Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Sascha Kindred OBE

Welcome to Sascha Kindred’s profile page.

Personal Data

Date Of Birth: 13th December 1977

Born: Munster, Germany

Team/Club: Leominster Kingfisher SC

Coach: Emma Patrick

Personal Best

Event Time Year Record
Long Course S6 50m Freestyle 32.11 2008 BR
Long Course S6 100m Freestyle 1:10.97 2013 BR
Long Course S6 100m Backstroke 1:22.21 2009 BR
Long Course SB7 50m Breaststroke 38.80 2008 BR
Long Course SB7 100m Breaststroke 1:22.18 2008 ER
Long Course SB7 200m Breaststroke 3:03.05 2005 BR
Long Course S6 50m Butterfly 32.09 2011 BR
Long Course S6 100m Butterfly 1:10.76 2011 WR
Long Course SM6 200m Individual Medley 2:41.50 2012 ER
Long Course SM6 400m Individual Medley 5:59.62 2005 BR

International Competitions

Competition Event Year Time Medal/Position
Paralympic Games 50m Freestyle (S6) 2012 33.36 10th
  100m Breaststroke (SB7)   1:23.53 4th
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   2:41.50 SILVER
  50m Freestyle (S6) 2008 33.04 9th
  100m Breaststroke (SB7)   1:22.18 GOLD
  50m Butterfly (S6)   32.49 BRONZE
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   2:42.19 GOLD
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 2004 1.23.28 GOLD
  50m Butterfly (S6)   35.17 6th
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   2.51.39 GOLD
  4x50m Freestyle Relay (20pts)   2.37.20 BRONZE
  4x100m Freestyle Relay (34 pts)   4.31.23 4th
  4x50m Medley Relay (20pts)   2.57.06 6th
  100m Freestyle (S6) 2000 1:16.10 9th
  100m Breaststroke (SB7)   1:25.13 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   2:57.42 GOLD
  4x50m Freestyle Relay (20pts)   2:46.77 BRONZE
  4x100m Medley Relay (34pts)   4:38.71 SILVER
  50m Freestyle (S7) 1996 35.52 25th
  100m Freestyle (S7)   1:28.21 25th
  100m Breaststroke (SB7)   1:28.86 SILVER
IPC World Championships 100m Breaststroke 2013 1:23.68 BRONZE
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   2:41.82 GOLD
  50m Butterfly (S6) 2010 32.26 SILVER
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   2:42.18 GOLD
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 2006 1.22.77 GOLD
  50m Butterfly (S6)   34.01 BRONZE
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   2.46.20 GOLD
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 2002 1:24.06 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (S6)   2:49.60 GOLD
  4x50m Freestyle Relay   2:45.09 BRONZE
  4x100m Medley Relay   4:33.43 GOLD
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 1998 1:29.46 SILVER
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)   3:07.43 SILVER
  4x50m Freestyle Relay     BRONZE
  4x100m Medley Relay     SILVER
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 1994   BRONZE
IPC European Championships 100m Backstroke (S6) 2009 1:22.21 4th
  100m Breaststroke (SB7)   1:24.15 GOLD
  50m Butterfly (S6)   32.28 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM7)   2:44.37 GOLD
  4x50m Medley Relay (20pts)   2:59.79 SILVER
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 2001   GOLD
  50m Butterfly (S6)     BRONZE
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)     GOLD
  4x50m Freestyle Relay     SILVER
  4x50m Medley Relay     SILVER
  4x100m Medley Relay     GOLD
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 1999   GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM6)     GOLD
  4x50m Freestyle Relay     SILVER
  4x100m Medley Relay     GOLD
  50m Freestyle (S6) 1997   BRONZE
  100m Freestyle (S6)     BRONZE
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 1997   GOLD
  4x50m Freestyle Relay     BRONZE
  4x50m Medley Relay     BRONZE
  100m Breaststroke (SB7) 1995   GOLD
IPC World Swimming Championships (25m) 100m Breaststroke (SB7) 2009 1:22.48 SILVER
  50m Butterfly (S6) 2009 31.38 GOLD
  100m Individual Medley (SM6) 2009 1:14.67 GOLD
  200m Individual Medley (SM6) 2009 2:41.24 GOLD

Domestic Events

Competition Event Year Time Medal/Position
British Championships MC 100m Freestyle 2013 1:10.97 BRONZE
  MC 100m Freestyle 2012 1:12.10 9th
  MC 100m Breaststroke   1:23.73 GOLD
  MC 50m Butterfly   32.66 GOLD
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:48.44 GOLD
  MC 50m Butterfly 2011 32.23 GOLD
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:45.94 GOLD
  MC 50m Butterfly 2010 32.85 GOLD
  MC 100m Butterfly   1:11.75 SILVER
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:46.51 GOLD
  MC 100m Breaststroke 2009 1:25.57 GOLD
  MC 50m Freestyle 2008 32.11 5th
  MC 100m Breaststroke   1:26.03 GOLD
  MC 50m Butterfly   32.49 GOLD
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:43.09 GOLD
  MC 50m Breaststroke 2007 39.30 SILVER
  MC 100m Breaststroke   1:24.44 GOLD
  MC 50m Butterfly   34.64 GOLD
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:49.28 GOLD
  MC 100m Breaststroke 2006 1:23.49 GOLD
  MC 50m Butterfly   33.72 GOLD
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:47.46 GOLD
  MC 50m Breaststroke 2004 38.95 5th
  MC 100m Breaststroke   1:23.12 SILVER
  MC 50m Butterfly   35.21 SILVER
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:50.21 BRONZE
  MC 50m Freestyle 2003 33.11 7th
  MC 50m Breaststroke   39.32 BRONZE
  MC 100m Breaststroke   1:25.35 4th
  MC 50m Butterfly   35.69 5th
British International Disability Championships MC 200m Individual Medley 2013 2:45.11 5th
  MC 100m Breaststroke 2012 1:23.27 GOLD
  MC 50m Butterfly   32.52 SILVER
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:42.94 GOLD
  MC 100m Breaststroke 2011 1:23.68 GOLD
  MC 200m Individual Medley   2:41.99 GOLD

In the Pool

Greatest achievement to date: 11 Paralympic Medals, inclulding two golds in Sydney, Athens and Beijing.

Who has been greatest influence on you: Mum (for getting up at 5am to go training when she didn't have to) and my brother (for being the best twin ever and looking after me).

Out of the Pool

Studies: Btec National in Sports Studies, AAT first year Accounting and Public Speaking

Other Sports: Athletics, Football and Basketball

Hobbies: Cinema, Manchester United and Question of Sport

Tip for the top: Always give 100% and listen to all advice

Life after swimming: Coaching and Fame

Favourites

Band/Music: Anything and Linkin Park

Sports Team: There's Only One - Manchester United

Films: Lion King, Batman - Dark Knight and Happy Gilmore

Food: Sushi, Steak, Good restaurants with posh food (bit expensive though so not very often)

Drink: Strawberry Milkshake

Sportsperson: Michael Jordan, Michael Johnson and Roger Federer

 

Return to profile index

Get 50% off a weekend break with IHG this Spring. Check out the Speedo Hero Series Make a Splash with Swim Britain Win a masterclass with Keri-anne Payne Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news