Find a club and become a competitive swimmer

Get Started

Whether you are an aspiring athlete with disabilities or not the process of becoming a competitive swimmer is the same.

Looking for adult swimming clubs?

If you are over 18 years of age and looking to join a club you need Masters Swimming. Head to our Masters site here to find our more.

Start at swimming lessons

At swimming lessons in your local pool you should follow the Swim England Learn to Swim Programme. You start by earning swimming badges and certificates for Stages 1-7.

The real focus on becoming a competitive swimmer is when you take Stages 8-10. By the time you reach Stage 10 you will be completing a set lasting 1600m.

Join a club

Next step is to take your competitive swimmer aspirations to the next level. Join a Swim England affiliated club, and become a member of Swim England through the club.

This will ensure you get expert tuition and guidance. It is the same if you want to get into open water swimming. Find your nearest club by using our English Clubs look-up below.

Competitive Swimming Clubs Look-Up

Type your area in the search box and it will filter as you type. Or you can choose to list up to 100 clubs at a time on the page and look through.

We have listed website addresses of clubs as the first contact point. This is because clubs can operate out of more than one pool and can have multiple contact details.

If you are one of Swim England’s competitive swimming clubs and not listed here, contact the digital team for inclusion.

Local area
Alfreton Swimming Club
Arnold Swimming Club
Ashbourne & District SC
Belper Marlin SC
Bingham Penguins SC
Bircotes SC
Boston ASC
Bramcote Swimming Club
Braunstone SC
Buxton & District SC
Calverton and Bingham SC
Carlton Forum SC
Chesterfield Swimming Club
City of Linc Pentaqua SC
Coalville SC
Corby ASC
Daventry Dolphins SC
Deepings SC
Derby Phoenix SC
City of Derby Swimming Club
Derventio Excel Swim Squad
Dronfield Dolphins SC
Dronfield SCdronfieldswimmingclub@outlook.comDronfield
Eckington SC
Erewash Valley SC
Etwall Eagles SC
Falcon (Hucknall) Swimming Club
Gainsborough Dolphins SC
Glossop SC
Grantham SC
Hinckley SC
Horncastle Otters SC
Hucknall/Linby Dolphin SC
Ilkeston SC
Kettering SC
Kimberley SC
Knighton Fields SC
Leicester Penguins SC
Leicester Sharks Swimming Club
City of Leicester SC
Lincoln SC
Lincoln Vulcans SC
Long Eaton SC Eaton
Loughborough Town SC
Loughborough University S & WPC
Louth Dolphins SC
Mansfield SC
Market Harborough SC Harborough
Matlock & District SC
Melton Mowbray SC Mowbray
Nene Valley SC
Newark SC
Northampton Swimming Club
Nottingham Leander SC
Nottingham Northern SC
Nottingham Portland SC
Nova Centurion SC
Oadby & Wigston SC
Radford SC
Retford SC
Ripley SC (rascals)
Rothwell SC
Royal Air Force Swim Team
Rushcliffe SC
Rushden ASC
Rykneld SC
Shepshed SC
Sherwood Colliery SC
Skegness ASC
South Lincs Competitive SC
Southwell SC
Sutton In Ashfield SC
Swadlincote SC
Wellingborough SC
Woodhall Sharks SC
Worksop Dolphins SC
Basildon and Phoenix SC
Beccles Kingfishers SC
Berkhamsted SC
Biggleswade SC
Bishops Stortford SC's Stortford
Borehamwood SC
Borough of Southend Swimming and Training Club
Bottisham SC
Braintree & Bocking SC
Brentwood SC
Brookmans Park Swimming Club Park
Broxbourne SC
Buntingford SC
Bushey Amateur Swimming Club
Cambridge University SC
City of Cambridge SC
Canvey Island SC Island
Chatteris Kingfisher SC
Chelmsford City SC
Cheshunt Swimming Club
Colchester SC
Deben SC
Dereham & District SC
Diss Otters SC
Dunmow Atlantis SC Dunmow
Dunstable SC
East Anglian Swallow Tails
City Of Ely SC
Epping Forest Dist SC
Felixstowe SC
First Strokes Godmanchester SC
Flitwick Dolphins SC
Great Yarmouth SC Yarmouth
Hadleigh Swimming Club
Halstead Swimming Club
Harleston Stingrays
Harlow Penguin SC
Harpenden Swimming Club
Harwich Dovercourt/Parkeston SC
Hatfield SC
Hemel Hempstead SC Hempstead
Hertford SC
Hitchin SC
Hoddesdon SC
Hunstanton Sea Eagles
Huntingdon SC
Kings Langley SC Langley
Leighton Buzzard SC Buzzard
Leiston & District Swimming Club
Letchworth ASC
Linslade Crusaders Swimming Club
Loddon White Dolphin SC
Lowestoft & Oulton Broad SC
Maldon Sharks Swimming Club
March Marlins SC
Central Bedfordshire Swim Squad
Mildenhall & District SC
Modernian SC
Newmarket & Dist SC
North Norfolk Vikings SC
Norwich Swan SC
City of Peterborough SC
Potters Bar SC Bar
Putteridge Swimming Club
Rochford & District SC
Royston SC
Runnymede SC
Saffron Walden SC Walden
Southend on Sea SC
City of St Albans SC Albans
St. Ives SC
Stevenage SC
Stowmarket SC
Sudbury & District SC
Swim Fore IT (Ipswich)
Team Ipswich Swimming
Team Luton Swimming
Thetford Dolphins SC
Thurrock Swimming Club
Tring Swimming Club
UEA City of Norwich SC
Verulam ASC Albans
Ware SC
Watford SC
West Norfolk Swimming Club
West Suffolk Swimming Club
Wisbech Swimming Club
Witham Dolphins SC
Newham & University of East London (UEL) Swimming Club
Borough of Waltham Forest (Gators)
Hornchurch SC
Killerwhales SC (Havering)
Leyton SC
Romford Town SC
Havering Dolphins
London Borough of Redbridge SC
Beckenham SC
Bexley SC
Bromley SC
Eltham Stingrays
Erith & District SC
Orpington Ojays
Saxon Crown (Lewisham) SC Crown
Chislehurst Millennium Swim Squad
Anaconda SC
Barnet Copthall SC Copthall
Bethnal Green SC Green
Brent Dolphins SC
Broomfield Park SC
Camden Swiss Cottage SC
Chelsea & Westminster SC
Ealing SC
Feltham SC
Forward Hillingdon Squad
Haringey Aquatics
Hackney Aquatics Club
West London Penguin Swimming & Water Polo Club
Borough of Harrow SC
London Borough of Hounslow
Halliwick Penguin
Harrow Scout & Guide SC
Out To Swim
Hillingdon Swimming Club
Seabyrd SC
Stock Exchange SC
Teddington SC
Survive And Save Club
Cheam Marcuda SC
Croydon Amphibians SC
Kings Cormorants SC
Kingston Royals SC
Leander SC
Merton Swordfish SC
Merton Pisces
Richmond Swimming Club
Southwark Aquatics SC
St James SC
Barnes SC
Streatham SC
Sutton & Cheam SC
Tigershark Swim Squad
Woodside & Thornton Heath SC
Cawpra SC
Sutton Atlantis SC
Wimbledon Dolphins SC
South Croydon SC
Brompton SC
Aquavision North London Swim Club
Enfield Swim Squad
Dulwich Dolphins
Greenwich Royals SC
St Pauls School Aquatic Club
Hounslow Jets
London Aquatics Centre Performance SC
Upper Wharfedale SC
Cleethorpes & Dist SC
Grimsby Alexandra & Dolphins SC
Scunthorpe Anchor SC
Alnwick Dolphin SC
Ashington SC
Bedale Sharks ASC
Billingham SC
Blyth Lifeguard & Swimming Club
Boldon C.A. Swim Club
Borough Of Stockton Swim Scheme
Chester-Le-Street SC
Consett SC
Darlington SC
Derwentside SC
Loftus Dolphins SC
Wear Valley SC
Whitby Seals SC
Durham City ASC
Eston SC
Newcastle SwimTeam
Gateshead & Whickham SC
Great Britain Police
Guisborough SC
Hartlepool SC
Hebburn Metro SC
Hetton SC
Middlesbrough SC
Moors Swim Squad
Morpeth SC
Northallerton SC
North Tyneside SC
Peterlee ASC
Richmond Dales ASC Dales
Saltburn & Marske SC
Sedgefield & District 75
South Tyneside SC
Stockton ASC
Stokesley SC
City of Sunderland ASC
Thornaby SC
Tynemouth SC
Tynedale SC
Birtley SC
Adwick (Doncaster) SC
Aireborough SC
Armthorpe & District SC
Borough of Barnsley SC
Bradford Dolphin SC
Bingley SC
Borough of Kirklees SC
Bradford SC
Bridlington SC
Brighouse SC
Chapeltown SC
City of Bradford SC
Colne Valley SC
Dewsbury SC
Dearne Valley SC Valley
Derwent Valley SC Valley
Driffield SC
Wetherby SC
Doncaster Dartes SC
Edlington SC
Halifax SC
Harrogate District SC
Huddersfield Otters SC
Ilkley SC
Kingfisher Scarborough SC
Kippax SC
Knottingley ASC
Kingston Upon Hull SC upon Hull
City of Leeds SC
Minsthorpe Marlins SC
New Earswick SC
Pocklington Dolphin SC
Rotherham Metro SC
Rossington SC
Ryedale SC
South Axholme Sharks SC
Sowerby Bridge Stingrays SC
Scarborough Swimming Club
Selby Tigersharks Swimming Squad
Sheffield City SC
South Holderness SC
Skipton Swimming Club
Sowerby Bridge SC
South Hunsley SC
Askern Spa ASC
Spenborough SC
Stocksbridge Pentaqua SC
Tadcaster Swim Squad
Thorne Tigers
Todmorden SC
City of Wakefield SC
Wakefield Kingfisher SC
York City Baths Club
Pudsey SC
Thirsk White Horse Swim Team
City of Sheffield Swim Squad Ltd
Don Valley Dolphins SC Valley
Settle Stingrays SC
Beverley Barracudas SC
Team Jorvik
South Yorkshire Swans
AquaJets Newcastle SC
Huddersfield Crusaders SC
Aqua Force Swimming Academy Hartlepool
Teesdale ASC
Alsager SC
Altrincham SC
Bebington SC
Birkenhead SC
City of Chester Swimming Club
Crewe Flyers SC
Dane Valley SC Valley
Warrington Swimming Club
Halton SC
Wirral Metro SC
Winsford Swimming Club
Droylsden SC
Dukinfield Marlins ASC
Ellesmere Port SC
Neston SC
Hazel Gr/Bramhall (Saracens) SC Grove
Hoylake SC
Hyde Seal Swimming Club
Knutsford Amateur Swimming Club
Romiley Marina Swimming Club
Marple SC
Nantwich Seals Swimming Club
Northwich Centurions SC
Poynton Dippers SC
Runcorn Reps SC
Satellite SC
Sandbach Sharks SC
Stalybridge SC
Stockport Metro SC
Stockport SC
Trafford Metro Bor SC
Wallasey SC
Woodchurch SC
Warrington Warriors SC
Birkenhead CWS SC
Flixton SC
Barrow ASC
Carlisle Aquatics
Cockermouth SC
Copeland ASC
Kendal SC
Penrith SC
Ulverston SC
Workington SC
Accrington SC
Ashton Central SC
Atherton and Leigh ASC
Ashton-Under-Lyne SC
Blackburn Centurion SC
Bootle & North Liverpool SC
Bury and Elton SC
Bolton Metro Swimming Squad
Carnforth & Dist Otters
Chadderton SC
Clitheroe & District SC
Chorley Marlins SC
Colne SC
Crosby SC
Darwen SC
City of Liverpool SC
West Kirby ASC
Wigan SC
Douglas SC
Eccles SC
Newton Le Willows SC
Everton Swimming Assoc
Fleetwood & District SC
Garston SC
Great Harwood Otters SC
Garstang SC
Harpurhey SC
Haslingden SC
Howe Bridge Aces SC Bridge
Howe Bridge Marlins LDSC Bridge
Hindley SC
Horwich Leisure Centre SC
Huyton SC
Isle of Man Swimming Club of Man
Kirkham & Wesham SC
Lancaster City SC
Leyland Barracudas Swimming Club
Liverpool Penguins SC
Blackpool Aquatics ASC
Oldham SC
Oldham Aquatics SC
Ormskirk & District SC
Pioneer 79 Swimming Club
Prescot Swimming Club
Preston SC
Radcliffe S&WPC
Ramsbottom SC
Rochdale Swimming Club
Aquabears Of Rochdale SC
Burnley Aquatics SC
Salford City SC
Saddleworth SC
City of Salford SC
Southern I-O-M SC of Man
Southport SC
St Helens Swimming Club Helens
Stretford SC
Tyldesley Swimming Club
Woolton SC
Worsley SC
Rainhill & District SC
Raven Moss SC
Bridgefield SC
Northern Wave (Manchester) SC
Swimability SC
City of Manchester Aquatics
Withnell SC
Wigan Best SC
Western SC of Man
Dolphin Swimming Club (Widnes)
Formby Swimming Club
Old Royton & Crompton Amateur Swimming and WP Club Royton
ASKA (Chester) Swimming Club
Seawolf Swimming Academy (Church Lowton) Lowton
Great Britain Deaf Swimming Club
Amersham SC
Bracknell & Wokingham SC
Chalfont Otters SC
Chesham SC
Windsor SC
Newbury Swimming Club
Henley SC
Reading SC
Slough & Eton Dolphin SC
Wycombe District SC
Didcot SC
Henley Leisure Swimming Club
Tilehurst SC
Alton & District Swimming Club
Andover Swimming & WP Club
Beau Sejour Barracuda SC
City of Southampton SC
Locks Heath Swim Squad
Lymington SC
Winchester City Penguins
West Wight SC of Wight
Eastleigh SC
Fareham Nomads SC
Gosport Dolphins SC
Guernsey Swimming Club
Hamble Aquatics Swim Team
Hart Swimming Club
Havant & Waterlooville SC
Jersey SC
Portsmouth Northsea SC
Ringwood Seals Swimming Club
Romsey & Totton SC
Rushmoor Royals SC
Southampton Dolphins SC
Seaclose Swimming Club of Wight
Tigers SC (Jersey) Ltd
Splash Club of Wight
Applemore and Waterside SC
Ashford Town SC
Beaver Swimming Club
Beachfield Swimming Squad
Black Lion SC
City of Canterbury SC
City Of Rochester S&LGC
Dartford District SC
Dover Lifeguard Swimming Club
White Oak SC
Edenbridge Piranhas SC
Faversham SC
Folkestone Sports Centre SC
Gravesend & Northfleet SC
Herne Bay L&SC Bay
Hythe Aqua
Invicta WPC
Larkfield SC
Maidstone SC
Royal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC Wells
Sittingbourne & Milton SC
Sevenoaks SC
Sheerness SC & Lifeguard Corp
Thanet Swim Club
Tonbridge SC
Broadstairs Lifeguard & SC
Staines Swimming Club
Abingdon Vale SC
Aylesbury & District SC
Bletchley and District SC
Banbury SC
Bicester Blue Fins SC
Bourne End SC End
Buckingham Swans
City Of Milton Keynes Keynes
Kidlington & Gosford SC
Maxwell SC Vale
Newport Pagnell SC Pagnell
City Of Oxford SC
Wantage White Horses Horse
Abingdon SC
Cranleigh SC
Wey Valley SC Valley
Dorking Swimming Club
Elmbridge Phoenix SChttp://www.elmbridgephoenix.comElmbridge
Epsom & Ewell SC
Epsom District SC
Farnham SC
Godalming ASC
Guildford City Swimming Club
Haslemere Swimming Club
Leatherhead SC
Redhill & Reigate SC
Redhill & Reigate Marlins
Woking SC
Horley SC
Bourne SC
Atlantis Amateur SC
Beacon SC
Bognor Regis SC Regis
Brighton Dolphin SC
Brighton SC
Bexhill SC
Chichester (Cormorant) SC
Crawley SC
East Grinstead Swimming Club Grinstead
Eastbourne SC
Mid Sussex Marlins
Hailsham SC
Hastings Seagull SC
Lewes SC
Littlehampton SC
Petworth SC
Shiverers SC
1066 Swimmers
Worthing Swimming Club
Midhurst & District SC
Crawley Flamingoes SGPD
4 Shires Swimming Club Norton
Basingstoke Bluefins SC
Box Hill SC Hill
Tandridge Aquarius Swim Squad
Swim Easy Jersey
Bishops Waltham Mitres SwimClub Waltham
Sevenoaks Tri-Swim Club
Southampton University SC
SwimExcell Esher SC
Didcot & Barramundi SC
Aqua Swimming Club (Sevenoaks)
Electric Eels of Windsor SC
Thame Swimming Club
East Invicta eXcel
Sussex Seahawks Swim Team
Wildern Waveshttps://www.wildern.hants.sch.ukWildern
Shepway Swimming Club
Ryde Swimming Club of Wight
St Ives Bay SC Ives
Seagulls Swimming Club
Bude Sharks
Camelford Stingers
Carn Brea and Helston SC
Caradon SC
Launceston SC
Newquay Cormorants SC
Penzance SA and WPC
St Austell ASC Austell
Truro City SC
Bridport Barracuda
Swim Bournemouth
Bere Regis Swimming Club Regis
Clayesmore Swimming Club
Wareham SC
West Dorset SC
Weyport Masters SC
Weymouth SC
Poole SC
Tornadoes of South Dorset
North Dorset Turbos SC
Barnstaple SC
Brixham SC
Dawlish SC
Devonport RSA
Dinnaton SC
Exeter Waterpolo & Swimming Club
Newton Abbot SC Abbot
Exeter City Swimming Club
Exmouth Swimming & Lifesaving Society
Honiton SC
Mount Kelly Swimming
Kingsteignton SC
Oddicombe SC
Okehampton Otters SC
Paignton SC
Plymouth Leander SC
Plymouth Rn/Rm
Sid Vale SC Vale
Tavistock SC
Teignmouth Swimming Club
Tiverton SC
Torridgeside SC
Totnes SC
Torquay Leander SC
Crediton & District SC
Kingsbridge Kingfishers SC
Bristol Penguin Olympic SC
Bristol Henleaze SC
Bristol North SC
Brockworth Swimming Club
University of Bristol SC
Cheltenham S & W P Club
Cinderford & District SC
Cirencester SC
City of Bristol SC
Dursley Dolphins
Gloucester City SC
Portway SC
Southwold Swimming Club
Soundwell SC
Tewkesbury SC
Severnside Tritons Club
Lydney SC
Bournemouth SC
Backwell SC
Bath Dolphin SC
University of Bath SC
Burnham-on-Sea SC on Sea
Bridgwater Amateur Swimming Club
Chard & District
Clevedon SC
Wells Swimming Club
Heron Swim Team Somerset
Frome SC
Ilminster Swimming Club
Keynsham SC
Millfield School
Minehead & West Somerset SC
Norton-Radstock SC Radstock
Street & District SC
Wincanton SC
Weston-Super-Mare SC
Yeovil District SC
Portishead SC
Cheddar Kingfishers SC
Taunton Deane SC
Bradford-On-Avon ASC
Calne Alpha Four ASC
Chippenham ASC
Corsham A.S.C.
Devizes ASC
Westbury ASC
Durrington Otters
Highworth ASC
Malmesbury Marlins ASC
Marlborough Penguins ASC
Melksham ASC
Pewsey & Tidworth Swimming Club
Salisbury Stingrays ASC
Swindon ASC
Swindon Dolphin ASC
Trowbridge ASC
Warminster & District ASC
Royal Wootton Bassett ASC Bassett
Wroughton ASC
SX3 Swindon Swim Squad
Team Bath AS
United Bristol Swimming Club
Academy Swim Team Burnham
TR1 Swim
Exeter University Alumni Swimming Club
North Devon Marlins Swim Academy
Burton Amateur SC
City of Hereford SC
Ludlow Swimming Club
Whitchurch SC
Newport & District SC
Northgate Bridgnorth SC
Market Drayton SC Drayton
Oswestry Otters SC
Shrewsbury SC
Wellington (Telford) SC
Stafford Apex SC
Biddulph SC on Trent
Bilston SC
Burntwood Swimming Club
Cheadle (Staffs) & District
Chase SC
City of Stoke SC (Cosacss) on Trent
Wednesbury SC
Dove Valley SC Valley
Newcastle (Staffs) ASC Under Lyme
Heath Town SC Town
Leek ASC
Lichfield SC
Parogon SC Under Lyme
Cannock Phoenix Swimming Club
Stone & District SC
Tamworth SC
Walsall Swim and Water Polo Club
Wolverhampton SC
Wombourne SC
Bromsgrove SC
Warley Wasps SC
Droitwich Dolphins SC
Evesham SC
Haden Hill SC Hill
Halesowen SC
Ledbury & District SC
Oldbury SC
Pershore SC
Redditch SC
Stourbridge SC
Worcester SC
Wyre Forest SC Forest
Coombes Wood SC
Aston (Birmingham) SC
City of Birmingham SC
The University Of Birmingham
Boldmere SC
Camp Hill Edwardians SC
City of Coventry SC
Warwick University SC
Fox Hollies
Kingsbury Aquarius SC
North Birmingham Swim and Lifesaving Club
Nuneaton & Bedworth SC
Orion SC
Perry Beeches Triple SSC
Rugby SC
Southam SC
Solihull SC
Leamington Spa SC Spa
Phoenix (Coventry)
Stratford Sharks SC
Wrekin College SC
Blythe Barracudas SC
Ellesmere College Titans SC
The Royal Wolverhampton School SC
Camp Hill SC
Kent Weald Swim Squad
Morley Swimming & WP ClubLeeds
Aldershot Adult SC
Ardingly SCCrawley
Ashton-Under-Lyne SC
Avondale SCBirmingham
Barking & Dagenham Aquatics Club
Barnet SCBarnet
Barnsley SC
Bedford Modern Sch SCBedford
Beverley Swimming ClubHull
Billericay Friday SwimmersBasildon
BJSC Tooting
Blandford SCBlandford
Blaydon & Dist S&LSCBlaydon
Bolton Dolphins SC
Bolton SCBolton
Borough of Wandsworth SA
Bournemouth Collegiate School SCBournemouth
Broadway (Walsall)
Broadway SC (North)Birmingham
Chipping Campden SCChipping Campden
City of Preston Aquatics SCPreston
Clacton Swimming ClubClacton
Croydon SCCroydon
Davenport & District SCStockport
Deal Tri Masters Swim Club
Eltham Training and SC
Eton College SCWindsor
Fenland Flyers Swimming ClubFenland
Gerrards Cross Taper Tigers SCGerrards Cross
Halesworth & District SC
Handsworth Grammar Sch Old Boys
Hayes & Harlington SC
Horton & Broadway Swimming ClubWalsall
Hampstead Heath Winter SCHamstead Heath
Ilfracombe SCIllfracombe
Isle Of Wight Marlins Swim Club of Wight
Isle of Wight Swim TeamIsle of Wight
Isleworth Penguin SC
Kenilworth SCKenilworth
Kingfishers NorwichNowich
Kings School CanterburyCanterbury
Kingston Ladies SC
Lindum Mink SC
Maidenhead ASC
Marlborough CollegeBath
Metropolitan Police SC
Neptune (Leicester) SC
New Hemsted Benenden SCHemsted
Newham Young Britons ASCLondon
Old Mid Whitgiftian SCLondon
Old Whitgiftians SC
Otley Swimming ClubOtley
Otter SC
Oxford University SC
Ramsgate SCThanet
Royal Navy SC
Ruislip Northwood SC
Sharks SC of Mottingham
Sherborne Storm SC
Shoreham Crocodiles SCShoreham
Sidcot Swim ClubSidcot
SolentIsle of Wight
Spalding SCSpalding
St Felix School SC (Southwold)
St Neots Swans Swimming Club Neots
Stanway SC
Sunderland GatewaySunderland
Swinton SCSwinton
Taunton Asthmatic SC
Team Mercia
Tisbury ASCTisbury
Tower Hamlets SC Hamlets
Turtles Of South London SCLondon
University of Surrey Swimming Club
Walthamstow Tritons
Wandsworth SC
Wantage Youth SC
West Midlands Police SCBirmingham
West Wilts Force Five
Westminster Tiburones SCWestminster
Whitley Bay SCWhitley Bay
Whittlesey SCWhittlesey
Wilmslow & District ASC
Wimbledon & Merton SC
Witney & District SCWitney
Wythenshawe SCWythenshawe
York Sport Swim ClubYork
YMCA Lytham St Annes SCSt Annes