Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire are an East region county who won Division Two of the County Team Championships in 2002.

Hertfordshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 19th in Division One (216 points)
  • Twitter: @hertsasa
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 2002

Hertfordshire at the County Team Champs

After an impressive eighth place in Division One in 2015, Hertfordshire slipped down to the second tier last season, finishing 19th on 216 points.

The East region county went without a race win for the second consecutive season, meaning Jessica Jackson and Martyn Walton (both 16/17 Yrs 100m Free) were the last swimmers to land maximum points for Herts at the 2014 Champs.

Reese Housden (14/15 Yrs 100m Free) was one of two swimmers – the other being Isabella Renwick (12/13 Yrs 100m Breast) – to finish second last year, and the Hatfield swimmer returns for a second season in the middle age group.

Housden’s 100m Free PB of 51.82 puts him in the mix for top points in the 100m Free while he also looks well ranked for the fast heat of the 100m Fly.

Hatfield teammate Michael Klimaszewski won 13/14 Yrs 100m Fly silver at this year’s Swim England Summer Meet. He goes in as second fastest entry for the 12/13 Yrs 100m Fly – the event in which he made his County Team Champs debut 12 months ago.

Hatfield’s Sophie Payne set a long course PB of 1:14.96 for 100m Breast silver at this year’s Swim England Summer Meet while James Woodward landed 400m IM silver at the same event.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Jessica KeoghHatfield SC131:02.89
Michael KlimaszewskiHatfield SC1358.26
Sarah CarrollBishops Stortford SC151:00.77
Reese HousdenHatfield SC1551.82
Katie ConyersPotters Bar SC1759.46
James WoodwardHatfield SC1753.31
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Jessica KeoghHatfield SC131:08.42
Thomas OgdenBishops Stortford SC131:06.47
Mia CarterBishops Stortford SC151:05.51
Ayotobi LagudaHatfield SC151:03.31
Niamh JamesBishops Stortford SC161:05.19
Daniel ChadaBishops Stortford SC1659.46
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Ela NortonHatfield SC131:18.41
Thomas OgdenBishops Stortford SC131:18.75
Sophie PayneHatfield SC151:14.38
Bryn CouserBishops Stortford SC151:11.72
Laura CoppingHatfield SC171:13.20
David ShipmanPotters Bar SC171:07.45
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Valeria GironHatfield SC121:09.92
Michael KlimaszewskiHatfield SC131:02.96
Lauren StottHatfield SC151:05.68
Reese HousdenHatfield SC151:00.29
Shannon StottHatfield SC171:03.00
Lucas Dyson-DiazHatfield SC1757.54
Relay
NameClubAge
Niamh KellyHatfield SC12
Harriet ClementsWatford SC13
Erin O'MearaWatford SC13
Oscar BriceCity of St Albans SC13
Benjamin GreenWatford SC13
Jessica WoodwardHatfield SC14
Daniel MurtaghHatfield SC14
Josie Pretious-WhiteBishops Stortford SC15
Thomas CadenheadCity of St Albans SC15
Top