Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Ellie Simmonds amongst British swimmers to compete at BT Paralympic World Cup

Double Paralympic swimming champion Eleanor Simmonds is leading the British Swimming Team, powered by British Gas, taking on competitors from around the world at the BT Paralympic World Cup in Manchester in May.

Simmonds is joined by fellow Paralympic gold medallists including Sascha Kindred, Matthew Walker, Liz Johnson and David Roberts as the home nation take on swimmers representing Europe, the Americas and the Rest of The World for the BT Paralympic World Cup trophy.

The event at the Manchester Aquatics Centre on 28 May will be a key performance indicator for the British swimmers ahead of the IPC European Championships being held in Berlin in August.

Simmonds’ confirmation on the GB team comes off the back on a strong performance last week at the British Gas Swimming Championships and is looking forward to the event in May where she will be looking to defend her BT Paralympic World Cup title in the 200m Individual Medley.

The 16-year-old who is based in Swansea said, “The BT Paralympic World Cup is a key competition for me and will help my preparations for London 2012 where I hope to defend my titles.

“I always enjoy the competition in Manchester, I like the pool and the fans always cheer us on. It’s also an opportunity to compete against the best swimmers in the world which will really help me ahead of the European Championships later this year.”

Kindred, who broke the European record in the S56 50m Butterfly at last week’s competition, will be defending his 200m Individual Medley title in May and said, “I've always enjoyed swimming in Manchester for the BT Paralympic World Cup and have just broken a European record in that specific pool.

“It’s a great opportunity to race a high quality field as well and it will be good to get a feel of the home crowd only a year before London 2012,” he added.

The swimmers will compete in six different classes as Channel 4 will broadcast live from the Aquatics Centre on Saturday 28 May.

John Atkinson, National Performance Director for British Swimming, said, “The BT Paralympic World Cup is always a fantastic event that attracts world-class talent and outstanding performances and once again we are pleased to be involved.

“The team performed to a high standard at the recent trials and are now prepared to compete against the best in the world in their home country. The event will be invaluable in their preparations for the European Championships this summer as well as 2012 and I know that our athletes are looking forward to the challenge.”

The confirmed GB team, events and hometown are:

Sascha Kindred   SM6 200m Individual Medley    Hereford 
Matthew Whorwood    SM6 200m Individual Medley    Newquay
David Roberts    S7 50m Freestyle      Cardiff 
Matthew Walker   S7 50m Freestyle      Stockport
Jonathan Fox     S7 50m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke   St Austell
Sam Hynd    S8 400m Freestyle      Swansea
Sean Fraser    S8 400m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke          Manchester
Thomas Young   S8 400m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke   Carnforth
Daniel Pepper    S14 200m Freestyle      Stockport
Ben Procter    S14 200m Freestyle      Newquay
Eleanor Simmonds   SM6 200m Individual Medley    Swansea
Natalie Jones    SM6 200m Individual Medley    Chorley
Heather Frederiksen   S8 50m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke              Warrington
Emma Hollis     S8 50m Freestyle, 100m Backstroke              Loughborough
Louise Watkin    SB9 100m Breastroke, 100m Backstroke       Warrington 
Harriet Lee    SB9 100m Breastroke      Swansea
Claire Cashmore   S9 50m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly        Kidderminster
Stephanie Millward    S9 50m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly        Swansea 
Charlotte Henshaw   SB6 100m Breaststroke      Mansfield 
Liz Johnson    SB6 100m Breaststroke      Newport/Bath

A Vision For Rio Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Check out the Speedo Hero Series