Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Woolley puts on masterclass at Synchro Champs

10th November 2012

Louise Woolley showed style and class in abundance yesterday winning the solo event in her age group at the British Gas ASA Masters Synchronised Swimming Championships 2012 in Telford.

Former GB team member, Woolley, wowed the crowd with her sharp technical skills in the 20-29yrs age category.

The Rushmoor SC athlete showed complete control despite her fast paced ensemble, making use of the entire pool with fluid transitions between figures and good height out of the water, tallying a score of 69.750.

Woolley's second performance came in the form of a captivating Italian piece which saw her claim 139.157 points – over 10 points clear of her rivals. The silky performance demonstrated a perfect combination of power and grace to once again top the leader board.

The battle for the remaining podium positions was tightly contested between newcomer Natasha Rukazenkova (Seymour) who took silver with 128.363 and Rugby SC’s Emily Firth (127.288).

In the 30-39yrs ago group, Norwich SC swimmer Emilie Praca won both the technical and free routines over her Salford SC rival Karen Simpson.

Praca looked strong as she powered through the water to score 61.625 for her technical performance and 122.175 for her oriental style free routine.

Simpson fought hard in her performances but was beaten by slim margins on both scoring 61.000 and 121.175 respectively.

Bedford Synchro swimmer Rachel Leontyne (60.000) secured the win in the 40-49yrs ago group for her technical routine, with Seymour’s Charlotte Hedge (59.000) and Nicolette Watson (44.625) claiming second and third respectively.

Roles reversed, however, in the free solo with Hedge sealing the top spot with (117.213) and Leontyne (115.301) and Watson (86.676) securing the remaining medals.

As sole representatives from their age groups, Seymour’s Susan Innes (50-59yrs) and Leeds SSC swimmer Jeanne Ansley (60-69yrs) were automatically guaranteed gold in both technical and free events. However, this did not deter either athlete from pulling out all the stops to win in style.

Ansley gave her all with an impressive display of speed and control in her technical (52.000) and a wonderfully put together 1930s style piece in her free solo to score 104.963.

Innes combined poise and elegance with drama and passion to total a points score of 56.000 in her technical and 109.438 for her free routine.

In the 50-59yrs technical and free duets, Brighton Dolphins pair Linda Doidge and Anne Long took the gold medal in style scoring 56.125 and 111.263 in their technical and free routines respectively.

Rugby SC’s Kay Ridler and Joyce Williams stole silver with points scores of 51.125 and 103.688, and Gaye Greely and Margaret Hamerton (Brighton Dolphins) scored 50.625 and 103.263 to secure bronze.

Susan Innes and Charlotte Hedge took to the water once again in the 40-49yrs duets, executing their technical and free routines with precision to win their category with 58.125 and 111.625.

Portsmouth and District duo Kathryn Davison and Lactitia Shaul took gold in the 30-39yrs age group with points totals of 58.750 and 113.750.

In the 20-29yrs age group, Seymour SC double act Vanessa Redmond and Natasha Rukazenkova swam to victory with two beautifully timed pieces to score 63.00 in the technical and 126.857 for their free ensemble – 15 points clear of the rest of the field.

Rykneld SC’s Emma Jevons and Lauren Blunden collected 57.250 points and 111.426 points in their routines to claim silver and Green Arrows representatives Olivia Shelton and Rebecca Greatorex took bronze with 55.500 and 110.776.

In the 35-49yrs technical and free team events the podium positions fell in the same order, with Seymour’s team of Vanessa Redmond, Natasha Rukazenkova, Charlotte Hedge, Susan Innes and Aisha Vance-Grimard taking their clubs sixth and seventh golds of the meet with scores of 58.200 and 118.226.

Brighton Dolphins scored 58.000 and 115.350 to take silver in both events.

The 20-34yrs technical and free team event gold went to Portsmouth and District’s team of Victoria Boyce, Kathryn Davison, Lynzi Hewitt, Lindsay Martin, Jennifer Scurr and Lactitia Shaul who scored 58.875 and 115.113 respectively.

Make a Splash with Swim Britain Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Check out the Speedo Hero Series IoS Training For Level 2 Teaching Qualifications Get 50% off a weekend break with IHG this Spring.