Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Murdoch leads breaststroke quartet in Manchester

26 June 2014

Ross Murdoch led the way as Great Britain’s top 200m Breaststroke swimmers set up a showpiece final at the British Gas International Swimming Meet 2014 in Manchester.

The Scot won his heat to qualify fastest in 2:12.21 with Adam Peaty – winner of the 50m and 100m Breast titles in Manchester – second fastest in 2:14.57.

Olympic and World finalist Andrew Willis also won his heat to progress third fastest in 2:15.42 while Olympic silver medallist Michael Jamieson also made the final in 2:16.33.

Olympic gold medallist Ruta Meilutyte impressed in her main event, leading 100m Breaststroke qualifiers in 1:07.64 ahead of 200m Breast champion Katie Armitage (1:10.73) and British champion Sophie Taylor (1:10.76).

Meilutyte’s Plymouth Leander teammate Ben Proud will also be in lane four for a final tomorrow after clocking the quickest time from the 50m Butterfly heats.

The 19-year old, who won the 50m Free title earlier in the day, progressed in 24.00 with Denmark’s Daniel Steen Andersen (24.51) second through and Adam Barrett (24.59) progressing in third.

Having won 50m Fly silver in the morning finals session, Amy Smith booked her spot in the 50m Free final, qualifying fastest in 25.26 ahead of Sian Harkin (25.68) and Julie Meynen (25.69).

There were impressive performances by Jemma Lowe and Chris Walker-Hebborn as they led qualifiers in the 200m Butterfly and 100m Backstroke respectively.

Lowe was 4.5 seconds clear of the field as she clocked 2:08.52 to progress while Walker-Hebborn closed in on the defense of his title with a 54.72 swim.

In the other events of the session, Max Litchfield (4:23.14) booked lane four for the 400m Individual Medley final while Denmark’s Anders Lie (1:49.60) led Stephen Milne (1:49.63) and Robbie Renwick (1:49.73) into the 200m Freestyle final.

Bethany Firth and Steph Slater were impressive in the MC events, clocking two of the best performances of the meet so far.

British S14 record holder Firth touched in 1:06.79 to lead MC 100m Backstroke qualifiers with 996 points while S8 swimmer Slater racked up 981 points for her 1:10.23 effort in the MC 100m Butterfly.

James Hollis (S10) was the top men’s MC 100m Fly qualifier in 1:00.69 while James Crisp (S9) and Aaron Moores (S14) both scored 808 points for their MC 100m Back efforts of 1:06.31 and 1:05.46 respectively.

S7 swimmers Matt Walker and Susie Rodgers led the way in the MC 50m Butterfly heats, clocking 34.52 and 36.84 respectively.

Check out the Speedo Hero Series Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news