) power down the final 50m to claim the title in the 100m Breaststroke in a British SB14 record of 1:09.44.

City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Thomas Young (SB7) stole the silver medal in 1:27.11 from Barnet Copthall’s James O’Shea (SB5), who took the final podium position in 1:38.84.

In the 19yrs+ 100m Breaststroke final, Derwentside swimmer Rachael Wilson produced a lifetime best swim to dominate the field in 1:09.10.

Kathryn Johnstone (Edinburgh University) battled hard to seal second place in 1:09.59 ahead of City of Leeds swimmer Avril Kiritschenko (1:11.85).

In a tantalisingly close race, Loughborough University claimed first and second place on the podium in the 19yrs+ 100m Butterfly final, with Adam Barrett (53.03) and Tom Laxton (53.36) fighting it out to the finish.

Nova Centurion’s Harry Needs came in bronze medal position in a time of 54.20.

The 19yrs+ 200m Backstroke saw Loughborough Unversity’s Rachel Lefley add to her medal tally, securing gold in a new personal best time of 2:11.30.

Lefley’s teammate Kathryn Willis made it a Loughborough one-two on the podium, swimming to the silver medal in 2:16.45 with City of Manchester Aquatics swimmer Jennifer Budden (2:24.29) took bronze.

Lewis Coleman (City of Sheffield) and Christopher Steeples (City of Manchester Aquatics) shared the glory in the final of the 19yrs+ 100m Breaststroke both swimming an equal time of 1:02.62.

Bath University swimmer Luke Spain sealed the remaining spot on the podium in 1:02.87.

The 15/16yrs 200m Butterfly title went to Romford Town’s Elena Sheridan (2:11.55) who fought tooth and nail to the finish to secure the win over Preston swimmer Georgia Barton (2:12.15).

Third place went to Windsor SC swimmer Lily Glover in a time of 2:16.40.

Libby Mitchell (Swansea Performance) stretched out down the final 50m to claim the win in impressive style the 17/18yrs 200m Butterfly final, touching in a new personal best time of 2:13.19.

Hillingdon’s Karley Mann took the silver medal in 2:15.68, with City of Leeds swimmer Anne Bochmann (2:16.17) finishing in bronze medal position.

Joseph Patching (Plymouth Leander), who won the 17/18yrs 100m Backstroke earlier in the meet, claimed the 200m Backstroke title in emphatic style, pulling away from his rivals with ease down the final 50m to finish in 2:00.08.

City of Peterborough’s Liam Knight finished second in a time of 2:03.37, with Perth City swimmer Stephen Milne touching third in 2:05.65.

In the 15/16yrs 200m Backstroke final, Braddan Westlake (Lincoln Vulcans) won gold in 2:04.61, ahead of Hatfield’s Caleb Hughes (2:05.48) and Fife Performance swimmer Jordan Lamb (2:06.53).

The final event of the evening saw Hatfield SC clinch the win in the 4x200m Freestyle relay in a time of 8:16.15.

The quartet of Shauna Lee, Phillipa Shuttleworth, Flora Hanson and Lucy Charles stole the top podium position from City of Manchester Aquatics A (8:16.23) in the final five metres of the race, with City of Newcastle A taking bronze in 8:21.86.

 

Click here to access full results from the British Gas ASA National Youth Championships.

Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news A Vision For Rio IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Sign up to the ASA School Swimming Charter. We're taking swimming seriously, are you? Check out the Speedo Hero Series