Gloucestershire

Gloucestershire are a South West county who were third in Division Two of the County Team Championships in 2002.

Gloucestershire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: Did Not Compete
  • Twitter: GlosCountyASA
  • Honours: Third in Division Two 2002

Gloucestershire at the County Team Champs

Gloucestershire did not compete in last year’s County Team Championships, having finished 16th in Division Two in 2015.

They have been a Division Two team since 2006, but have knocked on the door of promotion a number of times with top 10 finishes on six occasions since their relegation from the top flight in 2005.

William Cole was the last swimmer to land maximum points for the county, finishing first in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Backstroke in 2015.

Among this year’s squad is City of Bristol’s Olivia Butler, who won 200m Backstroke bronze and finished fifth over 100m Back in the 13/14 Yrs age group at this year’s British Summer Championships.

The county could also hold some chances of big points in the youngest age group.

Soundwell’s Tom Hemsley comes in third fastest on paper in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Back while teammate Sophia Soteriou is ranked second for the 12/13 Yrs 100m Fly.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Rachel ShuttSevernside Tritons Club141:03.34
Jake TurnerSoundwell SC141:00.25
Heather WitcombeSoundwell SC1659.63
William HalliwellBristol Henleaze SC1655.69
Ellena TheobaldSoundwell SC171:00.03
Kye AdamsCity of Bristol SC1853.17
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Zea LevyGloucester City SC141:08.32
Thomas HemsleySoundwell SC141:06.40
Olivia ButlerCity of Bristol SC151:04.63
Joseph GilesCirencester SC151:03.18
Jasmine StoneSoundwell SC161:07.67
Jack SmithSoundwell SC1658.62
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Sophia SoteriouSoundwell SC141:21.30
Samuel TaylorSoundwell SC141:14.21
Hazel SmithCity of Bristol SC151:16.66
Alexander CohoonCirencester SC151:11.98
Jack GibertCity of Bristol SC161:09.97
Caitlin LynamSevernside Tritons Club171:14.67
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Sophia SoteriouSoundwell SC141:06.30
Jake TurnerSoundwell SC141:11.40
Olivia ButlerCity of Bristol SC151:05.77
James CoxCity of Bristol SC151:04.60
Keria NoonCity of Bristol SC181:05.89
Kye AdamsCity of Bristol SC1857.97
Relay
NameClubAge
Milly Wiercioch-GilesBristol Penguin Olympic SC13
Jessica HawkinsSouthwold Swimming Club14
Oliver RobertsCheltenham S & W P Club14
Connor TalbotCity of Bristol SC14
Cameron LewisGloucester City SC15
Oriana MundunBristol Henleaze SC16
Anna SoteriouSoundwell SC16
Jedd WoodruffSoundwell SC16
George StaggBristol Penguin Olympic SC16
Daniel AhmedSoundwell SC17
Top