Berkshire & South Bucks

Berkshire & South Bucks are a South East county who won runners-up in Division Two of the County Team Championships in 2004.

Berkshire & South Bucks County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 18th in Division One (239 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Division Two Runners-up 2004

Berkshire & South Bucks at the County Team Champs

Berkshire & South Buckinghamshire finished in a comfortable mid-table position of 13th last year.

They have been a Division One team since 2003 with a best finish of sixth at the 2010 County Team Champs.

While their best result wasn’t threatened last time out, Ellie Cowan scored Berks & South Bucks’ first maximum points since 2012 with victory in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Breaststroke.

The county may look to girls’ breaststroke again with Maidenhead’s Darya Poma Kostik ranked third in the entries for the 14/15 Yrs event.

The Italian finished fourth in the 100m Breast at this year’s British Summer Champs as well as fifth over 200m Breast.

Kostik’s training partner Joel Lange and Reading’s Bethany Hunt also made finals at the British Summer Champs while the county’s boys’ 14/15 Yrs Medley Relay are ranked third on entry times.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Alyssa BasingerMaidenhead ASC141:03.61
Eliot DesforgesBracknell & Wokingham SC141:00.00
Shay RaceWindsor SC1556.68
Molly DummettNewbury Swimming Club1658.70
Bethany HuntReading SC1757.00
Luke HollingsworthAmersham SC1853.00
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Charles HazellRushmoor Royals SC121:08.95
Megan PeppiattMaidenhead ASC141:12.47
Molly DummettNewbury Swimming Club161:06.06
Jack EndersbyReading SC161:10.92
Amy HortopAmersham SC171:10.92
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Emily MillerWindsor SC141:21.67
William EllingtonMillfield School141:15.75
Daria Poma KostikMaidenhead ASC161:06.47
Georgina BradleyAmersham SC161:21.60
Joel LangeMaidenhead ASC161:08.10
Max HoogersWindsor SC171:11.70
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Margot HoogersWindsor SC131:09.90
William EllingtonMillfield School141:01.50
Alfie EvansReading SC1559.30
Daria Poma KostikMaidenhead ASC161:11.50
Bethany HuntReading SC171:04.89
Luke HollingsworthAmersham SC1857.40
Relay
NameClubAge
Ellis MorganAmersham SC14
Lara RichmondReading SC15
Poppy PopeWindsor SC15
Nimath UkkashWindsor SC16
Magda SkrzymowskaWindsor SC17
Top