Freeman holds off late challenge to take Swim England National Summer Meet gold

Swimming News

Libby Freeman held off a late challenge to win the Swim England National Summer Meet Women’s 12-13 Years 200m Backstroke gold.

The Tynemouth swimmer led from start to finish and clocked 2:23.21 as she won by 0.69 seconds from Charlotte Norman.

But Freeman had to hold off a strong finish from Norman, who was 1.52 seconds behind her after 150m.

But the Colchester swimmer had to settle for second place in a time of 2:23.90. The bronze medal was picked up by Middlesbrough’s Evie Dilley, who recorded 2:2.76.

In the 14 Years race, York City’s Ella Stabler took the gold medal in 2:21.48.

City of Peterborough’s Ella McGhie was the silver medallist in a time of 2:22.32, while Hatfield’s Jessica Keogh took the bronze in 2:23.74.

Portsmouth’s Kate Baxter had a narrow 0.34 second victory over Annabel McCrory to take the 15 Years title.

The Portsmouth swimmer finished in 2:23.55 to top the podium, while Derwentside’s McCrory clocked 2:23.89

Ellesmere College’s Gerda Vasiliauskaite was third in 2:24.89.

Wycombe District’s Lara Richmond was the 16 Years gold medallist after finishing in 2:19.28.

Megan Pye, City of Norwich, was the silver medallist in 2:20.07, while Bromley’s Imogen Meers was third in 2:20.68.

Sara Sylvest won a commemorative gold medal in the 17 Years and over race.

The Denmark swimmer touched home first in a time of 2:17.25.

That was 0.8 seconds ahead of Birmingham University’s Jessica Shaw, who clocked 2:18.05 to win the Swim England’s National Summer Meet gold medal.

Preston’s Emily Pack took the silver in 2:18.15, with City of Bristol’s Oriana Munden third in 2:19.13.

Men’s 200m Backstroke

Men's 18 Years 200m Backstroke final at the Swim England National Summer Meet 2018

Millfield’s Matthew Hall claimed the gold medal in the 13-14 Years race.

He finished in a time of 2:13.24 to top the podium ahead of Donatus Dragasius, Camden Swiss, who clocked 2:15.12 to pick up the silver medal.

The bronze went to Brighton’s Matthew Hind in a time of 2:16.43.

Sonny Chamberlain Hyde won the 15 Years race by more than a second.

The Seagulls SC swimmer’s time of 2:11.63 was 1.14 clear of Mounty Kelly’s Maxwell George (2:12.77) who was the silver medallist.

Bronze went to Stockton’s William Ellis, who recorded 2:12.99

Staines’ Ross Philp triumphed in the 16 Years race with a fantastic performance in the last 50m.

He trailed Derwentside’s Aaron Beckford after 150m but touched hime first in a time of 2:10.77.

Beckford won the silver after finishing in 2:11.61, with Basildon Phoenix’s Liam Brennan taking the bronze in 2:11.74.

In the 17 Years contest, City of Oxford’s Daniel Jenkins was victorious in a time of 2:05.97.

Mount Kelly’s Jacob Newcombe was the silver medallist after finishing in 2:06.90. while the bronze went to Blythe’s Leonids Sarigins in 2:07.70.

Two commemorative medals were won by Denmark swimmers in the 18 Years race.

Alexander Gliese was first home in 2:00.49, almost six seconds ahead of his compatriot Gustav Friberg (2:06.42).

The Swim England National Summer Meet gold medal was won by Northampton’s Matthew Richmond in 2:08.62.

Silver went to City of Manchester Aquatics’ Samuel Taylor in 2:09.05, while Amersham’s James Irwin won the bronze in 2:09.50.

Top