Cumbria

Cumbria are a North West county who compete in Division Two of the County Team Championships.

Cumbria County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 8th in Division Two (376 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: None

Cumbria at the County Team Champs

Having been relegated from Division One in 2014, Cumbria will be looking to seal their spot back in the top flight after eighth place finishes in Division Two for the past two years.

A lack of race wins last time out means Rebecca Fell (14/15 Yrs 100m Fly) and Edward Baxter (16/17 Yrs 100m Breast) were the last Cumbria swimmers to claim maximum points in 2015.

The Northern county have a few chances in the top age group this year, with Cockermouth pair Lauren Cooley and Connor Joyce both in the fastest heat for the 16/17 Yrs 100m Free.

Joyce, who won 50m Free bronze at the Swim England Summer Meet earlier this year also looks well-ranked in the 100m Breast, coming in fifth fastest on entry times.

In the 14/15 Yrs, Cockermouth swimmer Roan Greening stands out as fifth fastest on paper in the 100m Back.

Meanwhile, Carlisle Aquatics’ Jess Prokas is the fastest 12-year old and the fourth fastest entry overall for the 12/13 Yrs 100m Breaststroke.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Amelia MardelUlverston SC121:05.11
Dylan HindCockermouth SC131:05.07
Pierce GreeningCockermouth SC1456.17
Leah GreenBarrow ASC151:00.99
Lauren CooleyCockermouth SC1658.94
Connor JoyceCockermouth SC1753.11
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Elliot WoodburnKendal SC121:12.27
Maddison TuerWorkington SC131:11.08
Rebecca WilsonCopeland ASC151:09.46
Roan GreeningCockermouth SC151:01.18
Nicola CapstickUlverston SC161:04.61
Nathan WatsonCockermouth SC171:00.97
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Jess ProkasCarlisle Aquatics121:17.45
Jack SmithCockermouth SC131:13.46
Sophie HuggonCarlisle Aquatics141:16.66
William Fidalgo-HullCockermouth SC151:13.11
Nicola CapstickUlverston SC161:22.64
Connor JoyceCockermouth SC171:06.79
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Maddison TuerWorkington SC131:15.22
Jack SmithCockermouth SC131:07.97
Rebecca AmorCopeland ASC141:07.62
Samuel GreenbankCockermouth SC141:04.55
Lauren CooleyCockermouth SC161:08.16
Tom RobinsonUlverston SC1759.43
Relay
NameClubAge
Lucy SargeantKendal SC13
Naomi WardCarlisle Aquatics13
Jacob KlijnKendal SC13
Matthew MinnicanBarrow ASC13
Abbie WinstanleyWorkington SC15
Rebecca Rimmer-EvansGarstang SC16
Theo TindallCarlisle Aquatics16
Molly HalePenrith SC17
Top