Norfolk

Norfolk are an East region county who finished third in the 1984 County Team Championships.

Norfolk County shield
  • Division: Two
  • Last Year: 12th in Division Two (333 points)
  • Twitter:
  • Honours: Third in 1984

Norfolk at the County Team Champs

Norfolk continued their recent progression to finish 12th in Division Two last year, having come 14th in 2015 and 16th in 2014.

For the third consecutive season, a race win eluded the East region county, meaning Isaac Kirby’s victory in the 14/15 Yrs 100m Breast in 2013 was the last time they scooped maximum points.

Matilda Meyrick wasn’t far off breaking the duck, finishing second by 0.27 seconds in the 12/13 Yrs 100m Backstroke. The North Norfolk Vikings swimmer returns to Norfolk’s squad for 2017, taking on the 14/15 Yrs age group for the first time.

West Norfolk’s Keira Frosdick made the finals of the 50m and 100m Breaststroke at this year’s British Summer Champs and holds every chance as the third fastest entry in the 15 Yrs 100m Breast.

Teammate Molly Lee has a competitive entry time in the 16/17 Yrs 100m Breast while City of Norwich’s Charlotte Abramson is the second fastest entry for the youngest age group of the same event.

In the boys’ events, Norfolk may look to City of Norwich swimmer Oliver Reek, who was knocking on the door of sub minute over long course 100m Fly this summer, and could pick up some big points if he breaks that marker in Sheffield.

Roster 2017
100m Free
NameClubAgePB
Charlotte AbramsonCity of Norwich SC131:06.70
Robert AddisWest Norfolk Swimming Club131:00.62
Megan PyeCity of Norwich SC151:01.67
Ben BlowersCity of Norwich SC1557.56
Kioni BroomfieldDereham & District SC171:00.06
Bryan LukeWest Norfolk Swimming Club1756.86
100m Back
NameClubAgePB
Astrid HubbardWest Norfolk Swimming Club131:13.72
Akshay PissayCity of Norwich SC131:12.44
Matilda MeyrickNorth Norfolk Vikings SC141:06.12
Samuel RoseWest Norfolk Swimming Club141:03.49
Tilly AnemaNorwich Swan SC161:07.51
Joel ClarkeDiss Otters SC161:04.95
100m Breast
NameClubAgePB
Olivier VedrenneCity of Norwich SC121:21.09
Charlotte AbramsonCity of Norwich SC131:18.76
Keira FrosdickWest Norfolk Swimming Club151:11.27
Mal StaffCity of Norwich SC151:14.89
Molly LeeWest Norfolk Swimming Club161:12.21
Alex FloranceWest Norfolk Swimming Club171:08.20
100m Fly
NameClubAgePB
Ruby DaglessDereham & District SC121:13.92
Akshay PissayCity of Norwich SC131:11.46
Megan PyeCity of Norwich SC151:06.20
Oliver ReekCity of Norwich SC151:03.77
Bryony PackWest Norfolk Swimming Club161:09.17
Bryan LukeWest Norfolk Swimming Club171:01.63
Relay
NameClubAge
Leah WightmanWest Norfolk Swimming Club12
Finley ComanGreat Yarmouth SC12
Emily HaslamNorth Norfolk Vikings SC13
Nathan WoodrowCity of Norwich SC14
Morgan CoatesWest Norfolk Swimming Club15
Angel DunderdaleCity of Norwich SC16
Harry WestonNorwich Swan SC17
Top