Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Gold for Peaty on Day Three

1 August 2013

City of Derby swimmer Adam Peaty claimed gold in convincing style on day three of the 2013 British Gas ASA National Youth Championships at Ponds Forge.

Peaty, who broke his Age Group British Record posting 59.92 in the semi-finals, produced a staggering final 25m to power home in a time just shy of yesterdays blistering swim in 1:00.02.

That swim today would have made the final at the World Championships so I’m over the moon.

“I’m really happy with that swim today to be honest,” said the City of Derby swimmer. “To go two back to back swims under and near the minute mark is what I came here to do so I’m really happy.

“That swim today would have made the final at the World Championships so I’m over the moon.”

Abingdon Vale swimmer Alexander Murphy clinched the silver medal in 1:02.65, with Plymouth Leander’s Harry Ackland (1:03.85) producing a personal best to finish just a fingertip behind in third.

In the Women’s 15/16yrs 100m Butterfly final, City of Sheffield swimmer Isobel Grant powered home to take victory in a new Age Group record time of 1:01.05.

Blackpool Aquatics swimmer Shauntelle Austin followed closely behind in a time of 1:01.79, with Hoddesdon’s Georgina Pryor racing to the bronze medal in 1:01.80.

Records seemed to keep tumbling with F.I.R.S.T. swimmer Duncan Scott smashing through the old age group record in the Men’s 15/16yrs 200m Freestyle final in 1:51.12, ahead of Hatfield’s Martyn Walton (1:52.97) and Thomas Howley (Co Newcastle) in 1:53.16.

Charlie Attwood (Taunton Deane) broke the previous Age Group record in the final of the Men’s 15/16yrs 100m Breaststroke, taking the win in a time of 1:03.16 over Millfield swimmer Rio Kurihara (1:03.61).

Warrender Baths Iain Rose took third in 1:06.48.

In the Women’s MD 200m Individual Medley final, Jessica-Jane Applegate (UEA Norwich) stole the win over Aquabears swimmer Natalie Massey (2:36.90) in 2:36.90 for 937 pts.

Romford Town’s Amy Marren touched in bronze medal position with a time of 2:33.35 (895 pts). Eleni Papadopoulos, who touched in fifth, set a new British Record of 2:36.01 for 815 pts.

Marren (1:11.94) also stole the win in the final of the Women’s MD 100m Backstroke, ahead of Applegate (1:09.99) with 885 pts and Co Hereford’s S6 swimmer Nyree Kindred (1:28.36) with 881 pts.

Lewis Smith, who trains at the University of Stirling, took to the water in the Men’s 19yrs+ 200m Butterfly final posting an impressive personal best of 1:59.54 to secure the win.

Sam Horrocks (Co Manchester Aquatics) touched in second place in a time of 2:00.63 ahead of Nova swimmer Iain MacMillan (2:01.44).

City of Sheffield’s Rebecca Turner won the 19yrs+ 100m Freestyle in a time of 55.57, touching ahead of Bath University swimmer Anne Bochmann (56.28) and Loughborough’s Emma Wilkins (56.37).

F.I.R.S.T.  swimmer Charlotte McKenzie stole the win in the 17/18yrs 100m Backstroke, storming to the finish in a time of 1:01.77.

Warrington’s Kathleen Dawson raced to the silver medal in 1:02.37, followed by Co Leicester swimmer Harriet Cooper (1:02.91).

In the 17/18yrs 100m Backstroke final, Jessica Fullalove showed her strength winning the title in 1:01.44, with Nova Centurion’s Natasha Hofton (1:01.97) following closely behind for silver.

Loughborough’s Sophie Smith (1:02.45) swam a lifetime taking bronze.

Nicholas Grainger (City of Sheffield) put in a commanding performance in the 17/18yrs 200m Freestyle final touching first in 1:49.65 - nearly a second clear of his rivals.

Hatfield’s Caleb Hughes took the silver medal in 1:50.48, ahead of Plymouth Leander’s Jack Smith (1:51.81).

Stacey Tadd stormed to the win in the 19yrs+ 200m Breaststroke final, putting clear water between herself and the rest of the field to touch in an impressive time of 2:29.12.

Edinburgh University swimmer Kathryn Johnstone (2:30.97) took the silver ahead of Derwentside’s Rachael Wilson (2:32.32) who placed third.

In the 15/16yrs 200m Backstroke final, Cockermouth swimmer Luke Greenbank distanced himself from his rivals from the off, powering ahead to win by over three body lengths in a new personal best time of 2:02.05.

The silver and bronze medals went to Abingdon Vale’s Niall O’Leary (2:06.27) and Dulwich Dolphins swimmer Archie Mitchell (2:06.28) respectively.

In a tightly contested 17/18yrs 100m Butterfly final, Georgia Barton (59.97) fought hard down the last length to seal the win over Bebington’s Danielle Lowe (1:00.59) and Nova swimmer Fiona Donnelly (1:00.66).

City of Peterborough swimmerLiam Knight (2:01.7)produced an astonishing lifetime bestin the 17/18yrs 200m Backstroke final to steal the win from Hatfield’s Caleb Hughes (2:03.82).

Matthew Johnson (Co Sheffield) touched in third place in a time of 2:04.28.

Co Sheffield swimmer Lewis Coleman (2:00.16) took the 19yrs+ 200m Individual Medley final in convincing style ahead of Millfield swimmer Tristan Slater (2:02.77) and Plymouth Leander’s Joseph Patching (2:03.44).

In the Men’s MD 200m Individual Medley final Daniel Pepper (SM14) lead from the front to touch in an time of 2:23.75 for 887 pts.

Fellow SM14 swimmer Newquay’s Joseph Schenk (2:24.85) claimed second place with 867 pts, followed closely by Burnley Bobcats SM14 swimmer Thomas Hamer (2:28.35) who took bronze in 807 pts.

Newquay’s Jonathan Fox (S7) took victory in the Men’s MD 100m Backstroke, coming home in a time of 1:11.02 for 953 pts, over fellow S14 swimmers Craig Rodgie (Edinburgh University) who placed second with 1:05.57 for 837 pts and Trowbridge’s Aaron Moores with 1:05.88 for 825 pts.

In the final event of the evening the boys took to the pool in the 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay, which saw the Co Sheffield quartet of Matthew Johnson, Joseph Faulkner, Luke Smith and Nicholas Grainger seal the top spot in a time of 7:29.75.

Hatfield followed closely in their wake touching 7.32.34 for the silver medal; the Millfield School A team claimed third place in 7:38.06.

Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Check out the Speedo Hero Series Sign up to the ASA School Swimming Charter. We're taking swimming seriously, are you? IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications