Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

James Crisp

Welcome to James Crisp’s profile page

Personal Data

Date Of Birth: 11th October 1982

Born: Nottingham

Team/Club: City of Sheffield

Coach: Russ Barber

Personal Best

Event Time Year Record
S9 200m Freestyle 2:07.52 2010 BR
S9 400m Freestyle 4:21.52 2010 BR
S9 100m Backstroke 1:03.32 2010 ER
S9 200m Backstroke 2:16.16 2012 ER
SB8 100m Breaststroke 1:14.92 2013 BR
S9 50m Butterfly 29.85 2006 BR
S9 100m Butterfly 1:04.46 2006 BR
SM9 200m Individual Medley 2:19.85 2011 BR

International Competitions

Competition Event Year Time Medal/Position
Paralympic Games 100m Freestyle (S9) 2012 1:00.76 17th
  400m Freestyle (S9)   4:26.61 8th
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:03.62 SILVER
  100m Breaststroke (SB8)   1:15.71 6th
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:21.10 5th
  4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)   4:20.54 5th
  400m Freestyle (S9) 2004 4:28.38 SILVER
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:05.42 SILVER
  100m Breaststroke (SB8)   1:19.47 SILVER
  100m Butterfly (S9)   1:06.87 8th
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:24.88 BRONZE
  4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)   4:31.23 4th
  100m Freestyle (S9) 2000 1:00.58 BRONZE
  400m Freestyle (S9)   4:31.45 BRONZE
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:05.15 GOLD
  100m Butterfly (S9)   1:05.59 SILVER
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:25.33 GOLD
  4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)   4:06.85 GOLD
  4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)   4:38.71 SILVER
IPC World Championships 100m Backstroke (S9) 2013 1:03.83 SILVER
  100m Breaststroke (SB8)   1:14.92 4th
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:19.90 5th
  400m Freestyle (S9) 2010 4:21.52 BRONZE
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:03.52 SILVER
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:20.43 4th
  400m Freestyle (S9) 2006 4:22.60 GOLD
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:05.68 BRONZE
  100m Butterfly (S9)   1:04.72 5th
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:22.85 BRONZE
  4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)   5:14.56 SILVER
  100m Freestyle (S9) 2002 1:00.78 BRONZE
  400m Freestyle (S9)   4:27.93 GOLD
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:05.06 GOLD
  100m Breaststroke (SB8)   1:18.00 GOLD
  100m Butterfly (S9)   1:05.22 BRONZE
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:22.87 GOLD
  4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)   4:33.43 GOLD
  400m Freestyle (S9) 1998 4:35.80 BRONZE
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:07.58 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:28.32 GOLD
Commonwealth Games 100m Freestyle 2002 1:00.88 7th
IPC European Championships 100m Freestyle (S9) 2011 59.67 10th
  400m Freestyle (S9)   4:22.88 BRONZE
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:03.68 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:19.85 SILVER
  4x100m Freestyle Relay (34pts)   3:57.79 BRONZE
  4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)   4:25.17 BRONZE
  100m Freestyle (S9) 2001 1:00.79 GOLD
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:06.03 GOLD
  100m Butterfly (S9)   1:05.09 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:25.52 GOLD
  400m Freestyle (S9) 1999 4:32.65 SILVER
  100m Backstroke (S9)   1:06.79 GOLD
  100m Butterfly (S9)   1:07.23 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM9)   2:26.05 GOLD

Domestic Events

Competition Event Year Time Medal/Position
British Championships MC 100m Backstroke 2013 1:05.43 4th
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:24.78 5th
  MC 50m Freestyle 2012 28.24 10th
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:04.34 BRONZE
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:20.70 SILVER
  MC 100m Freestyle 2011 1:00.06 6th
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:03.80 SILVER
  MC 400m Freestyle 2010 4:22.72 BRONZE
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:03.32 SILVER
  MC 100m Freestyle 2008 1:00.25 7th
  MC 400m Freestyle   4:23.41 BRONZE
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:05.28 BRONZE
  MC 100m Freestyle 2007 59.78 SILVER
  MC 400m Freestyle   4:22.67 GOLD
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:04.94 SILVER
  MC 100m Butterfly   1:07.24 GOLD
  MC 100m Freestyle 2006 1:00.46 SILVER
  MC 50m Backstroke   31.16 GOLD
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:04.47 GOLD
  MC 100m Butterfly   1:04.95 BRONZE
  MC 100m Freestyle 2004 1:00.43 6th
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:04.43 GOLD
  MC 100m Butterfly   1:04.86 SILVER
  MC 100m Backstroke 2003 1:05.79 GOLD
British Para-Swimming International Meet MC 200m Individual Medley 2014 2:23.52 7th
British International Disability Championships MC 100m Backstroke 2013 1:04.10 BRONZE
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:21.29 6th
  MC 100m Backstroke 2012 1:04.47 5th
  MC 400m Freestyle 2011 4:26.93 5th
  MC 100m Backstroke   1:04.94 5th

In the Pool

Greatest achievement to date: Winning two gold medals at the Sydney 2000 Paralympics

Out of the Pool

Other sports: Football and basketball

Ultimate relaxation: Chill out watching TV or listening to music

 

Return to profile index

Check out the Speedo Hero Series A Vision For Rio Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career IHG Summer Offer Make a Splash with Swim Britain