Essex

Essex are a county in the East and London regions who won the County Team Championships title in 1988 and were runners-up five times between 1977 and 1989.

Essex County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 14th in Division One (278 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Winners 1988; Runners-up 1977, 1979, 1984, 1986, 1989; Third in 1987, 1991, 1994; Division Two Runners-up 2013; Third in Division Two 2008, 2015

Essex at the County Team Champs

Former champions Essex consolidated their top flight status last year, having won promotion to Division One in 2015.

Romford Town’s Lewis Binning was the county’s only maximum points winner 12 months ago, taking the touch in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Butterfly as well as finishing fourth fastest in the 100m Breast.

Binning returns to step up into the 14/15 Yrs age group for this year’s Championships while Basildon & Phoenix’s James Cooper – who grabbed a first place two years ago – is also part of a strong boys’ 14/15 Yrs squad.

Essex have a number of British Summer Champs medallists to turn to in the girls’ events, not least Borough of Waltham Forest’s Emily Iley, who holds the fastest entry time in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Back.

Colchester’s Sophie Freeman won 13/14 Yrs 50m Butterfly gold at this year’s British Summer Champs while Basildon & Phoenix swimmer Macy Lawrence claimed bronze in the 15 Yrs 50m Free.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Emily IleyBor of Waltham Forest (Gators)131:00.86
Harrison RiderBasildon and Phoenix SC131:00.73
Macy LawrenceBasildon and Phoenix SC1458.73
Aaron WilsonRomford Town SC1556.94
Meghan MaybanksDunmow Atlantis SC1658.10
Tyler BerryBasildon and Phoenix SC1754.14
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Emily IleyBor of Waltham Forest (Gators)131:04.58
Nathan AungColchester SC131:09.80
Olivia NormanColchester SC151:05.57
James CooperBasildon and Phoenix SC151:00.71
Jasmine IleyBor of Waltham Forest (Gators)161:06.05
Reece NichollsBasildon and Phoenix SC1759.74
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Ciara WookeyColchester SC131:20.27
Harrison JarvisThurrock Swimming Club131:14.27
Lewis BinningRomford Town SC141:10.94
Vejune PetraityteBasildon and Phoenix SC151:14.59
Jessica AylingRomford Town SC161:15.54
Samuel BryanBasildon and Phoenix SC161:09.43
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Sophie FreemanColchester SC131:06.34
Alessandro RiodaHarlow Penguin SC131:06.82
Olivia NormanColchester SC151:05.93
Mason HunnisettBasildon and Phoenix SC151:01.10
Joshua SmithDunmow Atlantis SC161:03.44
Elinor DuleyColchester SC171:04.12
Relay
NameClubAge
Rebecca ArmstrongBor of Waltham Forest (Gators)13
Carys BrealeyHarlow Penguin SC13
Georgia PeaseBasildon and Phoenix SC15
Ellie GrantLondon Borough of Redbridge SC16
Liam Docherty-HillBarking & Dagenham Aquatics Club17
Top