Derbyshire

Derbyshire are an East Midlands county who won Division Two of the County Team Championships in 2001.

Derbyshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 17th in Division One (265 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2001

Derbyshire at the County Team Champs

Derbyshire are back in Division Two for the 2017 Champs, having ended their 10-year spell in the top tier by finishing 17th last season.

Imogen Clark lead by example at her final County Team Champs, taking maximum points for the second consecutive season in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Breaststroke. Clark was also part of the girls’ 16/17 Yrs 4x50m Medley Relay quartet who came home fastest in 2016.

City of Derby’s Gregory Butler has the fastest entry time in this year’s 16/17 Yrs 100m Breast, while teammate William Foster is ranked fourth on paper for the 100m Free in the top age group, having won bronze at this year’s Swim England National Summer Meet.

Another Derby swimmer, Sophie Yendell, could be the one to beat in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Fly. Yendell was third overall – and the fastest 14-year old – 12 months ago, and has the fastest entry time.

She also won a couple of sprint medals at this year’s British Summer Champs, taking 50m Fly gold as well as 50m Free silver.

Derventio’s Mia Slevin took her long course 100m Free PB down to 58.55 at this year’s European Youth Olympic Festival, and looks set to challenge for major points across two events in the 14/15 Yrs age group.

Meanwhile, Derventio’s Jacob Whittle has top entry times in both the 100m Free and 100m Back for the 12/13 Yrs age group, and could prove a solid points earner at his second County Team Champs.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Amber DownhamChesterfield Swimming Club121:02.39
Jacob WhittleDerventio Excel Swim Squad1357.25
Mia SlevinDerventio Excel Swim Squad1459.69
Thomas WyattDerventio Excel Swim Squad1555.84
Summer KennedyDerventio Excel Swim Squad161:00.02
William FosterCity of Derby Swimming Club1751.52
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Amber DownhamChesterfield Swimming Club121:09.68
Jacob WhittleDerventio Excel Swim Squad131:07.41
Mia SlevinDerventio Excel Swim Squad141:04.79
William BrookesBelper Marlin Swimming Club151:02.40
Kate DissingtonDerventio Excel Swim Squad171:06.38
Harrison FernChesterfield Swimming Club171:00.33
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Sophie BakerChesterfield Swimming Club131:18.13
John-Petre Vassilev-NeculaCity of Derby Swimming Club131:15.19
Michaela StephenCity of Derby Swimming Club151:13.35
Benjamin FosterGlossop SC151:12.53
Bethan ThomasDerventio Excel Swim Squad161:15.81
Gregory ButlerCity of Derby Swimming Club161:04.17
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Leah Burgin-RawsonDerventio Excel Swim Squad121:13.29
Brandon HothamChesterfield Swimming Club131:08.83
Sophie YendellCity of Derby Swimming Club151:02.41
William BrookesBelper Marlin Swimming Club151:02.17
Summer KennedyDerventio Excel Swim Squad161:05.70
William FosterCity of Derby Swimming Club1758.38
Relay
NameClubAge
Harmony TorringtonDerventio Excel Swim Squad13
Sam BrookesBelper Marlin Swimming Club13
Charlotte HallDerventio Excel Swim Squad15
Lewis WrightDerventio Excel Swim Squad15
Kelsie GearyDerventio Excel Swim Squad16
William HoggEckington SC16
Top