Athletes successfully meeting qualification times

12th March 2014

This year’s British Champs will form a crucial stage in the process of selecting the English, Scottish and Welsh swimming teams for the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Each swimming association has its own selection policy for the Games. Please note these tables are an indication of athletes who have made nomination times only. Click the links below to view more.

We Are EnglandEngland

Athletes will be selected based on their times in individual Olympic events at the British Champs with priority given to those ranked inside or closest (in percentage terms) to the top three Commonwealth times from 2013. The fastest four athletes in relay events will be nominated providing their cumulative time is within the nomination standard

CWT = Commonwealth Top Three time, NS = Nomination Standard

  • Click here to download the selection policy for the England Swimming Team for Glasgow 2014
Event Men Women
50m Free CWT - 21.67 Francesca Halsall (24.51)
100m Free CWT - 48.37 CWT - 54.09
200m Free CWT - 1:46.52 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (1:56.59)
400m Free James Guy (3:45.15) CWT - 4:04.03
800m / 1500m Free CWT - 14:56.60 CWT - 8:24.63
100m Back CWT - 53.73 CWT - 59.97
200m Back CWT - 1:56.79 CWT - 2:07.96
100m Breast Adam Peaty (59.79) Sophie Taylor (1:07.08)
200m Breast Adam Peaty (2:09.40)
Andrew Willis (2:09.85)
Sophie Taylor (2:24.46)
100m Fly CWT - 51.91 CWT - 57.96
200m Fly CWT - 1:55.64 Aimee Willmott (2:07.97)
200m IM CWT - 1:58.35 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (2:09.71)
400m IM Roberto Pavoni (4:12.24) Aimee Willmott (4:35.94)
4x100m Free Adam Brown (49.35)
Ben Proud (49.54)
James Disney-May (49.71)
Adam Barrett (50.01)
Francesca Halsall (54.12)
Amy Smith (54.94)
Rebecca Turner (55.40)
Jessica Lloyd (55.41)
4x200m Free James Guy (1:47.54)
Nick Grainger (1:48.57)
Lewis Coleman (1:48.69)
Josh Walsh (1:49.37)
Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (1:56.59)
Eleanor Faulkner (1:58.82)
Rebecca Turner (1:59.17)
Amelia Maughan (1:59.35)
4x100m Medley Chris Walker-Hebborn (53.82)
Adam Peaty (59.79)
James Guy (52.55)
Adam Brown (49.35)
Lauren Quigley (1:00.16)
Sophie Taylor (1:08.77)
Rachael Kelly (58.40)
Francesca Halsall (54.12)

Scotland

The top three athletes in individual events and the top four athletes in relay events will be nominated for selection if they post a time (or combined time) at the Scottish Nationals or British Champs which is faster than the respecitlve nomination time.

NT = Nomination Time. All times listed are from finals.

  • Click here to download the selection policy for the Scotland Swimming Team for Glasgow 2014.
Event Men Women
50m Free Richard Schafers (22.47) Sian Harkin (25.07)
100m Free NT - 49.34 NT - 55.53
200m Free Robbie Renwick (1:47.60) Caitlin McClatchey (1:59.02)
400m Free Robbie Renwick (3:48.34)
Dan Wallace (3:49.64)
Stephen Milne (3:51.53)
NT - 4:10.38
800m / 1500m Free Stephen Milne (15:18.90)
Craig Hamilton (15:20.16)
Hannah Miley (8:36.49)
Aisha Thornton (8:36.80)
Camilla Hattersley (8:36.91)
50m Back Andrew McGovern (25.91)
Rory Lamont (25.94)
Kathleen Dawson (29.21)
100m Back NT - 55.09 NT - 1:01.62
200m Back Craig McNally (1:58.87) NT - 2:12.08

50m Breast

Ross Murdoch (27.28)
Mark Tully (27.73)
Joseph Welstead (27.83)
Euan Inglis (27.90)
Mark Campbell (27.94)
Jamie Graham (28.06)
Corrie Scott (31.38)
Kathryn Johnstone (31.53)
Andrea Strachan (31.65)
100m Breast Ross Murdoch (59.56)
Michael Jamieson (1:00.53)
Craig Benson (1:01.50)
Kathryn Johnstone (1:08.71)
Corrie Scott (1:08.77)
Katie Armitage (1:09.43)
200m Breast Michael Jamieson (2:07.79)
Ross Murdoch (2:09.15)
Calum Tait (2:11.02)
Craig Benson (2:11.62)
Hannah Miley (2:29.31)
50m Fly NT - 24.31 Sian Harkin (26.92)
100m Fly NT - 53.09 NT - 59.53
200m Fly Cameron Brodie (1:57.96)
Lewis Smith (1:58.37)
NT - 2:11.81
200m IM Dan Wallace (1:59.95) Hannah Miley (2:11.99)
400m IM Lewis Smith (4:15.76)
Dan Wallace (4:16.40)
Ross Muir (4:20.05)
Hannah Miley (4:35.48)
4x100m Free Robbie Renwick (50.13)
Richard Schafers (50.45)
Kieran McGuckin (50.51)
Jack Thorpe (50.58)
Sian Harkin (56.06)
Caitlin McClatchey (56.14)
Rachel Masson (57.03)
Rachael O'Donnell (57.28)
4x200m Free Robbie Renwick (1:47.60)
Dan Wallace (1:49.02)
Jak Scott (1:50.14)
Gareth Mills (1:50.30)
Caitlin McClatchey (1:59.02)
Megan Gilchrist (2:01.51)
Rachael O'Donnell (2:02.27)
Lucy Hope (2:02.94)
4x100m Medley Craig McNally (55.42)
Ross Murdoch (59.75)
Craig Bowman (53.84)
Robbie Renwick (50.13)
Kathleen Dawson (1:02.08)
Kathryn Johnstone (1:08.71)
Fiona Donnelly (59.96)
Sian Harkin (56.06)

Wales

Up to three swimmers will be nominated for selection in each event. Seven swimmers (listed below in italics) have been already selected based on their achieving selection standards in 2013. Further nominations may be made after a third 'Top Up Trials' event in June.

SS = selection standard

  • Click here to download the selection policy for the Wales Swimming Team for Glasgow 2014.
Event Men Women
50m Free SS - 22.51 SS - 25.49
100m Free SS - 49.09 SS - 55.24
200m Free Calum Jarvis (1:47.77) Jazz Carlin (1:57.97)
400m Free SS - 3:50.87 Jazz Carlin (4:04.03)
800m / 1500m Free Dan Jervis (15:16.46) Jazz Carlin (8:27.48)
50m Back Marco Loughran (25.03) Georgia Davies (27.96)
100m Back SS - 54.76 Georgia Davies (59.78)
200m Back SS - 1:58.86 SS - 2:10.93
50m Breast SS - 27.63 SS - 31.12
100m Breast Robert Holderness (1:01.14) SS - 1:08.51
200m Breast Robert Holderness (2:12.25) SS - 2:30.20
50m Fly SS - 23.35 SS - 26.24
100m Fly SS - 52.50 Jemma Lowe (58.38)
200m Fly SS - 1:57.45 Jemma Lowe (2:08.53)
200m IM Ieuan Lloyd (2:00.65) SS - 2:13.80
400m IM Thomas Haffield (4:16.62) SS - 4:42.71
4x100m Free SS - 3:20.70 SS - 3:49.48
4x200m Free SS - 7:16.57 SS - 7:58.92
4x100m Medley SS - 3:40.68 SS - 4:05.88

Para-Swimming

ENGLAND

  • Click here to view the English selection policy and qualification times for Para-Swimming events at Glasgow 2014.
Event Men Women
S8 100m Free   Steph Slater (1:07.20)
S9 100m Free QT - 57.45  
S14 200m Free Tom Hamer (2:01.91)  
SB9 100m Breast   QT - 1:21.19
SM8 200m IM Oliver Hynd (2:26.49)  
SM10 200m IM   QT - 2:34.27

 

WALES

  • Click here to view the Welsh selection policy for Para-Swimming events at Glasgow 2014.
Event Men Women
S8 100m Free   SS - 1:17.77
S9 100m Free Ryan West (59.61)  
S14 200m Free Jack Thomas (2:03.05)  
SB9 100m Breast   SS - 1:27.15
SM8 200m IM SS - 2:40.05  
SM10 200m IM   SS - 2:37.70

 

SCOTLAND

The British Gas Swimming Championships will not be used as a selection meet for the Scottish Para-Swimmers for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

The British Gas Swimming Championships 2014 will also be a selection meet for the British team for the European Junior Championships 2014 being held in Dordrecht, the Netherlands between 9 - 13 July 2014.

Click here for the Selection Policy.

Useful?