Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Swimmers set sights on Paralympics in Sheffield

6th April 2012

Jonathan Fox was just outside his world record but still scored over 1000 points to dip under the qualifying time for the London 2012 Paralympics on the opening day of the British International Disability Championships in Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

The S7 world record holder, who trains in Manchester, took victory in the 100m Backstroke with a time of 1.11.53 and 1017 points.

“It was another good competition and I swam faster times than London that’s a good thing,” he said. “I’m feeling good about the 400m event too; I’ll give it my best shot and see what happens.”

Aaron Moores (S14) of Trowbridge - who had already secured the Paralympic qualification time - won silver in 1.05.22 for 936 points while former European champion Craig Rodgie was third with a time of 1.05.88, dipping under the S14 Paralympic qualification time with 908 points.

In the same final Paralympic silver medallist James Crisp (S9), who had already secured the Paralympic qualification time, was fifth in 1.04.47 for 883 points.

Jessica-Jane Applegate got a new British Record in the 50m Freestyle.

Applegate (S14) lowered her own record to touch in 28.61 and score 1036 points to take the silver medal.

Natalie Massey (S14) was fourth, finishing in 29.30 with 965 points and Louise Watkin sixth in 29.69 and 936 points.

In the B final, Susie Rodgers (S7) lowered her British record to 33.84 to secure her fifth Paralympic qualification time. Teenager Hannah Russell (S12) also lowered her British record to claim a fifth Paralympic qualification standard, touching in 28.54 in the Youth final.

Paralympic champion World record holder Sascha Kindred was dominant in the 200m Individual Medley.

Kindred (SM6) defended his gold medal, touching in 2.42.94 and 986 points, well within the qualifying target for London.

Oliver and Sam Hynd were also in action in the final, finishing just 0.2 seconds apart with Ollie taking sixth place in 2.29.79 and 833 points to Sam’s seventh in 2.29.99 and 929. Both swimmers were below the SM8 qualification standard of 2.30.66.

Stephanie Millward (SM9) threw her hat into the mix for the 200m Individual Medley after posting a personal best time of 2.38.03 in the B final.

In the A final, Natalie Jones (SM6)  finished just outside the medals with a time of 3.18.97.

Jones was followed home by Rhiannon Henry (SM13) who touched fifth in 2.37.26 and 836 points and Louise Watkin (SM9) who clocked 2.38.16 for 817 points in sixth.

Amy Marren swam within the SM9 qualification time for the second time in the meet, finishing seventh in 2.38.98 for 805 points giving British Swimming a wealth of talent to select from for the SM9 category in London.

Millward's time from the B final puts her second of four SM9 swimmers to have swum under the qualification standard with Watkin top, Claire Cashmore third and Marren fourth.

Marple’s Matthew Walker (S7) finished fifth in the 50m Freestyle event with a time of 28.64 for 902 points, reaffirming his form from London.

Walker, who already has the qualification time, was relaxed in his race to put another solid time down.

Reigning Paralympic champion David Roberts, who has been struggling with pneumonia narrowly missed the qualification time in the same event.

British Swimming showed its depth in the 100m backstroke event with all four finalists achieving the Paralympic qualifying time for their classification.

Millward (S9) and Chloe Davies (S14) both finished with 954 points with Millward touching in 1.10.40 and Davies 1.10.87 finishing equal fourth.

Nyree Kindred (S6) was sixth in 1.28.31 and 952 points to put her in the mix for the Paralympic Games. Russell (S12) was the fourth placed Brit, touching in 1.10.32 for 940 points to take eighth place.

Applegate and Massey joined Davies in securing S14 qualification times, touching in 1:12.54 and 1:12.84 respectively in the Youth and B finals.

James Anderson (S2) of Stirling was in action in the 50m Backstroke tonight, winning the silver medal in a time of 1.07.65 and 814 points.

In the women’s Samantha Neill (S3) was 10th, touching in 1.28.73 and 260 points.

IHG Summer Offer Check out the Speedo Hero Series Make a Splash with Swim Britain A Vision For Rio Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career