400m IM Trophies

There are four 400m IM trophies, awarded to the fastest senior and junior (U16) swimmers in the 400m Individual Medley at the ASA National Championships.

400m IM Trophies

Click or tap the name of the trophy below to find out more about each.

Sans Egal TrophySans Egal Trophy

The Sans Egal Trophy is awarded to the fastest male senior swimmer in the 400m Individual Medley at the National Winter Championships (25m). The trophy was donated to the ASA by Essex-based Sans Egal Swimming Club.

Until 2015, the Sans Egal Trophy was awarded to the fastest male senior swimmer in the 400m IM at the ASA National Championships (50m).

Max Litchfield
  • Year: 2016
  • Names: Max Litchfield
  • Team: City of Sheffield
  • Time: 4:01.28

Past Winners: Sans Egal Trophy

YearWinnerClubTime
2015Fraser MinnicanLoughborough University4:10.50
2014Max LitchfieldCity of Sheffield4:18.90
2013Ross MuirStirling University4:19.70
2012Matthew JohnsonCity of Sheffield4:18.28
2011Lewis SmithWarrender Baths4:16.26
2010Thomas HaffieldCity of Cardiff4:19.14
S T Hirst TrophyS T Hirst Trophy

The S T Hirst Trophy is awarded to the fastest female senior swimmer in the 400m Individual Medley at the National Winter Championships (25m).

Until 2015, the trophy was awarded to the fastest female senior swimmer in the 400m IM at the ASA National Championships (50m).

Rosie Rudin
  • Year: 2016
  • Names: Rosie Rudin
  • Team: City of Sheffield
  • Time: 4:33.91

Past Winners: S T Hirst Trophy

YearWinnersClubTime
2015Aimee WillmottLACPP4:28.26
2014Jessica ThielmannDerwentside4:42.26
2013Anne BochmannUniversity of Bath4:46.50
2012Aimee WillmottMiddlesborough4:38.68
2011Anne BochmannCity of Leeds4:47.00
2010Stephanie ProudChester Le Street4:41.21

History of the S T Hirst Trophy

Sydney Hirst was a member of the Southern Counties Committee and had great input of the running of the 1948 Olympic Games in London.

There are a number of files in the ASA Library on the amount of work this was to organise, being the first Olympic Games following the Second World War.

Hirst went on to become president of the Southern Counties in 1948.

St James's Centenary TrophySt James’s Centenary Trophy

The St James’s Centenary Trophy is awarded to the fastest male junior swimmer in the 400m Individual Medley at the National Winter Championships (25m).

Until 2015, the trophy was awarded to the fastest male swimmer in the 400m IM at the ASA National Youth Championships (50m).

Charlie Hutchison
  • Year: 2016
  • Names: Charlie Hutchison
  • Team: Ellesmere College Titans
  • Time: 4:24.02

Past Winners: St James’s Centenary Trophy

YearWinnerClubTime
2015Nathan HughesHatfield4:23.25
2014Caleb HughesHatfield4:23.13
2013Matthew JohnsonCity of Shefield4:20.25
2012Matthew JohnsonCity of Shefield4:17.41
2011Matthew JohnsonCity of Shefield4:20.87
2010Matthew JohnsonCity of Shefield4:22.76

History of the St James’s Centenary Trophy

St James’s Swimming Club is an historic club in South London, founded in 1878 as a men’s only club by three members of Serpentine SC who lived in St James’s Grove, Camberwell.

It was established with the intention of obtaining admission to the Victoria Baths, Peckham.

It was later based at Camberwell and Dulwich Baths and was a prominent club which had its most successful period in the 1970s when club member John Mills represented Great Britain at both the 1972 and 1976 Olympic Games.

The St James’s Centenary Trophy was created to commemorate the centenary of the club in 1978.

Francis Hill-Cole TrophyFrancis Hill-Cole Trophy

The Francis Hill-Cole Trophy is awarded to the fastest female junior swimmer in the 400m Individual Medley at the National Winter Championships (25m).

Until 2015, the trophy was awarded to the fastest female swimmer in the 400m IM at the ASA National Youth Championships (50m).

Sophia Wilson
  • Year: 2016
  • Names: Sophia Wilson
  • Team: Millfield
  • Time: 4:44.34

Past Winners: Francis Hill-Cole Trophy

YearWinnerClubTime
2015Ciara SchlosshanCity of Leeds4:41.75
2014Abbie WoodDerventio4:45.05
2013Danielle LoweBebington4:42.29
2012Karley MannHillingdon4:45.64
2011Aimee WillmottMiddlesborough4:38.63
2010Sophie SmithCity of Leicester4:46.72
Top