Round up of Winter Meet day four heats

Ben Proud Winter Meet Day Four Heats

ASA National Winter Meet day four heats saw Ben Proud secure a hat-trick of British records while Aimee Willmott looks set to win her fifth medal in Sheffield.

Winter Meet day four heats: Men’s 50m Butterfly

Commonwealth 50m Butterfly champion, Ben Proud, looked relaxed as he stormed to victory in the final heat of the Men’s 50m Butterfly. The Plymouth Leander swimmer touched the wall in 22.39 to break his third British record of the Meet.

Proud will be joined in the final by City of Sunderland’s Adam Taylor who qualified second fastest in 23.86, and local City of Sheffield swimmer Braxston Timm who sits third in 23.88.

In the penultimate heat, Jacob Peters (Poole) posted his second British junior record of the Meet, setting a time of 24.82 to book a place in the B final later tonight.

Winter Meet day four heats: Women’s 400m IM

Commonwealth silver medallist, Aimee Willmott (London Aquatics Centre Performance Programme) looks set to win her a fifth ASA National Winter Meet medal after posting the fastest time in this morning’s 400m IM heats (4:37.00).

Sixteen-year-old Georgia Coates (City of Leeds) sits second heading into the final after posting a time of 4:38.53, while Bath University’s Emily Siebrecht dropped three seconds off her lifetime best to qualify third in 4:39.48.

Winter Meet day four heats: Men’s 200m Freestyle

Adam Barrett (Loughborough University) lowered his season’s best time by four seconds in the 200m Freestyle heats, touching the wall in 1:44.94 to book his place in lane four tonight.

Bath University’s Calum Jarvis, who landed World Championship gold after swimming the penultimate leg of the victorious British 4x200m Freestyle Relay, sits second heading into the final following a 1:46.12 heat swim.

Barrett’s Loughborough teammate, James Disney-May, set a lifetime best of 1:46.82 to qualify third for tonight’s final.

Winter Meet day four heats: Women’s 50m Freestyle

Bath University’s Anna Hopkin was the only swimmer under the 25 second marker as she posted a new lifetime best of 24.57 to book lane four for tonight’s final.

Hopkin will be joined in the final by multiple World Masters champion Emma Gage (Stockport Metro), who finished second fastest in a new personal best time of 25.07.

City of Manchester’s Rebecca Guy dipped under her season’s best, touching the wall in 25.18 to qualify third fastest for the final.

Winter Meet day four heats: Men’s 200m Breaststroke

Richard Spoor, who won gold in the 100m Breaststroke on the first day of the Meet, leads the way heading into the 200m event after posting the fastest time of the morning (2:08.84).

The Loughborough University swimmer will be joined in the final by Edinburgh University’s Calum Tait (2:10.01) and Millfield’s Rob Holderness, who set a personal best of 2:10.57 to qualify third.

Winter Meet day four heats: Women’s 200m Freestyle

City of Sheffield duo Rebecca Turner and Ellie Faulker head into the 200m Freestyle final after swimming season best times of 1:57.14 and 1:57.77 respectively.

The pair will be separated by Chelsea and Westminster’s Georgina Boyle who posted a time of 1:57.40, lowering the personal best time she set at the recent Ontario Junior International in Canada.

Winter Meet day four heats: Women’s 200m Backstroke

Bath University’s Lizzie Simmonds, who broke her own British record in the 100m Backstroke on the opening day, posted a solid time of 2:05.42, over two seconds clear of the rest of the field.

City of Manchester’s Jessica Fullalove touched the wall in 2:07.70, lowering her personal best time and qualifying second for tonight’s final, while Commonwealth Youth Games medallist, Tazmin Pugh (Ellesemere College), sits third after the heats in 2:07.80.

Winter Meet day four heats: Relays

Timothy Shuttleworth, Alasdair Wright, David Thompson and David Masters booked Lougborough University’s place in lane four for the Men’s 1x100m Freestyle Relay after a 3:19.03 heat swim.

Bath University (Miles Munro, William Harrison, Niall O’Leary and Jay Lelliott) qualified second fastest in 3:21.41, while Plymouth Leander (John Slater, Thomas Fannon, Adam Milne and Reece Dunn) touched just a tenth of a second behind in 3:21.51.

In the women’s event, it was City of Sheffield who qualified fastest for tonight’s final with Maya Westlake, Isobel Grant, Abbie Houston and Darcy Deakin posting a time of 8:08.39.

The Stockport Metro A quartet of Lauren Quigley, Emma Gage, Katie Matts and Brearnna Close, who have medalled in two relay events already, are second fastest after a 3:38.30 heat swim, while Plymouth Leander (Jessica Jackson, Felicity Passon, Emma England and Juliette Casini) are third in 3:40.83.


website: Skylab