Derbyshire

Derbyshire are an East Midlands county who won Division Two of the County Team Championships in 2001.

Derbyshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 17th in Division One (265 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2001

Derbyshire at the County Team Champs

After surviving relegation by the skin of their teeth in 2014, Derbyshire improved to 14th place at last year’s County Team Championships.

A successful day for their 16/17 Yrs swimmers saw them claim maximum points in four races.

Eleanor Baldwin was first in the 100m Back, Imogen Clark in the 100m Breast and Jamie Ingram in the 100m Fly. The 16/17 Yrs girls also took 20 points in the 4x50m Medley Relay.

Clark and Baldwin return for their final year in the competition with Baldwin aiming to bring home maximum points in the 100m Backstroke for the third successive year.

City of Derby’s Amy Grant swam the anchor in last year’s winning relay quartet and returns with a fighting chance in the individual 16/17 Yrs 100m Freestyle.

Derbyshire also turn towards talented Etwall Eagles swimmer Mia Slevin in the youngest age group.

The 13-year old was sixth in the 13/14 Yrs 100m Backstroke at her maiden British Summer Championships in July and will compete in both the 100m Back and 100m Fly in Sheffield.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Abbey TurnbullCity of Derby Swimming Club14
Bradley EvansDerventio Excel Swim Squad14
Sophie YendellCity of Derby Swimming Club15
William HoggEckington SC16
William FosterCity of Derby Swimming Club17
Amy GrantCity of Derby Swimming Club18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Mia SlevinDerventio Excel Swim Squad14
Guy FarnsworthCity of Derby Swimming Club14
Kelsie GearyDerventio Excel Swim Squad15
Ben FitzhughDerventio Excel Swim Squad16
Rhys LlewellynDerventio Excel Swim Squad17
Eleanor BaldwinCity of Derby Swimming Club18
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Mya WattDerventio Excel Swim Squad13
Michaela StephenCity of Derby Swimming Club14
Guy FarnsworthCity of Derby Swimming Club14
Toby ArnoldDerventio Excel Swim Squad15
Gregory ButlerCity of Derby Swimming Club16
Imogen ClarkDerventio Excel Swim Squad17
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Jacob WhittleDerventio Excel Swim Squad12
Mia SlevinDerventio Excel Swim Squad14
Sophie YendellCity of Derby Swimming Club15
Ben FitzhughDerventio Excel Swim Squad16
Imogen ClarkDerventio Excel Swim Squad17
Joshua HorobinBelper Marlin Swimming Club17
Relay
NameClubAge
Isabella AskhamLong Eaton SC14
Howie BardenBelper Marlin Swimming Club14
Charlotte HallDerventio Excel Swim Squad15
Lewis WrightDerventio Excel Swim Squad15
Charlie PalmerDerventio Excel Swim Squad16
Emily OsborneDerventio Excel Swim Squad17
Top