Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Rudd named coach of the year

25th September 2012

Plymouth Leander coach Jon Rudd has been named coach of the year by the British Swimming Coaches Association (BSCA).

Rudd was recognised after coaching Lithuania’s 15-year old Ruta Meilutyte to Olympic gold over 100m Breaststroke at London 2012.

As head coach at Plymouth Leander, Rudd also oversaw the club claim the Arena National League title for the fourth time in five years.

Swansea High Performance Centre’s Billy Pye was named BSCA disability coach of the year.

Pye is head coach at Swansea and among his successful swimmers at the London 2012 Paralympic Games were Ellie Simmonds, who won two golds, a silver and a bronze, and Steph Millward, who won four silvers and a bronze.

Other award winners:

  • BSCA Award of Coaching Excellence - Dave McNulty, British Gas Bath ITC, for Michael Jamieson winning silver in the Men's 200m Breaststroke in a British Record (in both heat & final); and Bill Furniss, Nova Centurion, for Rebecca Adlington’s double bronze in the women's 400m & 800m Freestyle under amazingly high expectation and pressure.
  • BSCA Disability Award of Coaching Excellence - Ken Nesworthy, South Tyneside, for the gold medal won by Josef Craig in the S7 400m Free & Mick Massey, Manchester HPC, gold in the S7 100m Back.
  • BSCA Youth Coach of the Year - Russ Barber, City of Sheffield, for performances of Matthew Johnson winning two gold and a silver medal at European Junior Championships.
  • BSCA Fellow - Cathy Pritchard, Nova Centurion, for her dedication to the BSCA, supporting it within the English Midlands and now East Midlands.
  • BSCA Alan Hime Memorial Award - Jimmy Orr, West Dunbartonshire ASC, coach to Ross Murdoch who won two silver medals at European Juniors (50 Brs & 100 Brs). Ross achieved this without ever having swam at an ASA Age or Youth Nationals ever before – he never qualified until 2012. In fact the Olympic Trials was his first ever National meet, where he made the final of 200 Breast (2:13) in only his third attempt at swimming that race.
  • BSCA Certificates of Recognition - Glenn Smith, Nova Centurion, for Oliver Hynd winning gold in the SM8 200m Ind Medley; John Stout, City of Salford, Heather Frederikson, gold in the S8 100m Backstroke; Lindsay Dunn, Plymouth Leander, for her role in the performance of Ruta Meilutyte in winning gold in the 100m Breaststroke at the London 2012 Olympics.
Make a Splash with Swim Britain A Vision For Rio Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career IHG Summer Offer Check out the Speedo Hero Series