Kent

Kent are a county based in the London and South East regions who finished third in the 2016 County Team Championships.

Kent County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 3rd in Division One (421 points)
  • Twitter: @kentswimming
  • Honours: Third in 2016

Kent at the County Team Champs

Kent put in a typically competitive performance last year, finishing sixth to secure their fifth top 10 finish in six years.

They also put an end to an unusual barren spell of race wins as Tom Leman (12/13 Yrs 100m Breaststroke) and Harry Rennolls (14/15 Yrs 100m Freestyle) became their first maximum points winners since 2012.

White Oak swimmer Rennolls and RTW Monson’s Leman return in older age groups this year, while Bromley’s Imogen Meers goes in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Backstroke after finishing second in the youngest age group 12 months ago.

Leman won 50m Breaststroke gold and 100m Breast silver at this year’s British Summer Champs.Meanwhile, it will be no surprise to see his younger sister Anna Leman fighting for the top positions in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Breast on her County Team Champs debut.

Thanet swimmer Maisie Macartney was the highest placed 14-year old in last year’s 14/15 Yrs 100m Free and returns for another shot in the same age group.

Annabel Guye-Johnson could also bring home big points in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Breaststroke. She won bronze in that event and gold over 50m Breast at the British Summer Champs.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Maisie MacArtneyThanet Swim Club14
Ellie VowellSevenoaks SC14
Jack BillingsBromley SC14
Ellis StanhopeSevenoaks SC15
Lily SnellSevenoaks SC16
Henry RennollsWhite Oak SC17
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Zoe Naylor-PerrottSevenoaks SC14
Charley LangfordThanet Swim Club14
Imogen MeersBromley SC15
Finlay MaxwellBeckenham SC15
Ruby VergeErith & District SC17
Max JamesonThanet Swim Club17
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Anna LemanRoyal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC13
Ben WardSevenoaks SC14
Thomas LemanRoyal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC15
Daisy AndersonThanet Swim Club16
Annabel Guye-JohnsonRoyal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC17
Matthew RogersBromley SC17
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Hannah LambertRoyal Tunbridge Wells Monson SC14
Jack BillingsBromley SC14
Alexander BoydThanet Swim Club15
Daisy AndersonThanet Swim Club16
Hannah DennyThanet Swim Club17
Simon NewtonMaidstone SC18
Relay
NameClubAge
Joseph ParkerEdenbridge Piranhas SC14
Nathaniel RodriguesSevenoaks SC15
Stephanie AndrewsKings School Canterbury16
Jamie O'ConnorThanet Swim Club18
Top