Derby digs deep in day four finals


City of Derby took victory in the Women’s 14/16yrs 800m Freestyle Relay in 8:37.36 after coming under pressure in the final 50 metres of the race from silver medallists Weston-super-Mare who touched in 8:38.56, while the Wirral Metro quartet took bronze in 8:40.90.

It was team glory for City of Peterborough in the Women’s 17yrs+ 800m Freestyle Relay as they dominated the race to take gold in 8:44.40. Hatfield touched the wall in 8:59.24 for silver with Sevenoaks third in 9:18.20.

Go to the live stream and results page for results from the day four finals session.

After a gold medal winning swim in the 200m Breaststroke earlier this week, Isabelle Fakkel (Guilford City) showed her speed as she took victory in the 12/13yrs 50m Breaststroke, swimming 34.53. City of Derby’s Michaela Stephen touched second in 34.78, while Loftus Dolphins swimmer Maia Hall was third in 35.14.

Charlotte Nest won gold after a commanding performance the 14yrs 50m Breaststroke saw the Wigan BEST swimmer maintain her early lead, touching the wall in 34.26. South Bournemouth’s Izzy Pryce touched second in 35.13 ahead of Millfield’s Molly Thompson who took bronze in 35.21.

City of Oxford’s Maia Little posted a new personal best time of 34.59 in the 15yrs 50m Breaststroke to take gold fingertips ahead of silver medallist Stella Cookson (Aquae Sulis) in 34.64 and Emily Spencer (City of Liverpool) who took bronze in 34.72.

In the 16/17yrs 50m Breaststroke Cira Fletcher (Bishop Stort) had perfect timing, taking gold on the final stroke in 33.98. City of Leicester’s Emily Crane touched the wall in 34.16 for silver with Newport’s Erin Saunders third in 34.27.

Grace Gilroy (Killerwhales) looked comfortable touching the wall half a body length ahead of the field to win gold in the 18yrs+ 50m Breaststroke in 33.19. Nova Centurion’s Imogen Gould took silver in 33.38, while Soundwell’s Pixie Lale-Klasicki touched in 34.02 to win bronze from the outside lane.

In the Men’s MC 50m Freestyle, Cockermouth’s Luke Reeson (S9) took gold with a score of 718 BDP (28.06) ahead of Croydon’s Oludaisi Adefisan (S9) who scored 643 BDP (29.11) for silver, while Jack Bridge (S10) won his second medal of the night, scoring 614 BDP (27.25) to take bronze

In the women’s event, Lily Macleod (S13) also won her second gold of the night setting a new lifetime best of 30.14 and scoring 750 BDP. Orion’s Megan Ritcher (S9) was second in 32.16 (736 BDP), while Nova Centurion’s Keira Shepherd (S9) took bronze in 32.30 (727 BDP).

It’s been really fun, I’ve had a few PBs and two gold, two silvers. It’s just been so exciting. – Lily Macleod

Tynemouth’s Will Morris looked strong in the Men’s 12/13yrs 50m Butterfly as he pulled away from the field to win gold in 27.94. Romford Town’s James Cooper, who won his second medal of the night, took silver in 28.62 ahead of Seagulls SC’s Max Weeks who touched in 29.44 to win bronze.

William Graham of Melton Mowbray posted a time of 27.71 to clinch gold in the 14yrs 50m Butterfly ahead of Sutton and Cheam’s Jake Maxwell who touched in 27.94 for silver and edged Bournemouth Collegiate’s Christian Tai into third with a time of 28.00.

In an equally close race, City of Leicester’s Joshua Munroe took gold on the touch in the 15yrs 50m Butterfly in a time of 26.93, while only 0.06 seconds separated Leyland Barr’s Benjamin Martin and Wolverhampton’s Kane Murcott, who took silver (27.02) and bronze (27.08) respectively.

In the 16/17yrs 50m Butterfly, Modernians’ Peter Webster turned on the afterburners in the final metres of the race to move through the field and win gold in 25.33. Carnforth’s Joshua Thompson touched second in 25.86, while City of Milton Keynes swimmer Oliver Lines was third in 25.71.

Dominic Wooldridge added gold in the 18yrs+ 50m Butterfly to his 200m Butterfly title. The Exeter swimmer touched first in 25.13 ahead of Worcester’s Robin Williams who posted a time of 25.15 to take silver only a tenth of a second ahead of Derwentside’s Zak Dawson who touched third in 25.27.


website: Skylab