Lancashire

Lancashire are the most successful county in the history of the County Team Champs, having won the title 20 times, including for 14 consecutive years between 2002 and 2015.

Lancashire County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 2nd in Division One (486 points)
  • Twitter: @SwimLancashire
  • Honours: Winners 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015; Runners-up 1974, 1997, 1999, 2016; Third in 1990, 1993, 2000

Lancashire at the County Team Champs

Lancashire are the most dominant team in County Team Championship history, having won the event 20 times in total, including for the past 14 consecutive years.

While they didn’t quite reach 500 points last year, they scored 493 to finish a full 46 points clear of Yorkshire.

Trafford Metro swimmer Jack O’Brien was the only individual swimmer to bring home maximum points 12 months ago. He won the 14/15 Yrs 100m Breaststroke.

But Lancashire’s typical strength in depth was underlined by victories in all three age groups of men’s relay, as well as the final Mixed 6x50m Medley Relay.

Once again, the Red Rose boast an intimidating team with talent coursing through their age groups.

O’Brien steps up into the 16/17 Yrs Age Group while Crosby’s Athena Clayson won the 12/13 Yrs 100m Freestyle two years ago.

Leyland Barracudas swimmer Pia Murray won 100m Fly gold at this year’s British Summer Championships. City of Liverpool’s Tobey Ryland also reached the British Summer Championship podium with bronze in the 50m Fly.

In the youngest age group, 12-year old Olivia Herron from City of Salford caught the eye as she won the 100m and 200m Breaststroke double, as well as 100m Fly gold, at the ASA Summer Nationals.

Roster 2016
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Charlotte RensCrosby SC14
Gabriel GlynnHorwich Leisure Centre SC14
Kyo TannerEllesmere College Titans SC15
Athena ClaysonMount Kelly Swimming16
Benjamin MartinPioneer 79 Swimming Club17
Anna DoughtyChorley Marlins SC18
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Kate ForsterSouthport SC14
Gabriel GlynnHorwich Leisure Centre SC14
Athena ClaysonMount Kelly Swimming16
Marcus DeyCity of Salford SC16
Niamh RobinsonMount Kelly Swimming17
Matthew PomfordCity of Liverpool SC17
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Olivia HerronStockport Metro SC13
Isaac BrennandHorwich Leisure Centre SC14
James PettenerCity of Liverpool SC15
Emily LawrencePreston SC16
Jack O'BrienCity of Manchester Aquatics17
Anna DoughtyChorley Marlins SC18
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Olivia HerronStockport Metro SC13
Sean TsaiMillfield School14
Pia MurrayEllesmere College Titans SC15
Tobey RylandCity of Liverpool SC15
Niamh RobinsonMount Kelly Swimming17
Matthew GeorgeCity of Salford SC17
Relay
NameClubAge
Jennifer GreenWigan SC14
Kate LeddySaddleworth SC14
Joseph BurnsPrescot Swimming Club14
Kieron TattersallRamsbottom SC14
Emma JonesCity of Salford SC15
Emily PeckLancaster City SC16
Billy DewhurstPreston SC16
Emily KeaysCity of Salford SC17
Emma WhittinghamSouthport SC17
Daniel AustinCity of Salford SC18
Top