Ben Proud continues record breaking form

In the final events of ASA National Winter Meet day two, Ben Proud  broke his second British record in as many days, while Loughborough University men won a consecutive Winter Meet relay crown.

Day two finals: Men’s 100m Freestyle

Plymouth Leander’s Ben Proud continued his record breaking form as he posted his second British record of the meet on his way to gold in the Men’s 100m Freestyle.

Proud touched the wall in 46.69 to the beat previous marker of 46.75 set by Adam Brown in 2009.

Loughborough University’s James Disney-May touched the wall in a new lifetime best of 47.65 for silver, while Calum Jarvis (Bath University), who was part of the victorious 4x200m Freestyle Relay quartet at this year’s World Championships, touched third in 47.89.

Junior gold went to Hamilton UAE’s Lewis Burras while Hatfield teammates Harry Constantine and Luke Turley collected junior silver and bronze respectively.

Day two finals: Women’s 50m Butterfly

In the Women’s 50m Butterfly final Loughborough University’s Rachael Kelly, who competed at first World Championships earlier this year, lowered the lifetime best set in this morning’s heats to take gold in 26.01.

Speaking after the race, Kelly said: “I’m pretty chuffed with that swim! I would have liked a slightly better PB but it’s just about consistency for me right now.

“I’ve been doing a lot of regular gym work and I am constantly trying to perfect my turns so I just need to keep that going.

“Working with James Gibson and being among elite swimmers, who’ve become good friends, well almost like family to me, has really helped propel me forward.”

Stockport Metro’s Lauren Quiqley, added silver to the bronze medal she won yesterday, posting a personal best time of 26.46, while Kelly’s Loughborough University teammate Sophie Smith also posted a best time as she took the final place on the rostrum in 26.52.

Ellesmere College Titans’ Tazmin Pugh broke her own British junior record to finish fourth in the final and claim junior gold.

The 15-year old, who won seven medals in her age group at this year’s British Summer Championships, ducked under 27 seconds for the first time to touch in 26.74 while City of Glasgow’s Anna Fleming and Newcastle’s Jane Brown picked up junior silver and bronze.

Men’s 50m Backstroke

In the Men’s 50m Backstroke it was Loughborough University’s Joe Elwood who topped the podium after setting a lifetime best of 24.40.

Daniel Stepton (Barking and Dagenham) and Grant Quiqley (Stockport Metro) also posted personal best times as they touched the wall in 24.50 and 24.68 respectively to join Elwood on the podium.

Elliot Clogg (City of Sheffield) touched the wall eighth in 25.17 to break the British Junior record he set in this morning’s heats.

Poole swimmer Jacob Peters collected his second junior gold of the meet while Wycombe District’s James Eddy and Newcastle’s Nicholas Pyle joined him on the junior podium with silver and bronze.

Women’s 100m IM

In a tight race for gold, it was City of Derby’s Sarah Vasey who was able to find the wall first and add gold to the 50m Breaststroke silver she won yesterday, in a new lifetime best of 1:01.84.

Woking’s Hannah Burvill, who won bronze in the 100m Freestyle yesterday, went one better tonight, posting a time of 1:01.91 for silver, while Niamh Robinson (Pioneer 79) took bronze in 1:02.04.

Newcastle’s Jane Brown was back on the podium as she won junior gold, finishing fifth in the open final in 1:02.61.

Ellesmere College’s 14-year old Freya Anderson also made the open final, finishing eighth in 1:03.05 to collect junior silver while City of Liverpool’s Athena Clayson won junior bronze after a 1:03.74 effort in the B final.

Day two finals: Relays

Having broken a British club record in last night’s 4x100m Medley Relay, Loughborough University’s men won an incredibly close race for the wall in the 4x200m Freestyle Relay.

The quartet of Tim Shuttleworth, Tobias Robinson, Fraser Minnican and Caleb Hughes touched the wall in 7:05.01 after a nail biting final fight for the wall against the City of Sheffield team (Nicholas Grainger, Max Litchfield, Luke Howdle and Thomas Sunter) who finished in 7:05.79.

The bronze medal went to Millfield’s Cameron Kurle, Tristan Slater, Max McCusker and Louis Barker in 7:16.81.

The tables turned in the women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay with City of Sheffield’s Rebecca Turner, Maya Westlake, Darcy Deakin and Ellie Faulkner taking victory in a time of 3:37.63.

Silver went to the Stockport Metro A team (Lauren Quigley, Emma Gage, Katie Matts and Brearnna Close) in 3:38.30, while Plymouth Leander (Jessica Jackson, Felicity Passon, Emma England and Juliette Casini) won bronze in 3:40.83.

Useful?

website: Skylab