Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Gold for Gregory on day three

19th July 2012

City of Sheffield swimmer David Gregory claimed gold in convincing style on day three of the 2012 British Gas ASA National Youth Championships at Ponds Forge.

Gregory, who won bronze in the 100m Backstroke earlier in the meet, produced a staggering final 25m to power home in a new lifetime best of 2:01.11.

The race couldn’t have gone much better.

“The race couldn’t have gone much better,” said Gregory. “I came off the last wall, saw myself winning on the big screen and just really dug in on the final length.”

Barnet Copthall swimmer Charlie Boldson clinched the silver medal in 2:01.51, with Loughborough University’s Joe Canlan-Shaw (2:01.84) producing a personal best to finish just a fingertip behind in third.

Kristina Neves, yesterday’s 400m Freestyle gold medallist, took to the water in the 15/16yrs 800m Freestyle posting another impressive personal best of 8:43.92 to secure the win.

Lucinda Campbell (Windsor) touched in second place in a time of 8:55.51 ahead of South Lincs swimmer Chloe Hannam (8:56.86).

City of Newcastle’s Jessica Thielmann won the 17/18yrs 800m Freestyle in a time of 8:38.88, touching ahead of Kingston Upon Hull swimmer Rachael Williamson (8:43.61) and Hatfield’s Lucy Charles (8:47.75).

Loughborough University swimmer Aisha Thornton stole the win in the 19yrs+ 800m Freestyle, storming to the finish in a time of 8:46.16.

City of Sunderland’s Danielle Huskisson raced to the silver medal in 8:56.28, followed by Warrender Baths' Helen McRoberts (9:08.99).

In the 15/16yrs and 17/18yrs 100m Freestyle finals Plymouth Leander showed their strength in depth winning both titles, with Jack Smith (51.57) smashing through his previous personal best to claim the 15/16yrs title and Ben Proud taking the older age group win in 50.57.

North Ayshire’s Jordan Hughes (52.00) swam a lifetime best in the 15/16 age group to clinch the silver medal, with Wirral Metro swimmer William Harding (52.13) taking bronze.

Ealing’s Melako Coker (50.94) ducked under the 51 second mark to seal the silver in the 17/18yrs age group and Perth City swimmer Stephen Milne (51.33) touching in third place.

Lucy Ellis (Stirling Swim) put in a commanding performance in the 19yrs+ 200m Freestyle final touching first in 1:59.79 - nearly five seconds clear of her rivals.

City of Sheffield’s Laura Whittaker took the silver medal in 2:04.00, ahead of Edinburgh University’s Sarah Eaglesham (2:04.25).

Alys Thomas stormed to the win in the 19yrs+ 200m Butterfly final, putting clear water between herself and the rest of the field to touch in an impressive lifetime best of 2:11.13.

Loughborough University swimmer Tilly Gray (2:12.98) took the silver ahead of teammate Kate Hutchinson (2:14.78) who placed third.

In the 15/16yrs 200m Butterfly final, Millfield swimmer James Guy distanced himself from his rivals from the off, powering ahead to win by over three body lengths in a new personal best time of 2:00.13.

The silver and bronze medals went to City of Coventry’s Earl Radtschenko (2:03.65) and Blackpool Aquatics swimmer Cameron Austin (2:05.33) respectively.

In a tightly contested 17/18yrs 200m Butterfly final, Matthew Johnson (2:00.36) fought hard down the last length to seal the win over Nova Centurion’s Luke Howdle (2:01.34) and Beckenham swimmer Michael Gunning (2:01.53).

City of Leeds swimmer Sophie Taylor (2:28.71) produced an astonishing lifetime best in the 15/16yrs 200m Breaststroke final to steal the win from Derventio Excel’s Molly Renshaw (2:28.95).

Emily Jones (Garioch) touched in third place in a time of 2:30.46.

Millfield swimmer Dannielle Lowe (2:29.76) clinched the win in the 17/18yrs 200m Breaststroke ahead of Eastkilbride swimmer Corrie Scott (2:30.71) and Preston’s Jessica Chadwick (2:35.43).

In the 15/16yrs 200m Individual Medley final Frasier Minnican lead from the front to touch in an inspiring best time of 2:04.85.

Carnegie’s Mark Szaranek (2:06.72) claimed second place followed closely by Hatfield swimmer Caleb Hughes (2:07.22).

Doncaster Darts’ Max Litchfield (2:03.60) stole the win in the 17/18yrs ahead of City of Leeds swimmer Thomas Barton (2:05.57) and City of Sheffield’s Nicholas Grainger (2:05.73).

In the final event of the evening the boys took to the pool in the 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay, which saw the Millfield School A quartet of James Guy, Joseph Poynter, Benjamin Lowe and Joshua Booth seal the top spot in a time of 7:31.63.

Stockport Metro followed closely in their wake touching 7:34.87 for the silver medal; the Swim Swansea team claimed third place in 7:37.40.

 

Click here to access full results from the British Gas ASA National Youth Championships.

IHG Summer Offer Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Check out the Speedo Hero Series A Vision For Rio Make a Splash with Swim Britain IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications