Middlesex

Middlesex are a London region county who won County Team Championships title in 1980 and have finished runners-up five times.

Middlesex County shield
  • Division: One
  • Last Year: 5th in Division One (372 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Winners 1980; Runners-up 1978, 1981, 1982, 1983, 2011; Third in 1974, 1985, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013

Middlesex at the County Team Champs

Middlesex are a consistent top five team at the County Team Champs with last year’s fifth place on 372 points stretching their run of top-five finishes to eight years.

Hillingdon’s Dillon Chana was one of the stars of last year’s squad, becoming only the second swimmer – the other being Georgie Boyle – to win maximum points for the county since the 2013 Champs as he came home first in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Back.

Chana steps up in age group this year, having won 50m Back bronze at this year’s British Summer Champs.

Wycombe District’s Jemima Hall also comes into the Champs off the back of a British Summer Champs medal. The 16-year old won 100m Freestyle silver in July and has the third fastest entry time for the opening event of the day, the 16/17 Yrs 100m Free.

Brompton’s Spencer Williams was fifth, and the fastest 16-year old, in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Fly 12 months ago and returns for another crack, while teammate Alesha Kelly won 200m Fly bronze at the British Summer Champs.

The Ealing trio of Brodie Judge, Pietro Lombardo and Billy Lee-Knowles also reached the podium at the British showpiece this summer.

Meanwhile, the county’s boys hold eye-catching entries in the youngest age group with Max Green (100m Free), Joe Overton (100m Back) and Sam Cornish (100m Fly) all second fastest on paper.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Clara Von OpelNatare West London Swimming Club141:00.18
Max GreenHaringey Aquatics1458.06
Anna PodurgielChelsea & Westminster SC1557.49
Billy Lee-KnowlesEaling SC1555.51
Jemima HallWycombe District SC1657.46
Oscar JamesonEaling SC1752.33
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Leah WhittakerEaling SC131:08.04
Joe OvertonEnfield Swim Squad141:05.04
Charlotte O'LearyChelsea & Westminster SC151:04.34
Dillon ChanaHillingdon Swimming Club151:02.61
Brodie JudgeEaling SC161:02.73
Ben HooperHillingdon Swimming Club1759.56
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Clara Von OpelNatare West London Swimming Club141:18.40
Max GreenHaringey Aquatics141:14.66
Pietro LombardoEaling SC151:08.37
Emily SurminskiChelsea & Westminster SC161:14.97
Ally LarsonCamden Swiss Cottage SC171:13.99
Miles ClarkEaling SC181:04.59
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Sam CornishEnfield Swim Squad131:07.52
Jo HobsleyBarnet Copthall SC141:11.72
Alesha KellyBrompton SC151:04.70
Dillon ChanaHillingdon Swimming Club151:03.09
Ben HooperHillingdon Swimming Club1757.60
Spencer WilliamsBrompton SC181:02.24
Relay
NameClubAge
Ella PodurgielCamden Swiss Cottage SC13
Ellisia BaxterEnfield Swim Squad14
Ossian O'SullivanEaling SC14
Jackson OlinCamden Swiss Cottage SC16
Rabah HadjaziEaling SC18
Top