Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Brits announced for IPC World Championships in Montreal

30th April 2013

The British Gas GBR Disability Swimming Team has been announced for the IPC Swimming World Championships in Montreal.

The 32-strong contingent, which includes four-time Paralympic gold medallist Ellie Simmonds and 12-time Paralympic medallist Sascha Kindred, will take on the rest of the best in the world in Canada from 12th – 18th August.

Simmonds was only 12-years old when she competed at her first World Championships in Durban and now, at 18, she is returning for her third while Kindred has competed at every staging of the IPC Worlds with Montreal being his sixth.

Teenager Amy Marren, who was one of the youngest athletes on the ParalympicsGB team last year, will be competing at her first World Championships having broken the S9 European record in the 200m Individual Medley on her way to qualifying at last weekend’s British International Disability Swimming Championships.

Heats sessions will start at 14:00 BST, finals sessions at 22:00 BST. Montreal is five hours behind GB time.

12 August

  • Eleanor Simmonds - S6 400m Freestyle
  • Oliver Hynd - S8 100m Backstroke
  • Jonathan Fox - S7 400m Freestyle
  • Josef Craig - S7 400m Freestyle
  • Susie Rodgers - S7 400m Freestyle
  • James Clegg - S12 100m Freestyle
  • Hannah Russell - S12 100m Freestyle
  • Andrew Mullen - S5 50m Butterfly
  • Claire Cashmore - S9 100m Freestyle
  • Amy Marren - S9 100m Freestyle
  • Steph Millward - S9 100m Freestyle
  • Rob Welbourn - S10 100m Freestyle
  • Tully Kearney - S10 100m Freestyle
  • Ben Procter - S14 200m Freestyle
  • Jack Thomas - S14 200m Freestyle
  • Dan Pepper - S14 200m Freestyle
  • Jessica-Jane Applegate - S14 200m Freestyle
  • Chloe Davies - S14 200m Freestyle

13 August

  • Amy Marren - S9 50m Freestyle
  • Claire Cashmore - S9 50m Freestyle
  • Sascha Kindred - SB7 100m Breaststroke
  • Rob Welbourn - S10 400m Freestyle
  • Tully Kearney - S10 400m Freestyle
  • James Clegg - S12 100m Butterfly
  • Hannah Russell - S12 100m Butterfly
  • Morgyn Peters - SM9 200m Individual Medley
  • James Crisp - SM9 200m Individual Medley
  • Stephanie Millward - SM9 200m Individual Medley
  • Amy Marren - SM9 200m Individual Medley
  • Claire Cashmore - SM9 200m Individual Medley
  • Eleanor Simmonds - SB6 100m Breaststroke
  • Charlotte Henshaw - SB6 100m Breaststroke
  • Oliver Hynd - SM8 200m Individual Medley
  • Sam Hynd - SM8 200m Individual Medley
  • Stephanie Slater - SM8 200m Individual Medley

14 August

  • Eleanor Simmonds - S6 50m Freestyle
  • Andrew Mullen - S5 50m Backstroke
  • Matthew Walker - S7 50m Freestyle
  • Josef Craig - S7 50m Freestyle
  • Jonathan Fox - S7 50m Freestyle
  • Susie Rodgers - S7 50m Freestyle
  • Oliver Hynd - S8 400m Freestyle
  • Sam Hynd - S8 400m Freestyle
  • Charlotte Henshaw - S8 400m Freestyle
  • Jack Bridge - SB9 100m Breaststroke
  • Harriet Lee - SB9 100m Breaststroke
  • Ben Procter - S14 100m Backstroke
  • Aaron Moores - S14 100m Backstroke
  • Jack Thomas - S14 100m Backstroke
  • Chloe Davies - S14 100m Backstroke
  • Jessica-Jane Applegate - S14 100m Backstroke

15 August

  • Jack Bridge - SM10 200m Individual Medley
  • Tully Kearney - SM10 200m Individual Medley
  • Harriet Lee - SM10 200m Individual Medley
  • Sam Hynd - SB8 100m Breaststroke
  • James Crisp - SB8 100m Breaststroke
  • Claire Cashmore - SB8 100m Breaststroke
  • Stephanie Slater - SB8 100m Breaststroke
  • Jonathan Fox - S7 100m Backstroke
  • Andrew Mullen - SM5 200m Individual Medley
  • James Clegg - S12 50m Freestyle
  • Hannah Russell - S12 50m Freestyle
  • Sascha Kindred - SM6 200m Individual Medley
  • James O'Shea - SM6 200m Individual Medley
  • Eleanor Simmonds - SM6 200m Individual Medley
  • Women's 34pt 4x100m Freestyle Relay

16 August

  • James Clegg - S12 400m Freestyle
  • Hannah Russell - S12 400m Freestyle
  • James O'Shea - SB5 100m Breaststroke
  • Stephanie Slater - S8 100m Butterfly
  • Matthew Walker - S7 100m Freestyle
  • Josef Craig - S7 100m Freestyle
  • Jonathan Fox - S7 100m Freestyle
  • Susie Rodgers - S7 100m Freestyle
  • James Hollis - S10 100m Butterfly
  • Tully Kearney - S10 100m Butterfly
  • Scott Quin - SB14 100m Breaststroke
  • Aaron Moores - SB14 100m Breaststroke
  • Dan Pepper - SB14 100m Breaststroke
  • Chloe Davies - SB14 100m Breaststroke
  • Nicole Lough - SB14 100m Breaststroke

17 August

  • Matthew Walker - S7 50m Butterfly
  • Susie Rodgers - S7 50m Butterfly
  • Hannah Russell - S12 100m Backstroke
  • Sam Hynd - S8 100m Freestyle
  • Andrew Mullen - S5 100m Freestyle
  • Tully Kearney - S10 100m Backstroke
  • Eleanor Simmonds - S6 100m Backstroke
  • Morgyn Peters - S9 100m Butterfly
  • Amy Marren - S9 100m Butterfly
  • Claire Cashmore - S9 100m Butterfly

18 August

  • Morgyn Peters - S9 100m Backstroke
  • James Crisp - S9 100m Backstroke
  • Amy Marren - S9 100m Backstroke
  • Stephanie Millward - S9 100m Backstroke
  • Eleanor Simmonds - S6 100m Freestyle
  • Harriet Lee - S10 50m Freestyle
  • Andrew Mullen - S5 50m Freestyle
  • Dan Pepper - SM14 200m Individual Medley
  • Jack Thomas - SM14 200m Individual Medley
  • Ben Procter - SM14 200m Individual Medley
  • Jessica-Jane Applegate - SM14 200m Individual Medley
  • Chloe Davies - SM14 200m Individual Medley
  • Men's 34pt 4x100m Medley Relay
  • Women's 34pt 4x100m Medley Relay

GBR Team

Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news A Vision For Rio Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career Check out the Speedo Hero Series