Devon

Devon are a South West county who were third at the 1986 County Team Championships and won the Division Two title in 2005 and 2014.

Devon County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 3rd in Division Two (490 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Third in 1986; Division Two Winners 2005, 2014; Third in Division Two 2009, 2016

Devon at the County Team Champs

Devon bounced straight back to Division One last season after relegation from the top flight in 2015.

They had their boys to thank for four race wins 12 months ago with Benjamin Staig (16/17 Yrs 100m Backstroke) and Oliver Taverner (14/15 Yrs 100m Breaststroke) taking maximum points in individual races before helping their respective Medley Relay quartets to first place finishes.

Taverner moves up to the top age group for the 2017 Champs as Devon travel up with a wealth of talent from Mount Kelly and Plymouth Leander.

Mount Kelly’s Sam Dailley boasts the fastest entry time in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Fly while Plymouth Leander’s Tegan Drew comes into the 16/17 Yrs 100m Back as fourth fastest on paper.

Meanwhile, in the youngest age group, Dartmoor Darts’ Cameron Williams – a bronze medallist at this year’s British Summer Champs – has nearly two seconds in hand on entry times for the 100m Breaststroke.

Mount Kelly’s Kaylee Dekker comes in with a big chance in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Freestyle, having won the British Summer Champs title in the 15 Yrs age group at the same pool earlier this year.

The South West county also include 2017 British Summer Champs medallists in the shape of Athena Clayson, Ben Harrison, Georgina Dennis, Honey Osrin and Duru Tanir.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Ella BardgettPlymouth Leander SC131:01.30
Aiden Symons-BrownDevonport RSA1358.77
Kaylee DekkerMount Kelly Swimming1558.68
Reid JonesPlymouth Leander SC1554.33
Athena ClaysonMount Kelly Swimming1656.43
Sam DailleyMount Kelly Swimming1651.47
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Bella HodgesMount Kelly Swimming131:08.92
Hubert GdaniecPlymouth Leander SC131:06.14
Honey OsrinPlymouth Leander SC141:04.14
Ra'eez WarleyPlymouth Leander SC15-
Tegan DrewPlymouth Leander SC161:01.27
Ben HarrisonMount Kelly Swimming1759.46
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Emily Morgan-HughesDartmoor Darts Aquatic131:17.01
Cameron WilliamsDartmoor Darts Aquatic131:11.11
Sandor ApponyiMount Kelly Swimming131:14.55
Hollie SteerDartmoor Darts Aquatic151:13.01
Oliver TavernerMount Kelly Swimming161:03.60
Savannah BestMount Kelly Swimming171:09.92
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Oriana NoelPlymouth Leander SC131:06.36
David O'LoughlinPlymouth Leander SC131:05.89
Duru TanirPlymouth Leander SC15-
Reid JonesPlymouth Leander SC1559.70
Tegan DrewPlymouth Leander SC161:04.09
Sam DailleyMount Kelly Swimming1654.25
Relay
NameClubAge
Edward BrownPaignton SC13
Georgina DennisMount Kelly Swimming15
Jack PlummerPlymouth Leander SC15
Ben FannonPlymouth Leander SC15
Harry NobleMount Kelly Swimming16
Madelyn MoorePlymouth Leander SC17
James WatsonSouth Hunsley SC17
Top