Round up of day one heats

leander_day1_heats_485px

Plymouth Leander had four teams qualify for the finals in the 4x100m Freestyle Team Relay, while Brodie Judge of Ealing, and Nina Holguin of Newcastle both swam their fastest times this year in day one heats to qualify for the women’s 200m Freestyle finals.

Click here to view results from the heats and follow our live stream and scoreboard for the finals.

Women’s 200m Freestyle

Brodie Judge of Ealing swam her fastest 200m Free this year by over two seconds, touching 2:10.11 and heading up the 14yrs 200m Free final tonight and Robyn Moon of Thanet Swim swam a PB to claim her spot (2:11.78). Nina Holguin of Newcastle qualified for the 200m Free finals with a new PB (2:10.32), and leads the 15yrs age group. The pressure will be immense in the 16/17yrs age group, with Amrita Robertson, Abigail Burr and Imogen Smith touching within 0.13 seconds of each other.

Men’s 100m Butterfly

Romford’s James Cooper smashed his PB in the Men’s 12/13yrs 100m Fly, knocking over 3 seconds off his previous best and claiming his place in the final (1:02.19). Dominic Wooldridge of Exeter City also shaved time from his PB to claim a spot in the 18yrs final (55.11).

Women’s 50m Butterfly

In heat 5, Laura Brookes of Doncaster Dartes swam 29.72 for a new PB to secure her place in the 14yrs age group final, and Holly Rowlinson of Swim Trafford lowered her PB to qualify for the same final (29.76). Imogen Gould of Nova Centurion, who was County Champion for the last five years running, qualified in 28.65 for the 18yrs+ age finals.

Men’s 400m IM

Samuel Peck of Norwich shaved an impressive 6.77 seconds off his QT to claim a place in the 15yrs final, fastest in his heat by a significant margin too (4:52.79). Nathan Wells of Norfolk also powered his way into the 16/17yrs final, swimming 4:35.83 for a new PB in heat 9.

Women’s 200m IM

Despite competing against girls a year older than her, 12-year old Tia Ward of City of Leeds qualified fastest in her age group, with a new PB in heat 3 of the 200m IM (2:27.34). Royal Wolverhampton swimmers seem to be the ones to beat in the 16/17yrs age group, with Holly Shepherd (2:23.34) and Courtney Price (2:24.82) going into tonight’s finals first and second fastest.

Men’s MC 200m Freestyle

In the MC 200m Free, S14 swimmer Christopher Currie of Oxford finished fastest in the heat with 2:21.57 to and Joseph Seage of Rotherham Metro followed up as the next fastest swimmer, beating his QT by over a second (2:24.07).

Women’s MC 200m Freestyle

The women’s MC 200m Free had only three swimmers competing, with heat declared winners for gold and silver medals. Danielle Hartin of Basildon won gold in a time of 2:29.84 and Natalie Moon of Kingston-upon-Hull received silver for her time of 2:42.21.

4x100m Freestyle Team

Plymouth Leander seem to be the club to watch out for tonight, with all four of their A Teams qualifying for the finals. Their men’s teams came third in the 14/16yrs and first in the 17yrs+, while their women’s teams came sixth and fourth in the 14/16yrs and 17yrs+ respectively.

All images courtesy of DEphoto.

Useful?

website: Skylab