NYCS14 Day One Heats Round-up

Georgia Coates

The first session of #NYCS14 saw some cracking swims across all three age groups and set a sky high standard for the rest of the week.

Click here to view results from the heats and follow our live stream and live scoreboard from the finals.

Men’s 100m Fly
The session kicked off with the men’s 100m Butterfly heats with Kyle Chisholm (55.96 PB) leading the way in the 15/16 Yrs Age Group, Carnegie duo Craig Bowman (54.63) and Mark Szaranek (55.64) leading the way in the 17/18 Yrs and City of Manchester’s Sam Horrocks (54.14) setting the standard in the open age group.

Women’s 200m Free
City of Leeds’ Georgia Coates sliced more than a second off her PB to lead the way in the 15/16 Yrs in 2:03.31 while City of Sheffield’s Maya Westlake (2:02.61) posted the top time in the 17/18 Yrs. Derwentside’s Jessica Thielmann (2:00.95 PB) was the fastest qualifier in the open age group and will have Sheffield’s London 2012 Olympians Rebecca Turner (2:01.63) and Eleanor Faulkner (2:02.01) either side of her in tonight’s final.

Men’s 50m Back
Loughborough University’s Joe Elwood (26.22) led the way from University of Stirling’s British 200m Backstroke champion Charlie Boldison (26.49) and City of Manchester’s Sam Horrocks (26.73).

Women’s 50m Fly
Canada’s Noemie Thomas (26.42) led the way from Guildford City swimmer Ellen Thomas (27.38) and Plymouth Leander’s Charlotte Atkinson (27.61).

Men’s 400m IM
Doncaster Dartes’ Joe Litchfield (4:28.04) sliced a couple of seconds off his PB from the Portuguese National Youth Championships last month to lead 15/16 Yrs qualifiers while Hatfield’s 3km Open Water champion Caleb Hughes (4:29.41) was fastest in the 17/18 Yrs Age Group. Canada’s Alec Page (4:17.74) clocked the fastest time in the open age group.

Women’s 200m IM
Nova Centurion’s Rosie Rudin set the standard in the 15/16 Yrs with a 2:17.33 effort while City of Manchester’s Lucy Davis (2:18.00) progressed fastest in the 17/18 Yrs. Billingham’s Stephanie Blakeburn (2:20.20 PB) was the top qualifier in the open age group while Olympic medallist Keri-anne Payne (2:20.62) qualified third fastest.

MC events
Newquay’s S14 swimmer Ben Procter (2:04.67) was the top men’s 200m Freestyle qualifier while UEA Norwich’s S14 Katie Nesbitt (2:18.04 PB) led the way in the women’s 200m Free. City of Oxford’s S10 swimmer Rosie Bancroft (4:57.09) was first through in the 400m Free while another S10 swimmer, City of Newport’s Jonathan Eke (4:29.07) led the way in the men’s equivalent.

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Carnegie’s Jack Szaranek, Craig McLean, Mark Szaranek and Craig Bowman set 3:28.33 to lead qualifiers while Plymouth Leander’s quartet of Jack Smith, Reece Worth, Joseph Heller and Joseph Hulme also won their heat to progress second fastest in 3:28.35.

Useful?

website: Skylab