Go Swimming has everything you need to know about swimming. If you are a parent, a non swimmer or just want to improve your technique this is the section for you.

In British Swimming you will find information about the world of high performance sport, including the disciplines of Swimming, Diving, Synchronised Swimming, Water Polo and Para-Swimming.

The ASA is the governing body for the sport in England. In this section you will find all you need to know about joining a club or competing in England and becoming a swimming teacher or coach.

The IoS delivers the ASA’s courses and is a member organisation. Whether you are a teacher, coach, employer or club you will find everything you need to know about qualifications or educating your workforce.

Accessibility - Text Only - Display Options - Accessibility

Sean King

After making his senior international debut in the 2008 Comen Cuo in Malta, Sean has become an integral part in the British Men’s Water Polo Team.

With the London 2012 Olympic Games in sight he has signed a professional contract this season with German club SV Wieden. His tip for the top? “Listen to anyone who gives you advice regardless of whether you agree or not.”

Personal Data

Date of Birth: 03/05/1989

Height: 193cm                  

Weight: 87kg

English Club: Invicta

Professional Club: SV Weiden

Nicknames: Kinger, Kingy

Born: Farnborough, Kent

Hometown: West Wickham

Getting to know...

When did you begin playing water polo: Aged 11.

First senior international match/tournament: Comen Cup, Malta 2008.

Finest ever performance: European qualifiers a few years back where we drew with Spain 6-6. They went on to come second.

Aspirations: To finish in the top four in the German National League and then to make the Olympic Games in 2012.

Water polo role models: Denes Varga.

Biggest influence on career: Dad.

Tip for the top: Always be prepared to adapt and improve. Also, listen to anyone who gives you advice regardless of whether you agree or not.

Life after water polo: Teaching.

Best thing about playing for your professional club: Learning a new language and meeting some great guys.

If I wasn't a water polo player I would be: A solid, combative defensive midfielder/centre half for a mid-table Blue Square Premier team.

Favourite Music: Grime.

Describe yourself in three words: Funny and laid back.

Would most like to meet: Any of the current Chelsea squad.

Most prized possession: My laptop.

Favourite sports team: Chelsea

International Competitions

Competition Year Medal/Position
LEN European B Championships  2009 4th 
Lugano, Switzerland    
     
Mithat Hantel Memorial Water Polo Tournament  2009 Gold 
Istanbul, Turkey    
     
Comen Cup  2008 4th 
Malta    
     
LEN european Junior Water Polo Championships 2008 13th
Istanbul, Turkey    
     
High Tatras Tournament 2008 Silver
Bratislava, Slovakia    
     
LEN European Junior Water Polo Championship Qualifiers 2008 Bronze
Macedonia    
     


Return to profile index

IHG Summer Offer A Vision For Rio Make a Splash with Swim Britain Use your swimming in a Royal Navy career Subscribe to Swimming Times today for all the latest aquatics news Check out the Speedo Hero Series