Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Swimmers lay foundations on road to 2012

25th April 2012

With the London Olympics less than 100 days away, British swimmers are preparing to race on the international circuit to gain valuable race practice ahead of the main event in July.

With eyes firmly focused on the Games, British swimmers will be looking to supplement their intensive training programmes with competition preparation.

Michael Scott, National Performance Director for British Swimming said: “The range of teams and individuals being supported from now until the end of the summer competition season will prepare our Olympians for peak performances at Games time.

“At the same time it will also provide our Rio potential athletes with an opportunity to hone their skills and gain valuable experience in tough international environments such as the US Open Championships.”

British Gas ITC swimmers James Goddard, Sophie Allen and Michael Jamieson will compete alongside Craig Gibbons and Robbie Renwick at the LEN European Championships in Debrecen, as they look to put markers down against their continental rivals.

Swimmers still hoping to book a remaining slot on Team GB will be racing at the British Gas ASA National Championships at Ponds Forge, Sheffield between 20th and 23rd June.

It is expected that a number of swimmers who have qualified will also compete. Entries for this event open on 3rd May.

David Davies and Dan Fogg will be racing for Olympic Open Water consideration when they compete at the FINA Olympic Marathon Qualifier in Setubal, Portugal on Sunday 10th May.

Just one spot remains and the first Brit will have to finish in the top nine to take up their place on the starting pontoon at the Serpentine in August.

British swimmers will also feature at the Mare Nostrum series, with races in Barcelona, Canet and Monaco during June.

Team GB qualifiers including Rebecca Adlington, Hannah Miley and Keri-anne Payne will be joined in Barcelona by Roberto Pavoni , Andrew Willis and Stacey Tadd as they look fine tune the race skills which make up the tight margins involved in top-flight swimming.

World champion Liam Tancock will be racing in Canet and Monaco alongside his British Gas ITC Loughborough teammates Fran Halsall and Joanne Jackson as well as fellow Loughborough swimmers Joe Roebuck and Amy Smith.

Butterfly specialist Ellen Gandy will compete with her team mate and fellow Brit, Kate Haywood in a couple of US meets. The duo, who train with Rohan Taylor in Melbourne, will also be racing at the Canberra Grand Prix in June.

US-based sprinters Simon Burnett and James Disney-May are set to compete at the Santa Clara meet of the USA Swimming Grand Prix Series alongside world record holder Gemma Spofforth.

Two teams of talented youngsters and development athletes will also get the opportunity to compete on the international circuit at the European Junior Championships and the US Open event in Indiana in August.

THE BRITISH GAS GBR SWIMMING TEAM COMPETING AT THE LEN EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS IN DEBRECEN, HUNGARY: (21st – 27th May)

  • Robbie Renwick – City of Glasgow
  • Michael Jamieson – British Gas ITC Bath
  • James Goddard – British Gas ITC Stockport
  • Craig Gibbons – Maxwell
  • Sophie Allen – British Gas ITC Stockport

BRITISH SWIMMERS COMPETING AT THE MARE NOSTRUM SERIES IN BARCELONA (2nd-3rd June Barcelona, 6th-7th June Canet and 19th-20th June Monaco)

  • Stacey Tadd – Team Bath (Barca)
  • Calum Jarvis – British Gas ITC Bath (Barca)
  • Amelia Maughan – British Gas ITC Bath (Barca)
  • Siobhan-Marie O’Connor – British Gas ITC Bath (Barca)
  • Chris Walker-Hebborn – British Gas ITC Bath (Barca)
  • Michal Jamieson – British Gas ITC Bath (Barca, Canet)
  • Andrew Willis – British Gas ITC Bath  (Barca, Canet)
  • Hannah Miley – Garioch (Barca)
  • Adam Brown – Hatfield (Barca)
  • Amy Smith - Loughborough University (Canet, Monaco)
  • Joe Roebuck – Loughborough University (Canet, Monaco)
  • Caitlin McClatchey – Loughborough University (Canet, Monaco)
  • Jack Marriot – British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Grant Turner – British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Emma Wilkins – British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Liam Tancock– British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Ross Davenport– British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Fran Halsall– British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Lizzie Simmonds– British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Jo Jackson– British Gas ITC Loughborough (Canet, Monaco)
  • Jack Burnell - – British Gas ITC Loughborough (Barca, Canet)
  • Roberto Pavoni - – British Gas ITC Loughborough (Barca, Canet)
  • Sophie Smith – City of Leicester (Barca)
  • Jessica Lloyd – City of Manchester  (Barca)
  • Craig Gibbons – Maxwell (Monaco)
  • Aimee Willmott – Middlesbrough (Barca)
  • Joel Knight – Millfield (Canet)
  • James Guy – Millfield (Canet)
  • Georgia Hohmann  - Nova ( Barca)
  • Rebecca Adlington – Nova  (Barca)
  • Joe Patching – Plymouth Leander (Monaco)
  • James Young – Plymouth Leander (Monaco)
  • Joe Parker – Plymouth Leander (Monaco)
  • Grant Halsall – Plymouth Leander (Monaco)
  • Antony James – Plymouth Leander (Monaco)
  • Ellie Faulkner – City of Sheffield (Barca)
  • Lewis Coleman – City of Sheffield (Barca)
  • Lucy Spencer– City of Sheffield (Barca)
  • Tom Sunter– City of Sheffield (Barca)
  • Braxton Timm– City of Sheffield (Barca)
  • Mathew Johnson– City of Sheffield (Barca)
  • Rebecca Turner– City of Sheffield (Barca)
  • Cameron Brodie – British Gas ITC Stirling (Canet)
  • Josh Walsh – British Gas ITC Stirling (Canet)
  • Jak Scott– British Gas ITC Stirling (Canet)
  • Rob Bale– British Gas ITC Stirling (Canet)
  • Russell Smith – British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca)
  • Iain MacMillan– British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca, Canet)
  • David Carry– British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca)
  • Sophie Allen– British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca)
  • James Goddard– British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca)
  • Keri-Anne Payne– British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca)
  • Michael Rock– British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca)
  • Daniel Sliwinski– British Gas ITC Stockport (Barca)
  • Georgia Davies – British Gas ITC Swansea (Barca)
  • Jemma Lowe – British Gas ITC Swansea (Barca)
  • Craig McNally – Warrender (Barca)
  • Craig Benson – Warrender (Barca)

THE FINA OLYMPIC MARATHON QUALIFIER IN SEBTUBAL, PORTUGAL ON 10th June 2012

  • Dan Fogg – British Gas ITC Loughborough
  • David Davies – City of Cardiff

OTHER INTERNATIONAL EVENTS 2012 FEATURING GB SWIMMERS

Get 50% off a weekend break with IHG this Spring. Make a Splash with Swim Britain Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Check out the Speedo Hero Series