Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire are an East region county who compete in Division Two of the County Team Championships.

Cambridgeshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 11th in Division Two (350 points)
  • Twitter: @Cambs_ASA
  • Honours: None

Cambridgeshire at the County Team Champs

Cambridgeshire enjoyed their best campaign for more than 10 years in 2015 as they finished seventh in Division Two, just 21 points shy of the promotion spots.

Leah Roughan was more than a second clear as she won maximum points in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Breaststroke while Mia Leech won by a similar margin in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Breast.

City of Peterborough’s Roughan will go for a third win over 100m Breast in this year’s event, having also finished fastest in the 14/15 Yrs age group for Lincolnshire at the 2014 County Team Champs.

Teammates Jamie Scholes and Myles Robinson-Young both came away with fourth place finishes in the 1500m and 200m Freestyle respectively from the British Summer Champs.

In the younger age groups, Amelia Monaghan won 200m IM silver at the ASA Summer Nationals while Jade Goode grabbed 50m Fly bronze at the same meet.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Jade GoodeCity Of Peterborough SC14
Cameron WolstencroftCity of Cambridge SC14
Poppy RichardsonCity Of Peterborough SC15
Miles Robinson-YoungCity Of Peterborough SC15
Francesca CrockerSt Ives SC17
Daniel LeighCity Of Peterborough SC18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Eve WrightCity Of Peterborough SC13
Anna BlakeleyCity Of Peterborough SC14
Cameron WolstencroftCity of Cambridge SC14
Harvey NormanCity Of Peterborough SC15
Francesca CrockerSt Ives SC17
Jamie ScholesCity Of Peterborough SC17
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Imogen BloomfieldCity of Cambridge SC13
Amelia MonaghanCity Of Peterborough SC14
Jack BrownCity Of Peterborough SC14
Oliver CashinCity of Cambridge SC15
Leah RoughanCity Of Peterborough SC17
Thomas WigginsCity Of Peterborough SC17
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Connor WalkerCity Of Peterborough SC13
Jade GoodeCity Of Peterborough SC14
Poppy RichardsonCity Of Peterborough SC15
William SteelCity Of Peterborough SC15
Leah RoughanCity Of Peterborough SC17
Daniel LeighCity Of Peterborough SC18
Relay
NameClubAge
Iona TrainerCity Of Ely SC14
Matthew NewsonCity Of Peterborough SC14
Emma LeslieCity Of Peterborough SC16
Hannah NewtonCity Of Peterborough SC16
Emily BiggsCity of Cambridge SC17
Matthew GrayCity Of Peterborough SC17
Top