Lincolnshire

Lincolnshire are an East Midlands county who won Division Two in 1999.

Lincolnshire County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 9th in Division Two (372 points)
  • Twitter: @LincsASA
  • Honours: Division Two Winners 1999; Division Two Runners-up 2005

Lincolnshire at the County Team Champs

After an encouraging fifth place in 2015, Lincolnshire fell away from the chasing pack in Division Two last year, placing ninth overall.

Isabel Spinley took the county’s only maximum points on the day, winning the 16/17 Yrs 100m Butterfly with nearly two seconds in hand on the field.

Deepings swimmer Spinley will be hoping to complete the double and sign off from the County Team Champs in style this year.

She won 100m Fly silver and 200m Fly bronze at this year’s British Summer Champs and comes into the 100m Fly with the fastest entry time on paper.

All signs point to a big points haul from Grantham’s Freya Colbert in the 12/13 Yrs age group. Colbert has the fastest entry time for both the 100m Free and 100m Back.

Stamina shouldn’t be a problem for the 13-year old as she won medals over 200m, 400m and 800m Free at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Lincolnshire will be looking to the experience of Bethany Walker and Sophie Hart, competitively ranked in their events in the top age group.

Meanwhile, City of Linc Pentaqua’s William Barber could picked up some big points in the 14/15 Yrs age group. He’s ranked second fastest entry for the 100m Back and third fastest for the 100m Free.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Freya ColbertGrantham SC1358.55
Max TurnerCity of Linc Pentaqua SC131:04.55
Lydia SmithGainsborough Dolphins SC1559.79
William BarberCity of Linc Pentaqua SC1554.91
Bethany WalkerCity of Linc Pentaqua SC1757.45
William SwainBoston Amateur SC1753.90
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Joseph VickersBoston Amateur SC121:15.22
Freya ColbertGrantham SC131:05.94
Lydia SmithGainsborough Dolphins SC151:05.90
William BarberCity of Linc Pentaqua SC151:00.19
Sophie HartLincoln Vulcans SC161:04.64
Thomas LewisGrantham SC1759.58
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Katie ScottBoston Amateur SC131:20.87
Max TurnerCity of Linc Pentaqua SC131:22.04
Madeleine BarnesGrantham SC151:18.03
Louis MetselaarDeepings SC151:11.33
Bethany WalkerCity of Linc Pentaqua SC171:11.73
Cameron ChowLincoln Vulcans SC171:10.35
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Jemma HousegoGrantham SC121:11.68
Jack RobinsonBoston Amateur SC121:16.39
Abigail FarkasGrantham SC151:05.18
Tom AdamsDeepings SC151:00.80
Isabel SpinleyDeepings SC171:01.68
Kendall WilkinsGrantham SC171:02.36
Relay
NameClubAge
Iona ColbertGrantham SC12
Laura DickinsonLincoln Vulcans SC12
Henry CrustCity of Linc Pentaqua SC12
Jamie GreenCity of Linc Pentaqua SC12
Reuben HeywoodKingston Synchronised SC12
Holly LeggottDeepings SC14
Matthew BroughtonCity of Linc Pentaqua SC14
Eve BeerLincoln Vulcans SC15
Abbie PhillipsGrantham SC15
Molly ColbertGrantham SC16
Thomas NealDeepings SC17
Top