Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Elite juniors selected for European Champs

14th March 2013

A team of 24 elite junior swimmers have been selected to compete for the British Gas GBR Swimming team at the 2013 European Junior Championships (EJCs) to be held in Poznan, Poland.

Taking place between the 10th and 14th of July, the EJCs has long been the benchmark meet on the elite junior programme at British Swimming.

Mark Perry, Interim Technical Lead for British Swimming, who leads the development programme said: “The European Junior Championships is one of the target meets on the Podium Potential Programme and this year we have adopted a tough selection policy.

“This year we are taking a smaller, more medal focused group who we believe have the potential to make the team for Rio 2016 and beyond.

“This meet offers some swimmers the first chance to represent their country at a very high standard of competition, giving them valuable experience for the future.”

Among those selected is City of Sheffield swimmer Matthew Johnson who won two golds and one silver medal at last year’s event in Antwerp.

Joining him is Millfield’s James Guy (Millfield) who took bronze in the 400m Freestyle at the same competition and relay medallists Harriet Cooper (City of Leicester) and Emma Day (Guildford).

British Gas GBR Swimming Team for the 2013 European Junior Championships

  • Harry Ackland (Plymouth Leander)
  • Alex Dunk (Prescot)
  • James Guy (Millfield)
  • Caleb Hughes (Hatfield)
  • Matthew Johnson (City of Sheffield)
  • Joel Knight (Millfield)
  • Max Litchfield (Doncaster DARTES)
  • Jack Smith (Plymouth Leander)
  • Mark Szaranek (Carnegie)
  • Nathan Theodoris (British Gas Swansea ITC)
  • Shauntelle Austin (Blackpool Aquatic)
  • Megan Briggs (Warrender Baths)
  • Harriet Cooper (City of Leicester)
  • Kathleen Dawson (Warrington Warriors)
  • Emma Day (Guildford City)
  • Alice Dearing (Royal Wolverhampton School)
  • Lucy Hope (Borders Elite Swim Team (BEST))
  • Ellena Jones (Swim Swansea)
  • Amber Keegan (NOVA Centurion)
  • Katie Latham (Thanet Swim)
  • Lucy McKenzie (Cockermouth)
  • Erin Nabney (Ealing)
  • Rosie Rudin (NOVA Centurion)
  • Linda Shaw (City of Leeds)
IHG Summer Offer Check out the Speedo Hero Series Make a Splash with Swim Britain A Vision For Rio Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career