Hampshire

Hampshire are a South East county who won the County Team Championships title in 2000.

Hampshire County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 8th in Division One (346 points)
  • Twitter: @hcasa
  • Honours: Winners 2000; Third in 1978, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2004; Division Two Winners 2009

Hampshire at the County Team Champs

Hampshire finished 15th for the third time in four seasons last year, surviving the drop by just five points.

Luke Pullen was their star performer on the day, securing their only maximum points with victory in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Backstroke. He was also third fastest in the 100m Freestyle.

Havant & Waterlooville swimmer Pullen returns to take on his seniors in the 14/15 Yrs age group this year.

The 14-year old made five individual finals at this year’s British Summer Championships, winning silver in the 50m Backstroke.

A host of exciting young talent are following in Pullen’s footsteps in the youngest age group.

Winchester swimmer Pietro Forconi won 200m Freestyle silver at the ASA Summer Championships this year while Guernsey’s Laura Le Cras was a finalist in the 50m and 100m Freestyle at the same event.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Laura LeCrasGuernsey Swimming Club14
Pietro ForconiWinchester City Penguins14
Luke PullenGuildford City Swimming Club15
Alaina WardHavant & Waterlooville SC16
Grace KinnellRushmoor Royals SC17
Rory HugginsHavant & Waterlooville SC18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Faye FrancisWinchester City Penguins14
Pietro ForconiWinchester City Penguins14
Luke PullenGuildford City Swimming Club15
Megan KingSeaclose Swimming Club16
Kelly SmallPortsmouth Northsea SC18
Jake WilliamsRyde Swimming Club18
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Lucy PeersHavant & Waterlooville SC14
Jack GoodwinPortsmouth Northsea SC14
Niamh BarnesRushmoor Royals SC16
Eric TascaWest Wight SC16
Grace KinnellRushmoor Royals SC17
Adam ChantHavant & Waterlooville SC17
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Laura LeCrasGuernsey Swimming Club14
Joseph PackhamPortsmouth Northsea SC14
Samantha FlackPortsmouth Northsea SC16
Alaina WardHavant & Waterlooville SC16
George Ragg-GriffithPortsmouth Northsea SC16
Rory HugginsHavant & Waterlooville SC18
Relay
NameClubAge
Tatiana TostevinYeovil District SC14
Elwyn Lee-MitchellCity of Southampton SC14
Marcus ScullionWinchester City Penguins14
Matthew HammannRushmoor Royals SC15
Georgina ButlerCity Of Oxford SC16
Lucy MooresRushmoor Royals SC16
Megan GeorgeAlton & District Swimming Club18
Emma TrotmanPortsmouth Northsea SC18
Seb WilliamsHavant & Waterlooville SC18
Top